The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Churchill, Winston  Frontiers and Wars
USA Eyre & Spottiswoode 1962 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Good
567pgs. Blue-gray Boards. corners lightly bumped.photos throughout. internally fine.Pictorial jacket has closed tear on corners, upper spine.. Churchill's account of his days as a soldier and war correspondent, his four early books edited into one volume.in fresh mylar.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Churchill, Winston  Into Battle Speeches By Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill
London Cassell & Comapny Ltd 1941 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
blue cloth; photo frontispiece of Winston Churchill; scattered foxing to prelim's. only. Front endpaper clipped at upper corner, 313pgs.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Churchill, Winston  Onwards to Victory
NY Little Brown 1944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fair
357pgs.Red Cloth, gilt lettering on blue label. unmarked, very clean copy. Large piece at top of front jacket panel is missing. , chips on upper rear panel. in myalr.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Churchill, Winston  The World Crisis (5 Volumes - Complete)
Thornton Butterworth 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
1923-1929 Navy cloth, some toning to some of the endpapers and foxing to prelmi's, former owner's name and contemporary date on the front endpaper, on just a few of the volumes. very tight text blocks.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Churchill, Winston  The World Crisis 1911-1915
NY Scribners 1923 First Thus Hardcover Very Good
589pgs. First Volume of the three volume set which Scribners put out from 1923-1927. Maroon Cloth.Clean unmarked internally.. Gilt lettering is clear on front panel, faded on spine.Rear hinge is starting and has a vertical opening down the side of the spine about 2 ". Sitll intact. Scarce.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Churchill, Winston  The World Crisis An Abridgement of the Classic Four Volume History of World War 1
NY Scribners 1992 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+
866pgs. A reprint of the original abridgment from 1931.. a touch of wear to edges, otherwise unmarked, internally fine. jacket has light rubbing, closed tear and minor creasing to extremities. small stain on bottom outer page edges. Jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Churchill, Winston S.  The Second World War - 6 Volumes Complete : The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
London Cassell Hardcover As New Near Fine
dustwrappers have no tears or chips other than one small closed tear at the top of the front foldover - not visible with the mylar sleeve on, some of the jackets have very light even toning, but overall a fine/fine set. Unclipped dustwrappers have no prices on the front iner flaps, but there is no bce indiications. A uniform set bound in black cloth, mixed later printings. Conatins: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy
Price: 495.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Churchill, Winston S. O.M.,  The World Crisis: An Abridgment of the Classic 4-Volume History of World War I
Charles Scribners Sons 1992 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine
small closed tear at the base ofthe spine strip on the dustwrapper./ Dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve. index, 866p
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Gilbert, Martin (Winston S. Churchill)  Churchill : A Life
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1991 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price-Clipped
1,066pgs, no previous owner marking,trace of wear to outer page edges. DJ in fresh mylar.photos.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Gilbert, Martin (Winston S. Churchill)  WINSTON S. CHURCHILL 1914-1916 Volume III
London Heinemann 1971 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good+ Many Photos
Published with the subtitle 'Challenge of War' in the US. DJ has some closed tears (about 1") on back panel, otherwise only some lite chipping along edges, minor tape reinforcement along inside. Bright purple looks great in a fresh mylar sleeve. Original price on inner flap of dj, has single ink line through it. Page block has some tan-colored spots at the very bottom 5th of the foredge, some minor marks on covers, otherwise book's fine and tight with no po marks of any kind. A tight and crisp copy aside from its superficial defects/ indexed. 988pp.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Gilbert, Martin (Winston S. Churchill)  WINSTON S. CHURCHILL NEVER DESPAIR 1945-1965 Volume VIII (8 eight)
Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Many Photos
PO name on fep, many photos. dj in fresh mylar sleeve. 1438p
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Gilbert, Martin (Winston S. Churchill)  WINSTON S. CHURCHILL NEVER DESPAIR 1945-1965 Volume VIII (8 eight)
Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine / Price-Clipped Many Photos
many photos. dj in fresh mylar sleeve. 1438p
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William ThackerayWinston Graham >>>


Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings

Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Eveleighbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions