|
|
William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's The Comedies, The Tragedies, Histories and Poems in 3 Volumes (works complete) England Oxford University Press 1935 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 1935, 1936, 1935, Original blue cloth all three books have a bookplate on the front pastedown, some toning on the endpapers, internals are fine and look unread. The dustwrapper have some even toning on the spine strips, light chipping at the edges, panels are intact and bright. Wonderful format for the complete works. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare (Poetical & Dramatic) 6 Volumes full Leather London Thomas Nelson and Sons Very Good no date, 1910 ca. 6 16mo volumes - bound in full black leather over thin boards with covers ruled in gilt, spine titles in gilt, all edges of the text block in gilt, india paper. marbled endpapers. beautiful title pages printed in red & black with color frontispieces and tissue-guards. some rubbing to spine edges at front gutter and edge of spine on most of them, some rubbing at the extremities, overall Very Good. internals as new! all ribbon page markers intact, Bindings firm all inner hinges firm. a beautiful scarce set from this much sought after turn of the century press. Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Shakespeare, William - Edited By Richard Grant White The Plays and Poems of William Shakespeare Volumes I II & III - Complete Houghton Mifflin Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good Comedies - Histories & Poems - Tragedies. 3 vols. roy 8vo. 3/4 red crushed morocco leather with red buckram over the boards, covers single ruled in gilt. raised spine panels, with gilt ruled and tooled panels. Top edge gilt. leather rubbed off at the heads of the spine strips. The endpapers are made of red cloth. and the backing are very firm, internals are clean and unmareked. Vol II has a black stain on the rear upper corner that covers almost all of the leather tip on that corner. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by Vera Bock Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare Hanover House 1957 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Royal 8vo. White decorative cloth lightly toned and aged but still fresh, internals as new/ decorative endpapers. 160p Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget 6 Volumes: Four Great Comedies, Four Great Tragedies, Four Great Historical Plays, Confessions of St. Augustine, The Roget Thesaurus, The Pocket Book of Verse Collector's Edition Pocket Books 1940 Hardcover Near Fine Bound in quarter faux leather with raised spine bands and gilt decorated panels, beautiful decorative papers over the boards. Some rubbing to the tips of osme of the boards oherwise a fine set. Sweet Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Shakespeare, William/Barton, Alfred Thomas - Translator [Chiswick Press] he Sonnets of William Shakespeare with a Latin Translation by Alfred Thomas Barton [The New Aldine Library II] Martin Hopkinson & Co. Ltd 1923 First Thus Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket 4to, backed in beige linen with paper title labels on the front cover and the spine. blue paper over the boards, bump to top edge of the board, bottom and foredge uncut, original silk ribbon page marker intact. titlepage printed in blue and black, printed letterpress by the Chiswick Press. New replacement labels at the rear of the book. A little toning to the very edges of the text block. Original English on verso with Latin translation on facing (recto) page. Scarce Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings |