|
|
William Faulkner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Collins, Carvel, Editor & William Faulkner New Orleans Sketches NY Random House 1968 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good unclipped jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. a few minor closed tears along extremities Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Faulkner, William Big Woods NY: Random House, First printing. 212 pp.,very good condition or better, previous owner signa ture front flyleaf. hardcover, decorations, by Edward Shenton.light wear on corners, no jacket. Book has extensive underlining, and some marginal notes. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Faulkner, William Big Woods NY Random House 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Rebound in library binding that has sought to reproduce the original binding, Green cloth, 212 pp. Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Faulkner, William Collected Stories of William Faulkner London Chatto & Windus 1951 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good -- No Jacket Blue Cloth, gilt lettering on spine: Edgewear, front inner hinges exposed, spine ends lightly frayed, spine evenly toned, corners lightly bumped, half title page wrinkled, 900pgs. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Faulkner, William Collected Stories of William Faulkner New York Random House 1951 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Beige cloth, clean tight copy, w/only minor wear at the extremities, a little bending to top edge of front board, and minor rubbing to the spine, otherwise near fine. 900pgs. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Faulkner, William Light in August N Y & Chicago Random House 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Bright, tight, clean; front edge uncut; novel once named by the editorial board of the Modern Library as one of the 100 best English-language novels of the century. 480pp. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Faulkner, William Light in August The Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Very Good Very Good cocked copy, in bright edgeworn unclipped dustwrapper. 44p. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Faulkner, William Mosquitoes A Novel NY Liveright 1955 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 349pgs. xlibrary stamps on endpapers. A reprint of the original. Rich, blue cloth, silver lettering. Tape remnants on covers. Jacket, which has been preserved in mylar is quite nice with the 4 people playing cards on the cover. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Faulkner, William Requiem for a Nun NY Random House 1951 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 286pgs. Tight clean copy, cloth very clean except for minor egewear.jacket is bold in color and lettering, with only minor rubbing on edges. $3.00 price on inside panel of DJ.A very slight lean of spine. in mylar. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Faulkner, William SANCTUARY NY Modern Library 1930 Hardcover Very Good Good + Price Clipped in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages separated along hinge between front endpaper and title page. Book itslef shows very slightest wear to extremities. Previous owner stamp to title page. Jacket shows many nicks, with some chips missing to top and bottom spine and rear upper panel. A few closed tears. USED sticker affixed to bottom jacket spine. Jacket somewhat rubbed. Text block in tight, bright shape. This is the novel Faulkner wrote when his literary aspirations weren't paying the bills and he hoped to get a quick cash pay day to keep him in silk. One of his most violent, dramatic and blatantly money hungry novels ever. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Faulkner, William Sanctuary N Y Modern Library 1932 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + DJ has some -Very Light- chips at head and base of spine. Price-clipped. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Faulkner, William The Hamlet NY Random House 1940 First Edition 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Salten 421pgs. Black Cloth. prvs owner signature on FEP. Title page has color Salten illustration. (signpost). Faded spine. Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Faulkner, William The Hamlet New York Random House 1940 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Spine fabric frayed at the top, a discreet ex-library copy, with a partially removed label onthe rear endpaper, initials written on the front pastedown, and a name stamp on the copyright page, small letter F towards the bottom of the spine strip. Otherwise very good throughout with a clean tight text block. 421pgs. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Faulkner, William The Sound and the Fury N Y Modern Library Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Green cloth board with small grey mark on front board. Lightly chipped cover with minor edgewear . 532p. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Faulkner, William The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text Random House Inc 1984 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine light tone mark on the front endpaper from something having been laid in there. dustwrapper is unclipped/ 321p Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Faulkner, William The Wild Palms New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library 1984 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very good-/chipped Stephen Alcorn 339pgs.decorative endpapers. Cocoa brown boards with Rockwell Kent Logo embossed on front panel. Just a touch of wear to spine extremities, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Jacket has Stephen Alcorn woodcut on front panel. A couple of chips (1/8" each on corner and upper edge of front panel, and lower spine. Rubbing to spine edges and 3/4" chip along spine edge. Jacket (which is scarce) is in fresh mylar. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Faulkner, William Vision In Spring Austin: Univ. Of Texas Press, 1984 1st Edition, Fine dj, Slightly Chipped, 102pgs. Fine Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Faulkner,William The Town NY Random House 1957 Early Reprint Near Fine Very Good+ 371pgs. light chipping on extremities of jacket.. Book itself is clean, unmarked. in fresh mylar. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Faulkner Listings |