The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Faulkner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Collins, Carvel, Editor & William Faulkner  New Orleans Sketches
NY Random House 1968 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
unclipped jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. a few minor closed tears along extremities
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Faulkner, William  Big Woods
NY: Random House,
First printing. 212 pp.,very good condition or better, previous owner signa ture front flyleaf. hardcover, decorations, by Edward Shenton.light wear on corners, no jacket. Book has extensive underlining, and some marginal notes.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Faulkner, William  Big Woods
NY Random House 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket
Rebound in library binding that has sought to reproduce the original binding, Green cloth, 212 pp.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Faulkner, William  Collected Stories of William Faulkner
London Chatto & Windus 1951 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good -- No Jacket
Blue Cloth, gilt lettering on spine: Edgewear, front inner hinges exposed, spine ends lightly frayed, spine evenly toned, corners lightly bumped, half title page wrinkled, 900pgs.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Faulkner, William  Collected Stories of William Faulkner
New York Random House 1951 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
Beige cloth, clean tight copy, w/only minor wear at the extremities, a little bending to top edge of front board, and minor rubbing to the spine, otherwise near fine. 900pgs.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Faulkner, William  Light in August
N Y & Chicago Random House 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Fine
Bright, tight, clean; front edge uncut; novel once named by the editorial board of the Modern Library as one of the 100 best English-language novels of the century. 480pp.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Faulkner, William  Light in August
The Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Very Good Very Good
cocked copy, in bright edgeworn unclipped dustwrapper. 44p.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Faulkner, William  Mosquitoes A Novel
NY Liveright 1955 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good
349pgs. xlibrary stamps on endpapers. A reprint of the original. Rich, blue cloth, silver lettering. Tape remnants on covers. Jacket, which has been preserved in mylar is quite nice with the 4 people playing cards on the cover.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Faulkner, William  Requiem for a Nun
NY Random House 1951 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+
286pgs. Tight clean copy, cloth very clean except for minor egewear.jacket is bold in color and lettering, with only minor rubbing on edges. $3.00 price on inside panel of DJ.A very slight lean of spine. in mylar.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Faulkner, William  SANCTUARY
NY Modern Library 1930 Hardcover Very Good Good +
Price Clipped in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages separated along hinge between front endpaper and title page. Book itslef shows very slightest wear to extremities. Previous owner stamp to title page. Jacket shows many nicks, with some chips missing to top and bottom spine and rear upper panel. A few closed tears. USED sticker affixed to bottom jacket spine. Jacket somewhat rubbed. Text block in tight, bright shape. This is the novel Faulkner wrote when his literary aspirations weren't paying the bills and he hoped to get a quick cash pay day to keep him in silk. One of his most violent, dramatic and blatantly money hungry novels ever.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Faulkner, William  Sanctuary
N Y Modern Library 1932 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good +
DJ has some -Very Light- chips at head and base of spine. Price-clipped.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Faulkner, William  The Hamlet
NY Random House 1940 First Edition 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Salten
421pgs. Black Cloth. prvs owner signature on FEP. Title page has color Salten illustration. (signpost). Faded spine.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Faulkner, William  The Hamlet
New York Random House 1940 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
Spine fabric frayed at the top, a discreet ex-library copy, with a partially removed label onthe rear endpaper, initials written on the front pastedown, and a name stamp on the copyright page, small letter F towards the bottom of the spine strip. Otherwise very good throughout with a clean tight text block. 421pgs.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Faulkner, William  The Sound and the Fury
N Y Modern Library Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good +
Green cloth board with small grey mark on front board. Lightly chipped cover with minor edgewear . 532p.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Faulkner, William  The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text
Random House Inc 1984 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
light tone mark on the front endpaper from something having been laid in there. dustwrapper is unclipped/ 321p
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Faulkner, William  The Wild Palms
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library 1984 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very good-/chipped Stephen Alcorn
339pgs.decorative endpapers. Cocoa brown boards with Rockwell Kent Logo embossed on front panel. Just a touch of wear to spine extremities, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Jacket has Stephen Alcorn woodcut on front panel. A couple of chips (1/8" each on corner and upper edge of front panel, and lower spine. Rubbing to spine edges and 3/4" chip along spine edge. Jacket (which is scarce) is in fresh mylar.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Faulkner, William  Vision In Spring
Austin: Univ. Of Texas Press, 1984
1st Edition, Fine dj, Slightly Chipped, 102pgs. Fine
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Faulkner,William  The Town
NY Random House 1957 Early Reprint Near Fine Very Good+
371pgs. light chipping on extremities of jacket.. Book itself is clean, unmarked. in fresh mylar.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William BuckleyWilliam Golding >>>


Try these sites for other William Faulkner Listings

Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Amworlds.net
Jondalbook.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Madelinewest.biz
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Kevabooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Dauntlessbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions