The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Upton Sinclair listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Sinclair, Upton  A World to Win
NY Viking Press 1946 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
Green Cloth. clean, tight,copy..Jacket has some wear along edges, chip on bottom of spine. 627p
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Sinclair, Upton  Between Two Worlds
New York Viking 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
859pgs. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. reddish cloth, titled in silver; Some fading to lower spine. covers a bit dusty, otherwise a clean, tight copy. This is the second volume of the Lanny Budd Series.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Sinclair, Upton  Between Two Worlds
NY The Viking Press 1941 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good + Good
Tan cloth, jacket spine has large chips and is faded, small numbers written in one corner of the front endpaper. Now in a fresh mylar sleeve. 859p
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Sinclair, Upton  Between Two Worlds Second volume of Lanny Budd Series
NY Viking Press 1941 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
Second Volume of the Lanny Budd Series. top corner svery lightly tapped. internals fine. 859p
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Sinclair, Upton  Between Two Worlds [Second volume of Lanny Budd Series]
NY Viking Press 1941 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
some fraying to the fabric at the head and base of the spine strip, and a tad at the very tips of the boards, text block is clean and tight in fine condition. cover gilt bright, 859p
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Sinclair, Upton  Boston Volume 2
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1928 1st and 2nd Printings Before Publication Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket
Decorative endpapers, blue and gold stamping on green cloth: No previous owner marking, light wear to edges of boards, spine somewhat rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly worn, 756pgs.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Sinclair, Upton  Boston - Two Volume Set
Albert & Charles Boni 1928 Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket
rebound in faux burgundy leather (in library style binding with cloth inner hinges) Gilt titles on spine. A little toning to the text block. pages generally clean but there may be an ocassional smudge or mark found (I have no seen any) 755p
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Sinclair, Upton  Dragon Harvest
NY Viiking 1945 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
703pgs. Silver lettering. Red Cloth. Pgs. 628 has chip ,closed tear not affecting the text, page 629 has small marginal tear, the last few words are missing, as well as the first few words from page 630. Jacket has wear to extremities.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Sinclair, Upton  Dragon Harvest
N Y & Chicago The Viking Press 1945 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good
Bright tight copy in an edge-chipped unclipped dustwrapper. One large chip creatign a 2" loss at the base of the spine strip onthe dustwrapper. 'A novel of Lanny Budd, American, in the terrifying days from Munich to the fall of Paris, while an apprehensive world watches Europe yield to the German war machine."
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Sinclair, Upton  Dragon's Teeth
NY Viking 1942 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- Fair
631pgs. Red Cloth Silver lettering. Covers lightly soiled.There is a mustiness, and paper over hinges reinforced. Internally clean. Jacket spine missing upper 1/3, Dj is detached at rear hinge. Except for some small closed tears and wear to extremiites to rear panel, the front panel is intact. in fresh mylar sleeve. Very scarce. This is the third volume of the lanny Budd Series.
Price: 105.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Sinclair, Upton  O Shepherd Speak!
NY Viking 1949 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
name at theb ottom of the list of titles by this author on a preliminary page. index, 629p
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Sinclair, Upton  O'Shepherd Speak! Tenth Volume of Lanny Budd Series
New York Viking 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No dust Jacket
629pgs.previous owner signature in ink. Red Cloth Covers rubbed, faded spine. a couple of spots on outer page edges. internally clean.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Sinclair, Upton  One Clear Call
NY The Viking Press 1948 4th Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket
thick 8vo, red cloth, tiny name written along the top edge of the front iiner pastedown. o/w a beautiful copy/ 629p
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Sinclair, Upton  One Clear Call
New Yor The Viking Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ No Jacket
red cloth, bottom corner bumped, very light even spine fade, internals fresh and tight and unmarked, 629p
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Sinclair, Upton  One Clear Call
T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
thick 8vo, brown cloth, text black a little wavy, pages clean binding very firm. 711p
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Sinclair, Upton  Presidential Agent
NJ The Viking Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket
very light even spine fade otherwise as new. 655p
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Sinclair, Upton  The Jungle
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1906 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket
413pgs. Green Cloth. internally clean, evidence of dampstain on corners of pages only. prv. own. sig.FEP,light wear to extremiteis. hinges tight. groundbreaking expose of corrupt labor conditions in Chicago's stockyards at the turn of the century.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Sinclair, Upton  The Return of Lanny Budd
NY The Viking Press 1953 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket
exceptional tight and bright,,very light spine wear. internals fine 555p
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Sinclair, Upton  Wide is the Gate
NY The Viking Press 1943 First American Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket
missing the front endpaper, blurb from jacket on Sinclair is tipped onto the front pastedown, there is also something crossed out in pen on the front endpaper. some foxing to permliminary pages, cloth on covers have moderate wear. 751p
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Sinclair, Upton  Wide is the Gate
NY The Viking Press 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket
some pen marks on the front pastedown along with a blurb about Sinclair tipped onto the front pastedown, missing front endpaper, foxing to first few pages, otherwise perfectly serviceable copy in a sound binding. 751p
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Truman CapoteVan Brooks >>>


Try these sites for other Upton Sinclair Listings

Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Leonardshoup.com
Collinsbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Amworlds.net
Adrianharrington.com
Madelinewest.biz
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Aurorabookshop.com
Kevabooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Bluemountainbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Borgasorusbooks.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions