|
|
Upton Sinclair listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Sinclair, Upton A World to Win NY Viking Press 1946 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Green Cloth. clean, tight,copy..Jacket has some wear along edges, chip on bottom of spine. 627p Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds New York Viking 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 859pgs. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. reddish cloth, titled in silver; Some fading to lower spine. covers a bit dusty, otherwise a clean, tight copy. This is the second volume of the Lanny Budd Series. Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds NY The Viking Press 1941 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good + Good Tan cloth, jacket spine has large chips and is faded, small numbers written in one corner of the front endpaper. Now in a fresh mylar sleeve. 859p Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds Second volume of Lanny Budd Series NY Viking Press 1941 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket Second Volume of the Lanny Budd Series. top corner svery lightly tapped. internals fine. 859p Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds [Second volume of Lanny Budd Series] NY Viking Press 1941 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket some fraying to the fabric at the head and base of the spine strip, and a tad at the very tips of the boards, text block is clean and tight in fine condition. cover gilt bright, 859p Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Sinclair, Upton Boston Volume 2 New York Albert & Charles Boni 1928 1st and 2nd Printings Before Publication Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Decorative endpapers, blue and gold stamping on green cloth: No previous owner marking, light wear to edges of boards, spine somewhat rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly worn, 756pgs. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Sinclair, Upton Boston - Two Volume Set Albert & Charles Boni 1928 Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket rebound in faux burgundy leather (in library style binding with cloth inner hinges) Gilt titles on spine. A little toning to the text block. pages generally clean but there may be an ocassional smudge or mark found (I have no seen any) 755p Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Sinclair, Upton Dragon Harvest NY Viiking 1945 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 703pgs. Silver lettering. Red Cloth. Pgs. 628 has chip ,closed tear not affecting the text, page 629 has small marginal tear, the last few words are missing, as well as the first few words from page 630. Jacket has wear to extremities. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Sinclair, Upton Dragon Harvest N Y & Chicago The Viking Press 1945 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Bright tight copy in an edge-chipped unclipped dustwrapper. One large chip creatign a 2" loss at the base of the spine strip onthe dustwrapper. 'A novel of Lanny Budd, American, in the terrifying days from Munich to the fall of Paris, while an apprehensive world watches Europe yield to the German war machine." Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Sinclair, Upton Dragon's Teeth NY Viking 1942 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- Fair 631pgs. Red Cloth Silver lettering. Covers lightly soiled.There is a mustiness, and paper over hinges reinforced. Internally clean. Jacket spine missing upper 1/3, Dj is detached at rear hinge. Except for some small closed tears and wear to extremiites to rear panel, the front panel is intact. in fresh mylar sleeve. Very scarce. This is the third volume of the lanny Budd Series. Price: 105.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Sinclair, Upton O Shepherd Speak! NY Viking 1949 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket name at theb ottom of the list of titles by this author on a preliminary page. index, 629p Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Sinclair, Upton O'Shepherd Speak! Tenth Volume of Lanny Budd Series New York Viking 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No dust Jacket 629pgs.previous owner signature in ink. Red Cloth Covers rubbed, faded spine. a couple of spots on outer page edges. internally clean. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call NY The Viking Press 1948 4th Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket thick 8vo, red cloth, tiny name written along the top edge of the front iiner pastedown. o/w a beautiful copy/ 629p Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call New Yor The Viking Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ No Jacket red cloth, bottom corner bumped, very light even spine fade, internals fresh and tight and unmarked, 629p Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket thick 8vo, brown cloth, text black a little wavy, pages clean binding very firm. 711p Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Sinclair, Upton Presidential Agent NJ The Viking Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket very light even spine fade otherwise as new. 655p Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Sinclair, Upton The Jungle NY Grosset & Dunlap 1906 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket 413pgs. Green Cloth. internally clean, evidence of dampstain on corners of pages only. prv. own. sig.FEP,light wear to extremiteis. hinges tight. groundbreaking expose of corrupt labor conditions in Chicago's stockyards at the turn of the century. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Sinclair, Upton The Return of Lanny Budd NY The Viking Press 1953 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket exceptional tight and bright,,very light spine wear. internals fine 555p Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate NY The Viking Press 1943 First American Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket missing the front endpaper, blurb from jacket on Sinclair is tipped onto the front pastedown, there is also something crossed out in pen on the front endpaper. some foxing to permliminary pages, cloth on covers have moderate wear. 751p Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate NY The Viking Press 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket some pen marks on the front pastedown along with a blurb about Sinclair tipped onto the front pastedown, missing front endpaper, foxing to first few pages, otherwise perfectly serviceable copy in a sound binding. 751p Price: 38.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Upton Sinclair Listings |