The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Tolkien listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Tolkein, J. R. R.; Tolkien, J. R. R.  The Hobbit
MA Houghton Mifflin 1997 First Thus Hardcover As New Near Fine
a touch of rubbing to the tips of the (unclipped) dustwrapper, now in a fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Tolkien, J. R. R.  The Lord of the Rings COLLECTOR'S EDITION
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 Hardcover Fine
Fine in fine slipcase; bound in full red faux morocco leather decorated in gold green and blue gilt, slipcase fully covered in smae material. Book is nicely stylized with wraparound tolkien designs on spine and both covers and marbeled endpapers. In perfect shape!!
Price: 170.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Tolkien, J. R. R.  The Lord of the Rings Series Set of 3 in Slipcase
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 Hard Cover / Slipcase Fine Fine
Alan Lee slipcase and jacket art only, No other plates, brown cloth with gold and red gilt Eye of Sauren on the cover: As new, unread, slight rubbing to bottom of slipcase. "The Fellowship of the Ring," "The Two Towers," "The Return of the King."
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Tolkien, J.R.R.  A Tolkien Miscellany
Quality Paperback BookClub 2002 Softcover New
beautiful cover reproduces one of Toklien's paintings
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Tolkien, J.R.R.  The Hobbit
London Allen & Unwin 1970 Third Edition Fifth Impression Hardcover Very good+ Near Fine J.R.R. Tolkien
317pgsprvious owner inscription in red marker on half-title page..map endpapers. Green Cloth and ornate Landscape design across top, dragon design across bottom. 4 full color illustrations by Tolkien. Sunfading along bottom of cover and spine.Slight Marginal tear on ad page in rear. Darkening on bottom of outer page edges. tight,clean copy would be fine if not for lower wear. Wonderful illustrations by author which gives reader a true glimpse of Tolkien's vision. Jacket ,except for a spot of foxing to front panel and a few tiny closed tears is fine. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 195.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Tolkien, J.R.R.  The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return Of The King
MA Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
(1967) BOMC, Exact same binding, size and paper as the trade editions. Black cloth with each volume having a differnet color 'Eye of Saurin' in gilt on the cover. Only difference is there is no price on the jacket flaps. All Near fine in Near Fine dustwrappers in fresh mylar sleeves. the photo shows some flash bounce from the mylar sleeves.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Tolkien, J.R.R.  The Return of the King Lord of the Rings
London Allen & Unwin 1967 2nd Printing 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good Very Good
440pgs. foldout map at rear. Red Cloth, gilt titles on spine,outer top edge has discoloration mark. couple of minor marks to edges of boards, otherwise near fine, internally fine,unmarked. Grey Jacket has some foxing to rear panle , light wear to extremities.in fresh mylar.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Tolkien, J.R.R.  The Silmarillion
Houghton Mifflin 1977 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine
the jacket has two minute closed tears at head of spine. clipped dj in fresh mylar sleeve. Unread copy.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Tolkien, J.R.R.  The Silmarillion
Houghton Mifflin Co 1977 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good +
dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. mapp at rear of book as new.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Tolkien, J.R.R.  Two Towers
NY Houghton Mifflin 1982 Later Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Alan Lee
352pgsA Later printing of the 1982 reissue..Houghton Mifflin contains pullout map.art of 3 vol. set. Unmarked, pristine copy jacket has minor wear to upper extremity. Jacket illustration by Alan Lee.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Tolkien, J.R.R. & Gordon, E.V.  Sir Gawain & The Green Knight
Great Britain Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1930 Corrected Edition Hard Cover Very Good No dust Jacket
211pgs.text. notes, glossary. Green Cloth, gilt ruling letering, embossed hatchet on front panel. book is heavily annoteated throughout. light wear to edges, otherwise attractive copy.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Time-lifeTom Clancy >>>


Try these sites for other Tolkien Listings

Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Salesbyrc.com
Thirdseasonbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Oncereadbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Mediastuffs.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
20books.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions