|
|
Tolkien listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Tolkein, J. R. R.; Tolkien, J. R. R. The Hobbit MA Houghton Mifflin 1997 First Thus Hardcover As New Near Fine a touch of rubbing to the tips of the (unclipped) dustwrapper, now in a fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Tolkien, J. R. R. The Lord of the Rings COLLECTOR'S EDITION New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 Hardcover Fine Fine in fine slipcase; bound in full red faux morocco leather decorated in gold green and blue gilt, slipcase fully covered in smae material. Book is nicely stylized with wraparound tolkien designs on spine and both covers and marbeled endpapers. In perfect shape!! Price: 170.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Tolkien, J. R. R. The Lord of the Rings Series Set of 3 in Slipcase New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 Hard Cover / Slipcase Fine Fine Alan Lee slipcase and jacket art only, No other plates, brown cloth with gold and red gilt Eye of Sauren on the cover: As new, unread, slight rubbing to bottom of slipcase. "The Fellowship of the Ring," "The Two Towers," "The Return of the King." Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Tolkien, J.R.R. A Tolkien Miscellany Quality Paperback BookClub 2002 Softcover New beautiful cover reproduces one of Toklien's paintings Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit London Allen & Unwin 1970 Third Edition Fifth Impression Hardcover Very good+ Near Fine J.R.R. Tolkien 317pgsprvious owner inscription in red marker on half-title page..map endpapers. Green Cloth and ornate Landscape design across top, dragon design across bottom. 4 full color illustrations by Tolkien. Sunfading along bottom of cover and spine.Slight Marginal tear on ad page in rear. Darkening on bottom of outer page edges. tight,clean copy would be fine if not for lower wear. Wonderful illustrations by author which gives reader a true glimpse of Tolkien's vision. Jacket ,except for a spot of foxing to front panel and a few tiny closed tears is fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 195.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return Of The King MA Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine (1967) BOMC, Exact same binding, size and paper as the trade editions. Black cloth with each volume having a differnet color 'Eye of Saurin' in gilt on the cover. Only difference is there is no price on the jacket flaps. All Near fine in Near Fine dustwrappers in fresh mylar sleeves. the photo shows some flash bounce from the mylar sleeves. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Tolkien, J.R.R. The Return of the King Lord of the Rings London Allen & Unwin 1967 2nd Printing 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good Very Good 440pgs. foldout map at rear. Red Cloth, gilt titles on spine,outer top edge has discoloration mark. couple of minor marks to edges of boards, otherwise near fine, internally fine,unmarked. Grey Jacket has some foxing to rear panle , light wear to extremities.in fresh mylar. Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion Houghton Mifflin 1977 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine the jacket has two minute closed tears at head of spine. clipped dj in fresh mylar sleeve. Unread copy. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion Houghton Mifflin Co 1977 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. mapp at rear of book as new. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Tolkien, J.R.R. Two Towers NY Houghton Mifflin 1982 Later Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Alan Lee 352pgsA Later printing of the 1982 reissue..Houghton Mifflin contains pullout map.art of 3 vol. set. Unmarked, pristine copy jacket has minor wear to upper extremity. Jacket illustration by Alan Lee. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Tolkien, J.R.R. & Gordon, E.V. Sir Gawain & The Green Knight Great Britain Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1930 Corrected Edition Hard Cover Very Good No dust Jacket 211pgs.text. notes, glossary. Green Cloth, gilt ruling letering, embossed hatchet on front panel. book is heavily annoteated throughout. light wear to edges, otherwise attractive copy. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Tolkien Listings |