|
|
Nevil Shute listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Shute, Nevil A Town Like Alice (The Legacy) Great Britain Reprint 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 316pgs. prvs. owner stamp on front endpaper.Green Cloth, Burgundy spine label. (This is the English Edition of "The Legacy". light rubbing to covers, otherwise clean copy. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Shute, Nevil An Old Captivity NY Morrow 1940 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- 333pgs. Tight, crisp copy, a little fading one edges,prvs. owner signature in dark pencil on map endpapers.front hinge lightly exposed. Jacket has wear along edges, faded spine, 1/" chip on upper corner of rear panel. in fresh mylar. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Shute, Nevil AN OLD CAPTIVITY NY The Literary Guild of America, Inc. 1940 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket some fraying at the extremities, small damp stain on the cover. blue map endpapers. 333p. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shute, Nevil In the Wet London Heinemann 1959 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Foxed on the very edges of the text block. Previous owner's inscription on fep, Vintage pictorial jacket with some wear at the extremities and some chipping to the top of the spine. 354pp. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Shute, Nevil Landfall: A Channel Story William Marrow and Co 1940 Later Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket As new condition but for light spotting on the very top edge of the block. Beige cloth, Scarce, 284p Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Shute, Nevil Most Secret NY: Morrow 1945 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good First American Edition. 310p novel of World War II. Dustjacket has some minor edge chips but the front panel is bright. the back panel is intact with a crease, scarce in this edition. (the book has some toning to the endpapers o/w a nice clean copy), $2.50 original price intact. 310p Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Shute, Nevil PASTORAL NY: Morrow, 1944 Hardcover, Nearfine No Dj. Clean and tight. 246pp. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Shute, Nevil STEPHEN MORRIS NY: William Morrow, 1961 hardcover. 1st edition. 303pgs., Jacket has wear to top end along front, spine and back. Small tear ing to top left jacket cover. Fine book in very good jacket Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Shute, Nevil The Breaking Wave 1955 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good Very good- , light dampstain bottom of covers, and jacket.282pgs. ink writings, marker on front flyleaf.DJ price clipped Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Shute, Nevil THE CHEQUER BOARD Ny: Morrow, 1947 Hardcover, Vg+ No Dj. 380pp. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Shute, Nevil The Far Country Morrow & Sears Readers Hardcover Very Good Good dustwrapper is missing top quarter if the spine strip, but the front panel is bright and the wrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve/ some foxing to the endpapers and dj flaps, but tthe block is otherwise as new. 343p Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Shute, Nevil The Far Country London William Heinemann 1962 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good the back panel of the (price-clipped) jacket has a large closed tear and some creasing cisible, has some edge wear, the flap is price-clipped andlight chipping, front panel and spine mostly intact/ in a fresh mylar sleeve, there is a tiny previous owner's name on the top corner of the front endpaper., Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Shute, Nevil The Legacy NY Dell 1940 1st Thus. Wrappers Very Good+ No Jacket 382pgs. pictorial covers. Dell #123.tight Clean copy of this classic work. Cover art. pages, tight and clean, touch of yellowing. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Shute, Nevil The Legacy (A Town Like Alice) NY Morrow 1950 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 308pgs. Beige Cloth, Red lettering on spine. Light wear to covers. internally fine Full color pictorial jacket. Front panel has chips at corners, detached from inside front flap.Rear panel has photo of Nevil Shute. in Fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Shute, Nevil The Legacy (A Town Like Alice) NY Morrow 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket prvs. owener inscripton on front endpaper.308pgs. Beige Cloth, Red lettering on spine. Light wear to covers. internally fine Scarce Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Shute, Nevil The Legacy (A Town Like Alice) NY Morrow 1953 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 308pgs. Gren Cloth, Maroon lettering on spine. Lightly bumped corner.crease on lower spine. Pictorial jacket has creases along edges, closed tear on upper and lower corners., small chips on spine extremties. internally fine .in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Shute, Nevil THE RAINBOW AND THE ROSE London Heinemann 1958 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very good- 306pgs. Dark Red cloth. foxing to page edges, otherwise internally clean, unmarked copy..Jacket has closed tears, chips at spine extremities. fading to spine.Colorful front panel is still bold., some wear to rear panel.in fresh mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Shute, Nevil Trustee From the Toolroom Great Britain Heinemann 1960 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 312pgs. Burgundy Cloth, Gilt lettering, tight unmarked copy. Color illustrated jacket is bright, only wear is at edges of spine and corners(tiny chip on top. in fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Shute, Nevil What Happened to the Corbetts London William Heinemann 1956 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine small neat previous owner's name on the upper corner of the front endpaper, slight toning to the outer edges of the text block, unclipped duswtrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. one of the scarcest of the Shute novels in the Heinemann edition. 235p Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Nevil Shute Listings |