The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Browe, Lewis  The Graphic Bible (Maps illustrations)
NY The MacMillan Co. 1945 Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket
1928 1945 Map endpapers in red & black, small chip at the headof the spine o/w only mild rubbing at the extremities. 160p
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Browne, Lewis  Stranger Than Fiction - A Short History of the Jews from Earliest Times to the Present Day
New York The Macmillan 1927 Hardcover Near Fine
Bright red cloth with titles and image embossed n front cover. light bumping and fraying at the very extremities, block is crisp and tight, No marks or smudges; a few line drawings.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
New York A.L. Burt Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket John Tenniel
274pgs. Green Cloth.forty-two illustrations by john Tenniel. some have been neatly colored in.overall tight copy.prvs. owner sign. and childs pencil writing on end paper.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
NY Three Sirens Press Reprint Hardcover Very good- No dust Jacket
244pgs. Blue and Gray Cloth. Tape marks on corners. xlib stamp on endpapers.previous owner signature on front endpaper.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis  THE ANNOTATED ALICE Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Lookin g Glass
Bramhall House 1960 First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped John Tenniel
Beautifully illustrated - Notes & introduction by Martin Gardner - dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 352p
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis  The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll [FIRST EDITION]
Modern Library 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good John Tenniel
Stated First Modern Library Edition - edge-chipped dustwrapper (unclipped) in a fresh mylar sleeve. there is some fraying (and small splitting) to the fabric at the head of the spine strip. Some toning to the endpapers, One of the scarcest and most sought after ML first ediitons.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Carroll, Lewis (Introduction By Luther H. Evans)  Alice's Adventures Under Ground: A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript
University Microfilms 1964 Hardcover As New No Jacket Lewis Carroll
in a near fine slipcase covered in the same light blue cloth as the book, book covered in removeable mylar wrap. Cover has green ivy leaves embossed on it. 90p
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Carroll, Lewis Edited By James Tanis and John Tooley  The Hunting of the Snark
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. William Kaufmann 1982 First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine Henry Holiday
includes THE ANNOTATED SNARK by Martin Gardner, THE DESIGN FOR THE SNARK by Charles Mitchell, THE LISTING OF THE SNARK by Selwyn H. Goodacre.illustrated throughout. unread copy. jacket has edgewear to upper rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Cole, Lewis  Dream Team
William Morrow & Co, 1981 First Edition Hardcover As New As New

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Cuyler, Lewis  Bike Rides in the Berkshire Hills (Berkshire Outdoors Ser.)
Lee, MA, U.S.A. Berkshire House Publishers, Incorporated 1995 Trade Paperback New Toelke, Ron (illustrator); Fink, Nellie (illustrator); Gray, Vaughan (illustrator)

Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. D.B. Wyndham Lewis  Francois Villon; A Documented Survey
NY: Coward-McCann, 1928
Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. decorated brown cloth, frontispiece, uncut block, 407p a touch of wear at the exteremties o/w as new.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. de Las Casas, Bartolome -Prologos De Lewis Hanke y Manuel Gimenez Fernandez  Tratados De Fray Bartolome de Las Casas - Volume 2 Only
Mexico Fondo De Cultura Economica 1974 Hardcover
Text in Spanish. Transcribed by Juan Perez de Tudela Bueso y traducciones de Agustin Millares Carlo y Rafael Moreno being the second volume of a two volume set. numbered limited edition of 5000 copies, 8vo, beige cloth with titles on the cover, titlepage printed in red & black. Facsimile of origiinal on the verso and a transcription on the recto pages, scarce. Name and Egyptian cartouche style stamp on the front endpaper, two blurbs from the jacket are tipped onto blank preliminary pages, otherwise a fine copy./ numbered from 643-1377p
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Gilbert, Douglas and Clyde S. Kilby & C.S. Lewis  C.S. LEWIS IMAGES OF HIS WORLD
William B. Eerdmans, 1973 Softcover Good
oblong (landscape) format; pictorial cover __ cover creasiong with internals clean, profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs 192p
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. H. Spencer Lewis  Essays of a Modern Mystic
Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1978
Hard Cover. As New. embossed red faux morrocco (leather) index, 195p plus ads.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Hanke, Lewis  The Spanish Struggle for Justice in the Conquest of America
University of Pennsylvania Press 1959 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
red cloth, gilt spine titles, clean copy rated vg b/c of a name on the front endpaper and two tipped on burns onto preliminary pages, otherwise fine/ Map endpapers, index, 217p
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Holbrook, Stewart H (Edited By Lewis Gannett)  THE AGE OF THE MOGULS
N Y & Chicago Doubleday & Co. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
Cleand and tight with wear at corners and extremities. hinges tight, pages clean, no po marks. 373p.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Horn, Alfred Aloysius and Ethelreda Lewis  Trader Horn (photoplay edition)
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Good-
302pgs. photo endpapers. Red cloth. Black lettering. jacket tattered along the edges, 1 1/2" chip on lower spine.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Lewis Carroll; Illustrated by John Tenniel [fine Binding Rivierie  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (Alice in Wonderland)
NY Macmillan 1935 Hardcover Near Fine
Signed by Riviere & Son, bound in full red leather in matching slipcase with two compartments; the beautiful endpapers are the same as the paper used on the slipcase (which is also signed 'Made in England') Books measure 6.25 x 4.25" with large gilt characters on the covers. Fine but for some light even spine fading and a just a minor touch of rubbing at the extremities. The slipcase has some age toning that adds nothing but charm, the endpapers are brilliantly colored and in flawless condition as are the books themselves; unusual in such fresh condition.
Price: 725.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis Turco  The Compleat Melancholick
The Bieler Press 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine
greay printed wraps.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Arthur H.  Lament for the Molly Maguires
NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1296 First Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good
Unclipped dustwrapper wll rubbed and scuffed on the surface, internals acleab abd tight throughout 308p
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leonard WibberleyLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Salesbyrc.com
Msjbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Celadorbooks.com
Charteroakbooks.net
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions