|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Browe, Lewis The Graphic Bible (Maps illustrations) NY The MacMillan Co. 1945 Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket 1928 1945 Map endpapers in red & black, small chip at the headof the spine o/w only mild rubbing at the extremities. 160p Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Browne, Lewis Stranger Than Fiction - A Short History of the Jews from Earliest Times to the Present Day New York The Macmillan 1927 Hardcover Near Fine Bright red cloth with titles and image embossed n front cover. light bumping and fraying at the very extremities, block is crisp and tight, No marks or smudges; a few line drawings. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York A.L. Burt Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket John Tenniel 274pgs. Green Cloth.forty-two illustrations by john Tenniel. some have been neatly colored in.overall tight copy.prvs. owner sign. and childs pencil writing on end paper. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass NY Three Sirens Press Reprint Hardcover Very good- No dust Jacket 244pgs. Blue and Gray Cloth. Tape marks on corners. xlib stamp on endpapers.previous owner signature on front endpaper. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Carroll, Lewis THE ANNOTATED ALICE Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Lookin g Glass Bramhall House 1960 First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped John Tenniel Beautifully illustrated - Notes & introduction by Martin Gardner - dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 352p Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Carroll, Lewis The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll [FIRST EDITION] Modern Library 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good John Tenniel Stated First Modern Library Edition - edge-chipped dustwrapper (unclipped) in a fresh mylar sleeve. there is some fraying (and small splitting) to the fabric at the head of the spine strip. Some toning to the endpapers, One of the scarcest and most sought after ML first ediitons. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Carroll, Lewis (Introduction By Luther H. Evans) Alice's Adventures Under Ground: A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript University Microfilms 1964 Hardcover As New No Jacket Lewis Carroll in a near fine slipcase covered in the same light blue cloth as the book, book covered in removeable mylar wrap. Cover has green ivy leaves embossed on it. 90p Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Carroll, Lewis Edited By James Tanis and John Tooley The Hunting of the Snark Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. William Kaufmann 1982 First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine Henry Holiday includes THE ANNOTATED SNARK by Martin Gardner, THE DESIGN FOR THE SNARK by Charles Mitchell, THE LISTING OF THE SNARK by Selwyn H. Goodacre.illustrated throughout. unread copy. jacket has edgewear to upper rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Cole, Lewis Dream Team William Morrow & Co, 1981 First Edition Hardcover As New As New
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Cuyler, Lewis Bike Rides in the Berkshire Hills (Berkshire Outdoors Ser.) Lee, MA, U.S.A. Berkshire House Publishers, Incorporated 1995 Trade Paperback New Toelke, Ron (illustrator); Fink, Nellie (illustrator); Gray, Vaughan (illustrator)
Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | D.B. Wyndham Lewis Francois Villon; A Documented Survey NY: Coward-McCann, 1928 Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. decorated brown cloth, frontispiece, uncut block, 407p a touch of wear at the exteremties o/w as new. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | de Las Casas, Bartolome -Prologos De Lewis Hanke y Manuel Gimenez Fernandez Tratados De Fray Bartolome de Las Casas - Volume 2 Only Mexico Fondo De Cultura Economica 1974 Hardcover Text in Spanish. Transcribed by Juan Perez de Tudela Bueso y traducciones de Agustin Millares Carlo y Rafael Moreno being the second volume of a two volume set. numbered limited edition of 5000 copies, 8vo, beige cloth with titles on the cover, titlepage printed in red & black. Facsimile of origiinal on the verso and a transcription on the recto pages, scarce. Name and Egyptian cartouche style stamp on the front endpaper, two blurbs from the jacket are tipped onto blank preliminary pages, otherwise a fine copy./ numbered from 643-1377p Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Gilbert, Douglas and Clyde S. Kilby & C.S. Lewis C.S. LEWIS IMAGES OF HIS WORLD William B. Eerdmans, 1973 Softcover Good oblong (landscape) format; pictorial cover __ cover creasiong with internals clean, profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs 192p Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | H. Spencer Lewis Essays of a Modern Mystic Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1978 Hard Cover. As New. embossed red faux morrocco (leather) index, 195p plus ads. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Hanke, Lewis The Spanish Struggle for Justice in the Conquest of America University of Pennsylvania Press 1959 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket red cloth, gilt spine titles, clean copy rated vg b/c of a name on the front endpaper and two tipped on burns onto preliminary pages, otherwise fine/ Map endpapers, index, 217p Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Holbrook, Stewart H (Edited By Lewis Gannett) THE AGE OF THE MOGULS N Y & Chicago Doubleday & Co. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Cleand and tight with wear at corners and extremities. hinges tight, pages clean, no po marks. 373p. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Horn, Alfred Aloysius and Ethelreda Lewis Trader Horn (photoplay edition) NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Good- 302pgs. photo endpapers. Red cloth. Black lettering. jacket tattered along the edges, 1 1/2" chip on lower spine. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Lewis Carroll; Illustrated by John Tenniel [fine Binding Rivierie Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (Alice in Wonderland) NY Macmillan 1935 Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Riviere & Son, bound in full red leather in matching slipcase with two compartments; the beautiful endpapers are the same as the paper used on the slipcase (which is also signed 'Made in England') Books measure 6.25 x 4.25" with large gilt characters on the covers. Fine but for some light even spine fading and a just a minor touch of rubbing at the extremities. The slipcase has some age toning that adds nothing but charm, the endpapers are brilliantly colored and in flawless condition as are the books themselves; unusual in such fresh condition. Price: 725.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis Turco The Compleat Melancholick The Bieler Press 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine greay printed wraps. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, Arthur H. Lament for the Molly Maguires NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1296 First Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Unclipped dustwrapper wll rubbed and scuffed on the surface, internals acleab abd tight throughout 308p Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |