|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Clayton, Lawrence Grace: W.R. Grace & Co The Formative Years, 1850-1930 Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.A. Jameson Books 1986 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Dustwrapper is not clipped, has some rubbing and some toning on the inner flaps otherwise a fine dustwrapper. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Cunningham, Lawrence & Photographs By Dennis Stock St. Francis of Assisi CA Harper & Row 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine full green cloth, lanscape format, color photos throughout. 124p. Pictorial dj in fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Distasi, Lawrence DREAM STREETS The Big Book of Italian American Culture NY Harper & Row 1981 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 251p. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Doughty, Charles M. (With an Introduction By T. E. Lawrence) Travels in Arabia Deserta - New and Definitive Edition in One Volume NY Random House 1936 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Grey cloth boards toned on the spine and at the extremities otherwise near fine, internally well-bound and clean. Some chapters contain b&w illustrations. No date, but note at rear refers to this as the 1936 edition. Large color map in back pocket. Index, 696p. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Durrell, Lawrence Nunquam NY E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1970 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket red cloth with gilt author signature on cover, tiny previous owner name written on the front pastedown, feels and looks like an unread copy. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Durrell, Lawrence Pope Joan London Verschoyle 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Frontispiece: All rights reserved statement blackened out on copyright page, some toning on front endpaper from related material having been paid in, small chip out of foredge of title page, bright dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve, 163p Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Durrell, Lawrence The Ikons and Other Poems Dutton, 1967 Hardcover. 1st edition. 48pgs., FINE in NearFine dustjacket with a little rubbing. Very nice copy. Very Good Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Ferlinghetti, Lawrence A Coney Island of the Mind New York New Directions 1968 First Hardcover Edition Hard Cover / Slipcase Near Fine Slipcase Very Good -- Boards two slight case scuffs, tiny previous owner name on fep, otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, solid, Slipcase bottom seam paper split with tape ghost, top edge small paper tear, the usual rubbing and extremity wear, 116pgs. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Guiles, Fred Lawrence Norma Jean the Life of Marilyn Monroe McGraw Hill Book Company 1969 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dj has a few very minor little closed tears just starting, not visible in the fresh mylar, small label removal mark on fep. Photos 341pp. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Jablonski, Edward & Lawrence D. Stewart The Gershwin Years revised Edition N Y Bobbs-Merrill 1973 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 'w/newly discovered biographical material and nearly 300 photographs' Dustwrapper has some light soiling on the back panel and it has light wear at extremities, *looks great in fresh mylar sleeve. Blue endpapers, Index, 415pp. Profusely illustrated throughout, frontispiece by Al Hirschfeld Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Jablonski, Edward; Stewart, Lawrence D. The Gershwin Years New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1973 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good/price-clipped 416pgs. Maroon cloth. 100's of black and white illustrations. a bit of wear to cover edges, otherwise fine. jacket has closed tear on lower spine. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Josephine Lawrence THE AMIABLE MEDDLERS Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961 Hardcover, VG+ w/some shelf wear w/VG jacket w/fadded spine & closed tear. 253pgs. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Kessler, D Lawrence K'ang-hsi and the Consolidation of Ch'ing Rule The University of Chicago Press 1976 First Printing Hardcover As New As New unread copy, scarce, index, 251p Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lawrence of Arabia Seven Pillars of Wisdom Penguin 1962 Hardcover Near Fine softcover that's been expertly rebound in red cloth, originla cover also bound in. With a heraldic device in gilt on the cover and titles on the spine, large armorial bookplate on the front pastedown, it is fine but for some natural toning to the ext block. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence, A.W. Classical Sculpture London Jonathan Cape 1939 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 160 black and white plates.419pgs. Black Cloth, red lettering on spine.previous owner stamp and inscription on front endpaper.Scuffing to spine and edges of rear panel., internally fine. overall a tight, clean copy of this important work on sculpture. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence, D.H. A Modern Lover (Cover art) NY Avon 1950 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 156pgs. laminate is peeling off cover. Pictorial cover. light corner creasing. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lawrence, D.H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER New York: Modern Library, 1959 Hardcover. 376pp., Grove Press, jacket is VG+ with some discoloration to edges and sma ll chip on front lower corner, bright clean copy. Near Fine Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lawrence, D.H. Lady Chatterley's Lover New York Samuel Roth 1932 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good -- Light tan cloth, paper labels: No previous owner marking, light foxing, light damp staining, fading to rear board, even darkening to spine, label chipped and torn around the edges, one corner peeking through, binding still solid though not tight, foxing to eps, rear hinge separating, 313pgs. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lawrence, D.H. PORNOGRAPHY AND OBSCENITY NY Knopf 1930 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Spine is missing, general cover wear, decorative paper over the bds with a paper label on the cover. front inner hinge started but the block is generally clean and tight/. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lawrence, D.H. Sons and Daughters Modern Library 1922 Reprint Very Good + Good + PO name on one corner of the ep, very light wear to the extremities, w/a little scarpe visible on just the tip of one, jacket work at edges, and chipped at extremities, panels intact for the most part, 420pp. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |