The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Clayton, Lawrence  Grace: W.R. Grace & Co The Formative Years, 1850-1930
Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.A. Jameson Books 1986 Hardcover Fine Near Fine
Dustwrapper is not clipped, has some rubbing and some toning on the inner flaps otherwise a fine dustwrapper.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Cunningham, Lawrence & Photographs By Dennis Stock  St. Francis of Assisi
CA Harper & Row 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine
full green cloth, lanscape format, color photos throughout. 124p. Pictorial dj in fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Distasi, Lawrence  DREAM STREETS The Big Book of Italian American Culture
NY Harper & Row 1981 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
251p.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Doughty, Charles M. (With an Introduction By T. E. Lawrence)  Travels in Arabia Deserta - New and Definitive Edition in One Volume
NY Random House 1936 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket
Grey cloth boards toned on the spine and at the extremities otherwise near fine, internally well-bound and clean. Some chapters contain b&w illustrations. No date, but note at rear refers to this as the 1936 edition. Large color map in back pocket. Index, 696p.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Durrell, Lawrence  Nunquam
NY E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1970 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket
red cloth with gilt author signature on cover, tiny previous owner name written on the front pastedown, feels and looks like an unread copy.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Durrell, Lawrence  Pope Joan
London Verschoyle 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good
Frontispiece: All rights reserved statement blackened out on copyright page, some toning on front endpaper from related material having been paid in, small chip out of foredge of title page, bright dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve, 163p
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Durrell, Lawrence  The Ikons and Other Poems
Dutton, 1967
Hardcover. 1st edition. 48pgs., FINE in NearFine dustjacket with a little rubbing. Very nice copy. Very Good
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence  A Coney Island of the Mind
New York New Directions 1968 First Hardcover Edition Hard Cover / Slipcase Near Fine Slipcase Very Good --
Boards two slight case scuffs, tiny previous owner name on fep, otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, solid, Slipcase bottom seam paper split with tape ghost, top edge small paper tear, the usual rubbing and extremity wear, 116pgs.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Guiles, Fred Lawrence  Norma Jean the Life of Marilyn Monroe
McGraw Hill Book Company 1969 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Dj has a few very minor little closed tears just starting, not visible in the fresh mylar, small label removal mark on fep. Photos 341pp.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Jablonski, Edward & Lawrence D. Stewart  The Gershwin Years revised Edition
N Y Bobbs-Merrill 1973 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good +
'w/newly discovered biographical material and nearly 300 photographs' Dustwrapper has some light soiling on the back panel and it has light wear at extremities, *looks great in fresh mylar sleeve. Blue endpapers, Index, 415pp. Profusely illustrated throughout, frontispiece by Al Hirschfeld
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Jablonski, Edward; Stewart, Lawrence D.  The Gershwin Years
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1973 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good/price-clipped
416pgs. Maroon cloth. 100's of black and white illustrations. a bit of wear to cover edges, otherwise fine. jacket has closed tear on lower spine.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Josephine Lawrence  THE AMIABLE MEDDLERS
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961
Hardcover, VG+ w/some shelf wear w/VG jacket w/fadded spine & closed tear. 253pgs.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Kessler, D Lawrence  K'ang-hsi and the Consolidation of Ch'ing Rule
The University of Chicago Press 1976 First Printing Hardcover As New As New
unread copy, scarce, index, 251p
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lawrence of Arabia  Seven Pillars of Wisdom
Penguin 1962 Hardcover Near Fine
softcover that's been expertly rebound in red cloth, originla cover also bound in. With a heraldic device in gilt on the cover and titles on the spine, large armorial bookplate on the front pastedown, it is fine but for some natural toning to the ext block.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lawrence, A.W.  Classical Sculpture
London Jonathan Cape 1939 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
160 black and white plates.419pgs. Black Cloth, red lettering on spine.previous owner stamp and inscription on front endpaper.Scuffing to spine and edges of rear panel., internally fine. overall a tight, clean copy of this important work on sculpture.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lawrence, D.H.  A Modern Lover (Cover art)
NY Avon 1950 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good
156pgs. laminate is peeling off cover. Pictorial cover. light corner creasing.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lawrence, D.H.  LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
New York: Modern Library, 1959
Hardcover. 376pp., Grove Press, jacket is VG+ with some discoloration to edges and sma ll chip on front lower corner, bright clean copy. Near Fine
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lawrence, D.H.  Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York Samuel Roth 1932 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good --
Light tan cloth, paper labels: No previous owner marking, light foxing, light damp staining, fading to rear board, even darkening to spine, label chipped and torn around the edges, one corner peeking through, binding still solid though not tight, foxing to eps, rear hinge separating, 313pgs.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lawrence, D.H.  PORNOGRAPHY AND OBSCENITY
NY Knopf 1930 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket
Spine is missing, general cover wear, decorative paper over the bds with a paper label on the cover. front inner hinge started but the block is generally clean and tight/.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lawrence, D.H.  Sons and Daughters
Modern Library 1922 Reprint Very Good + Good +
PO name on one corner of the ep, very light wear to the extremities, w/a little scarpe visible on just the tip of one, jacket work at edges, and chipped at extremities, panels intact for the most part, 420pp.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Laura WilderLawrence Durrell >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Salesbyrc.com
Msjbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Celadorbooks.com
Sunmbd.com
Charteroakbooks.net
Swantradingcompany.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions