|
|
Jane Austen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Austen, Jane Emma London Nelson Classics Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 498pgs. prvs. owner sign. on front endpaperlight lean to spine. . Burgundy cloth, First few pages have ink underlining, otherwise tight, neat copy. Jacket has wear to edges. in fresh mylar. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Austen, Jane Mansfield Park London JM Dent 1902 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 2 volumes. small 8vo, light green decorated cloth, gilt spine & cover titles, printed letterpress on laid deckle edges paper, decoratve endpapers., mixed uniform set, vol one is from 1906 and vol II is from 1902. cover lightly ages otherwise fine. silk ribbon page markers are still fresh. 245p & 249p Price: 295.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Austen, Jane Mansfield Park London JM Dent 1908 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket HM Brock 2 volumes. small 8vo, light green decorated cloth, gilt spine & cover titles, printed letterpress on laid deckle edges paper, decoratve endpapers., inscription on front free endpaper, ghost mark on inner hinge (after endpapers) stain on cover bottom of volume one, tiny old price written on the upper corner of the front endpaper, illustrations are crisp, no foxing, tissue guards intact. volume one has a tone mark from something having been laid in at some point. 245p & 249p Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Austen, Jane Mansfield Park (Oxford World's Classics Ser.) London Oxford 1965 Hardcover Fine Very Good + blue buckram, dj lightly soiled, tiny cl. tear, in fresh mylar sleeve; 472p Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Austen, Jane Northanger Abbey Thomas Nelson & Sons Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 16mo, (6.25'x4.5') Letter N on wrapper cover has been colored in - a nice copy in a charming edgeworn dustwrapper (in fresh mylar sleeve) previous owner's name beneath the inner flap on the pastdown otherwise a fine copy, 216p Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Austen, Jane Persuasion London Hamish Hamilton 1947 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 254pgs.neat previous signature on front endpaper. Decorative patterned boards, burgundy background, with circular designs. Gilt lettering on spine.internally fine. attractive Edition. Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Austen, Jane Persuasion [Oxford World s Classics] Oxford World's Classics 1975 Reprint Hard Cover As New Very Good Introduciton by Forrest Reid. price-clipped jacket has a little wrinkling to the front panel and a light even spine fade with titles still clear. 290p Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice London JM Dent 1893 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket William C Cooke Gorgeous set in light green cloth with gilt on covers and spines. - top edge gilt, tissue guards unuusually bright, small articla about usten laid in. printed letterpress on deckle edge paper Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility (World's Classcis #389) Great Britain Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1973 Reprint Hardcover Fine Very Good/price-clipped 364pgs. Blue Cloth, embossed insignia on front panel.Bright gilt lettering on spine.Pages are like new, unmarked. jacket has 2" sqaure price clip on inside front flap. jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve. An Oxford World's Classic. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Austen, Jane THE COMPLETE JANE AUSTEN Mansfield Park; Emma; The Watsons, Lady Susan, Sanditon, Pride and Prejudice; Persuasion; Northanger Abbey & Sense and Sensibility (6 Six VI) Slipcased N Y & Chicago Penguin 1975 Reprint Softcover Very Good 6 paperbacks, a nice reader's set, all in good condition, some have more spine creasing than others, some many have slight toning to premlim's and rubbing to the edges of the covers. But generally Very good in edge rubbed VG picortial slpcase. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Austen, Jane The Complete Novels of Jane Austen Complete and Unabridged in One Volume (G58) NY Modern Library Modern Library Giant Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 1,364pgs. Green Cloth. A touch of wear to panels, front hinge exposed, but tight. internally bright.Illustrated jacket still retains it brightness, though some darkening to spine and minor chipping on upper spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Austen, Jane The Complete Novels of Jane Austen Complete and Unabridged in One Volume (ML G58) Modern Library Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine beautiful vintage dustwrapper is unclipped ($3.95and one small closed tear at the top of the rear cover where it folds in, a few tiny edge chips - now in a fresh mylar skeeve. there are one or two creases on preliminary pages otherwise internals are crisp as new. 4364p Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Austen, Jane The Novel Library: Jane Austen - Mansfield Park; Emma; Pride and Prejudice; Persuasion; Northanger Abbey & Sense and Sensibility (Complete 6 Six VI in Slpcase) N Y & Chicago Pantheon Books Hardcover Fine No Jacket nd. uniform set of 6 thin 16mos backed in gilt lettered black cloth with colorful decorative papers over the boards, the brightest set I have seen to date because the spines are bright and paper covers remains as new! There is a former owner name on the front endpaper but otherwise books in as new condition. The slipcase is almost near fine with just a touch of rubbing at the extremities, and a little toning here and there. A beautiful set of this much sought after collection. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Austen, Jane [C.E. Brock] Sense And Sensibility [Series of English Idylls] New York & London JM Dent & EP Dutton 1957 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket American edition printed in the UK. light purple cloth 8vo, with a light even spine fade slightly creeping onto the edge of the cover over the front gutter. Otherwise a fine copy, internals as new. Beautiful double page title-page spread by C.E. Brock 305p Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Austen, Jane [Compiled & Edited By R.W. Chapman Jane Austen's Letters to Her Sister Cassandra and Others Oxford 1969 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine One volume edition. Beautiful B&W frontispiece and illustrations throughout. bottom corner bump to the tip of the boards, 519p plus extensive section of notes references bibliography and index. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Austen, Jane, and Chapman, R.W. (Collator) The Novels of Jane Austen Five Volumes Complete Third Edition London Oxford University Press 1960 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine No dust Jacket 429pgs, 415pgs., 567pgs, 521pgs.,(Fifth volume has two novels, 252pgs, ,310pgs) The Six Novels are SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, MANSFIELD PARK, EMMA, NORTHANGER ABBEY, PERSUASION. Green cloth., Gilt lettering. Tight, firm set. "The text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman, with notes Indexes and illustrations from Contemporary Sources.Black and white illustrations are from early 19th Century prints. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Jane Austen Listings |