|
|
James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Kings, John. Introduction by James Michener In Search Of Centennial: A Journey With James A Michener N Y & Chicago Random House 1978 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Brown cloth, embossed. Oversized book with color and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Dustwrapper has some closed edge tears. some light spotting along the outer edge of the text block otherwise as new. index, 143p Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Michener, James Firstfruits A Harvest of 25 Years of Israel Writing Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society of America 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 346pgs. An attractive copy of this title. Cream cloth, Brown and Green lettering, only a small brown mark on bottom corner of rear panel.otherwise bright and clean. no jacket. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Michener, James Firstfruits A Harvest of 25 Years of Israel Writing NY Fawcett 1974 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 432pgs. Foreword by James Michener. Tiny indentation to bottom edge, very light creasing to bottom rear wrap, tight, bright, clean, name on fep, otherwise unmarked. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Michener, James Sayonara New York: Random House, 1954 hardcover. 1st edition. 243pgs, very good- jacket., a few pages have dings on the upper edge. FEP m issing. very good- condition Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Michener, James TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC Macmillan NY 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Good- . JAcket in mylar. Jacket worn through at corners. Has many nicks, chips missing, wrinkling and staining. Book has prev. owner inscription to front endpaper. Light staining to endpapers. 326pgs. One of the only short story collections to ever win the Pulitzer Prize. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Michener, James THE FIRES OF SPRING Bantam Books Later Printing Softcover Very Good . Some creasing to the spine. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Michener, James THE FIRES OF SPRING NY: Random House, 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket light ring stain on covers, bound in gray buckram with green painted label on spine, Some cocking, spine curves in. Hinges tight, Internals fine. Otherwise m0inimal wear to binding showing minor wear to the extremities. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Michener, James The Fires of Spring N Y & London Bantam 1951 First Thus Paperback Very Good Plus One corner of front cover is creased and bent. Book's covers show light eear and creasing along the spine. The illustrations on front and back covers are rich, bright. Michener does it yet agin with his thousandth gigantic dreckwork, still the book itself is a lovely edition Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Michener, James The Fires of Spring N Y Bantam 1951 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 1961. A tight, clean copy of this scarce title by the great author. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Michener, James The Fires of Spring N Y Bantam 1951 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 550pgs.1961. A tight, clean copy of this scarce title by the great author.right-hand lower corner clipped.Cover art. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Michener, James The Floating World Hawaii University of Hawaii 1983 1st Thus Review Copy Wrappers Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 453pgs.softcovers. Black and White illustrations.with commentary by Howard A. Link. very light dampstain on bottom corners of pages, does not affect text or illustrations.1983. Review slip laid in. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Michener, James The Floating World Hawaii University of Hawaii 1983 4th Printing Paperback Fine 453pp. Index. Book is in lovely shape. Some B&W illustrations. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Michener, James (& A. Grove Day) Rascals in Paradise New York Random House 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 342pgs, Indexed. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Michener, James (& A. Grove Day) Rascals in Paradise New York Random House 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 342pgs, Indexed. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Michener, James (& A. Grove Day) THE FIRES OF SPRING NY Random House, 1949 Book Club Hard Cover Fine Near Fine *Back of title page states that this is the 8th printing. Jacket is called NF because it has some minor rubbing to the back panel. A prisitne copy, very scarce in this condition. Blue cloth w/painted label on the spine. Unread, Just like New! 495pp. Price: 140.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Michener, James A. THE QUALITY OF LIFE Girard Bank, 1970 1st Edition Hardcover in Fine Condition in Near Fine slip case; Color tip- on on front; paintings by James Wyeth; with end notes; beautiful paintins; 85 pages Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Michener, James A. The Quality of Life Girard Bank 1970 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Slipcase Paintings By Jamie Wyeth Marbled paper binding and slipcase, black lettering, painting tipped on cover of book, a note to the shareholders of the girard company laid in: No previous owner marking, 85pgs. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Michener, James A., Illustrated by 14 B&W ill. by Charles Shaw The Eagle and the Raven Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990 HC. 1st edition. Near fine 214 Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Fine Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Michener, James A., Illustrated by Map endpapers JOURNEY New York: Random House, 1989 Hardcover. 1st Am. Ed. 244pp., Jacket is Fine. FINE Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Michener, James Edited By Ben Hibbs A MIchener Miscellany 1950-1970 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1973 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 404pgs. Black Cloth. Silver lettering. Clean tight copy. spotting to upper,outer page edges. Jacket has dampsatin on inside of jacket.closed tears along upper edge of rear panel. jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve. Essays by James Michener over two decades. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other James Michener Listings |