The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Kings, John. Introduction by James Michener  In Search Of Centennial: A Journey With James A Michener
N Y & Chicago Random House 1978 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
Brown cloth, embossed. Oversized book with color and black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Dustwrapper has some closed edge tears. some light spotting along the outer edge of the text block otherwise as new. index, 143p
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Michener, James  Firstfruits A Harvest of 25 Years of Israel Writing
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society of America 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine
346pgs. An attractive copy of this title. Cream cloth, Brown and Green lettering, only a small brown mark on bottom corner of rear panel.otherwise bright and clean. no jacket.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Michener, James  Firstfruits A Harvest of 25 Years of Israel Writing
NY Fawcett 1974 First Thus Softcover Very Good +
432pgs. Foreword by James Michener. Tiny indentation to bottom edge, very light creasing to bottom rear wrap, tight, bright, clean, name on fep, otherwise unmarked.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Michener, James  Sayonara
New York: Random House, 1954
hardcover. 1st edition. 243pgs, very good- jacket., a few pages have dings on the upper edge. FEP m issing. very good- condition
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Michener, James  TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Macmillan NY 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Good-
. JAcket in mylar. Jacket worn through at corners. Has many nicks, chips missing, wrinkling and staining. Book has prev. owner inscription to front endpaper. Light staining to endpapers. 326pgs. One of the only short story collections to ever win the Pulitzer Prize.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Michener, James  THE FIRES OF SPRING
Bantam Books Later Printing Softcover Very Good
. Some creasing to the spine.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Michener, James  THE FIRES OF SPRING
NY: Random House, 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
light ring stain on covers, bound in gray buckram with green painted label on spine, Some cocking, spine curves in. Hinges tight, Internals fine. Otherwise m0inimal wear to binding showing minor wear to the extremities. Otherwise a tight, clean copy.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Michener, James  The Fires of Spring
N Y & London Bantam 1951 First Thus Paperback Very Good Plus
One corner of front cover is creased and bent. Book's covers show light eear and creasing along the spine. The illustrations on front and back covers are rich, bright. Michener does it yet agin with his thousandth gigantic dreckwork, still the book itself is a lovely edition
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Michener, James  The Fires of Spring
N Y Bantam 1951 1st Thus Paperback Very Good
1961. A tight, clean copy of this scarce title by the great author.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Michener, James  The Fires of Spring
N Y Bantam 1951 1st Thus Paperback Very Good
550pgs.1961. A tight, clean copy of this scarce title by the great author.right-hand lower corner clipped.Cover art.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Michener, James  The Floating World
Hawaii University of Hawaii 1983 1st Thus Review Copy Wrappers Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
453pgs.softcovers. Black and White illustrations.with commentary by Howard A. Link. very light dampstain on bottom corners of pages, does not affect text or illustrations.1983. Review slip laid in.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Michener, James  The Floating World
Hawaii University of Hawaii 1983 4th Printing Paperback Fine
453pp. Index. Book is in lovely shape. Some B&W illustrations.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Michener, James (& A. Grove Day)  Rascals in Paradise
New York Random House 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
342pgs, Indexed.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Michener, James (& A. Grove Day)  Rascals in Paradise
New York Random House 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
342pgs, Indexed.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Michener, James (& A. Grove Day)  THE FIRES OF SPRING
NY Random House, 1949 Book Club Hard Cover Fine Near Fine
*Back of title page states that this is the 8th printing. Jacket is called NF because it has some minor rubbing to the back panel. A prisitne copy, very scarce in this condition. Blue cloth w/painted label on the spine. Unread, Just like New! 495pp.
Price: 140.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Michener, James A.  THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Girard Bank, 1970
1st Edition Hardcover in Fine Condition in Near Fine slip case; Color tip- on on front; paintings by James Wyeth; with end notes; beautiful paintins; 85 pages
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Michener, James A.  The Quality of Life
Girard Bank 1970 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Slipcase Paintings By Jamie Wyeth
Marbled paper binding and slipcase, black lettering, painting tipped on cover of book, a note to the shareholders of the girard company laid in: No previous owner marking, 85pgs.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Michener, James A., Illustrated by 14 B&W ill. by Charles Shaw  The Eagle and the Raven
Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990
HC. 1st edition. Near fine 214 Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Fine
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Michener, James A., Illustrated by Map endpapers  JOURNEY
New York: Random House, 1989
Hardcover. 1st Am. Ed. 244pp., Jacket is Fine. FINE
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Michener, James Edited By Ben Hibbs  A MIchener Miscellany 1950-1970
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1973 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good
404pgs. Black Cloth. Silver lettering. Clean tight copy. spotting to upper,outer page edges. Jacket has dampsatin on inside of jacket.closed tears along upper edge of rear panel. jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve. Essays by James Michener over two decades.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James JonesJames Redfield >>>


Try these sites for other James Michener Listings

Scifietc.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Swantradingcompany.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Danabooksonline.com
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Madelinewest.biz
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions