The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Breasted, James Henry  A History of Egypt Second Edition
NY Scribners 1937 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No dust Jacket
634pgs. 186 illustrations.13 maps.previous owner stamp and inscription on front endpaper. a few pages have a couple of lines of highlighting. Jacket blurb pasted onto inside cover. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering on spine is lightly faded. A very clean copy, several newspaper articles on Ancient Egypt are laid in.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. James Henry w/ Intro By Leon Edel  The Awkward Age (The Bodley Head Henry James)
London Bodley Head 1967 Reprint Hardcover Fine Very good-
429pgs. Blue-green Cloth. Gilt lettering. no marks, virtually unread copy. Jacket has chips on upper spine. and corners. This is Volume 2 of the Bodley Head Henry James. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. James Henry w/ Intro By Leon Edel  The Portrait of a Lady
Modern Library 1909 Hardcover Very Good Good
brown flexible borads - dustwrapper has some very small edge chips and general aging but looks like a chraming vintage dustwrapper/ 427p & 421p both volumes bouns as one books.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. James, Henry  An International Episode, The Pension Beaurepas, The Point of View
MacMillan and Co. 1883 Hardcover Very Good
3/4 leather w/marbled paper over the boards, and on the endpapers, top edge gilt, ribbon page marker, 214p, rubbed a bit at the extremities, spine panels gilt, with one liftoff mark,
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. James, Henry  Daumier Caricaturist
Rodale Press 1954 Hardcover Near Fine
the onion-skin (glassine) wrapper tattered at edges, book is fresh and unmarked. book is backed in black cloth with decorative paper over the boards,
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. James, Henry  The American - New York Edition Volume II-
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
a beautiful copy, unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve; with very light chipping at the head of the spine strip, very light even spine fade, 539p
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. James, Henry  The American -New York Edition Volume II-
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 First Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good +
light corner bumps, waxy mark on cover, o/w near fine to fine condition. the dustwrapper has some light even spine fade, and some light chipping at the extremities, price-clipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 539p.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. James, Henry  The Aspern Papers and The Europeans
CT New Directins 1950 First Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Lustig
362pgs. Beige covers.unmarked, clean copy. Jacket has 1" chip across top edge of front panel. minor soiling to panels. in fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket design by Lustig.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. James, Henry  The Awkward Age
NY Harper & Brothers 1899 Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket
gilt titles on both covers and spine, spine fabric a little worn at the head and base of the spine. Writing on front pastedown and blurb abutthe author tipped onto the front endpaper. 456p
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. James, Henry  The Portrait of a Lady
NY Modern Library 1951 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good/price-clipped
437pg. red cloth. rear inner hinge lightly exposed. minor rubbing to boards.jacket panels are intact , a little fading to spine, one closed tear to rear panel. Jacket design by Kauffer.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. James, Henry  The Portrait of a Lady (The World's Classics)
Oxford University Press 1954 Hardcover Fine Good +
dustwrapper has edge chips, and some (14") missing evenly across the bottom of the front panel and bottom of the spine strip. all text present on dustwrapper (unclipped) Ribbon page marker present. Book is crisp/ Scarce. dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 645p
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. James, Henry  The Portrait of A Lady (Two Volumes) ( New York Edition)
New York Scribners 1936 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
427pgs., 437pgs. Black coth, gilt lettering. Bright, clean. Volume 2 has a little white on the lower edge of the front panel from the inside of the jacket. internally fine. Jackets have closed tears on edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. This is volume 3 and 4 of the New York Edition of the original Novels and Tales of Henry James.
Price: 67.50 USD
See Full
Description
 13. James, Henry  The Portrait of a Lady (World's Classics)
London Oxford 1974 Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped
bright dj is clipped, 645p
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. James, Henry  The Portrait of a Lady [ML 107]
Modern Library 1909 Hardcover Very Good Very Good
has .95 cent price on jacket flap, flexible brown boards, jacket chipped at extremities, small name on top edge of front endpaper, 437p
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. James, Henry  The Spoils of Poynton
New Directions 1924 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
unclipped jacket has $1.50 price. must be a later reprint. previous owner name stamped on the front endpaper.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. James, Henry  The Spoils of Poynton
Norfolk, CT New Directions 1924 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ Very good- Lustig
323pgs. Orange Cloth. Black lettering. Liftoff from price sticker on inside cover, otherwise clean , unmarked copy. Lustig cover is intact, wear to spine extremities.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. James, Henry  The Spoils of Poynton, A London Life, The Chaperon [The New York Edition of Henry James]
NY Charles Scribner's Sons First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
black gilt embossed cloth with painted spine label. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, somevery ligt spotting on the front inner flap of the dustwrapper and the first free endpaper, otherwe as new throughout, bright dustwrapper has alight even spine fade, in a fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. James, Henry  The Turn of the Screw / the Aspern Papers and seven Other Stories
London Collins 1956 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
480pgs.decorative endpapers. green cloth.gilt lettering a touch of dampstaining on lower corner of pages, doesn't affect text. otherwise fine copy Yellow.Jacket has small closed tear on lower left corner of front panel, tiny chip on upper corner of rear panel/spine. a Nice vintage edition of this classic work.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. James, Henry Breasted Editor  The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrys Published in Facsimile and Hieroglyphic Transliteration with Translatein and Commentary Volume 1 One Only
Chicago University of Chicaco First Thus Hardcover very Good 9 1/2" x 12"
previous owner cartouche and inscription on front endpaper.596pgs.8 plates. Brown and Tan Cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine has vertical dampstain internally. foxing throughout. Overall a tight, serviceable copy.Volume one only of a two volume set.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Henrik IbsenHenry Longfellow >>>


Try these sites for other Henry James Listings

Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Msjbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Eveleighbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Celadorbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Robertsbookshop.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Madelinewest.biz
Schoonerbooks.com
Idahojims.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions