|
|
Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Breasted, James Henry A History of Egypt Second Edition NY Scribners 1937 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No dust Jacket 634pgs. 186 illustrations.13 maps.previous owner stamp and inscription on front endpaper. a few pages have a couple of lines of highlighting. Jacket blurb pasted onto inside cover. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering on spine is lightly faded. A very clean copy, several newspaper articles on Ancient Egypt are laid in. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | James Henry w/ Intro By Leon Edel The Awkward Age (The Bodley Head Henry James) London Bodley Head 1967 Reprint Hardcover Fine Very good- 429pgs. Blue-green Cloth. Gilt lettering. no marks, virtually unread copy. Jacket has chips on upper spine. and corners. This is Volume 2 of the Bodley Head Henry James. in fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | James Henry w/ Intro By Leon Edel The Portrait of a Lady Modern Library 1909 Hardcover Very Good Good brown flexible borads - dustwrapper has some very small edge chips and general aging but looks like a chraming vintage dustwrapper/ 427p & 421p both volumes bouns as one books. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | James, Henry An International Episode, The Pension Beaurepas, The Point of View MacMillan and Co. 1883 Hardcover Very Good 3/4 leather w/marbled paper over the boards, and on the endpapers, top edge gilt, ribbon page marker, 214p, rubbed a bit at the extremities, spine panels gilt, with one liftoff mark, Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | James, Henry Daumier Caricaturist Rodale Press 1954 Hardcover Near Fine the onion-skin (glassine) wrapper tattered at edges, book is fresh and unmarked. book is backed in black cloth with decorative paper over the boards, Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | James, Henry The American - New York Edition Volume II- NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine a beautiful copy, unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve; with very light chipping at the head of the spine strip, very light even spine fade, 539p Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | James, Henry The American -New York Edition Volume II- NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 First Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + light corner bumps, waxy mark on cover, o/w near fine to fine condition. the dustwrapper has some light even spine fade, and some light chipping at the extremities, price-clipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 539p. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | James, Henry The Aspern Papers and The Europeans CT New Directins 1950 First Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Lustig 362pgs. Beige covers.unmarked, clean copy. Jacket has 1" chip across top edge of front panel. minor soiling to panels. in fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket design by Lustig. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | James, Henry The Awkward Age NY Harper & Brothers 1899 Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket gilt titles on both covers and spine, spine fabric a little worn at the head and base of the spine. Writing on front pastedown and blurb abutthe author tipped onto the front endpaper. 456p Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady NY Modern Library 1951 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good/price-clipped 437pg. red cloth. rear inner hinge lightly exposed. minor rubbing to boards.jacket panels are intact , a little fading to spine, one closed tear to rear panel. Jacket design by Kauffer. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady (The World's Classics) Oxford University Press 1954 Hardcover Fine Good + dustwrapper has edge chips, and some (14") missing evenly across the bottom of the front panel and bottom of the spine strip. all text present on dustwrapper (unclipped) Ribbon page marker present. Book is crisp/ Scarce. dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 645p Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | James, Henry The Portrait of A Lady (Two Volumes) ( New York Edition) New York Scribners 1936 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 427pgs., 437pgs. Black coth, gilt lettering. Bright, clean. Volume 2 has a little white on the lower edge of the front panel from the inside of the jacket. internally fine. Jackets have closed tears on edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. This is volume 3 and 4 of the New York Edition of the original Novels and Tales of Henry James. Price: 67.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady (World's Classics) London Oxford 1974 Hardcover Fine Near Fine/price-clipped bright dj is clipped, 645p Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady [ML 107] Modern Library 1909 Hardcover Very Good Very Good has .95 cent price on jacket flap, flexible brown boards, jacket chipped at extremities, small name on top edge of front endpaper, 437p Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | James, Henry The Spoils of Poynton New Directions 1924 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good unclipped jacket has $1.50 price. must be a later reprint. previous owner name stamped on the front endpaper. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | James, Henry The Spoils of Poynton Norfolk, CT New Directions 1924 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ Very good- Lustig 323pgs. Orange Cloth. Black lettering. Liftoff from price sticker on inside cover, otherwise clean , unmarked copy. Lustig cover is intact, wear to spine extremities. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | James, Henry The Spoils of Poynton, A London Life, The Chaperon [The New York Edition of Henry James] NY Charles Scribner's Sons First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine black gilt embossed cloth with painted spine label. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, somevery ligt spotting on the front inner flap of the dustwrapper and the first free endpaper, otherwe as new throughout, bright dustwrapper has alight even spine fade, in a fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | James, Henry The Turn of the Screw / the Aspern Papers and seven Other Stories London Collins 1956 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 480pgs.decorative endpapers. green cloth.gilt lettering a touch of dampstaining on lower corner of pages, doesn't affect text. otherwise fine copy Yellow.Jacket has small closed tear on lower left corner of front panel, tiny chip on upper corner of rear panel/spine. a Nice vintage edition of this classic work. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | James, Henry Breasted Editor The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrys Published in Facsimile and Hieroglyphic Transliteration with Translatein and Commentary Volume 1 One Only Chicago University of Chicaco First Thus Hardcover very Good 9 1/2" x 12" previous owner cartouche and inscription on front endpaper.596pgs.8 plates. Brown and Tan Cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine has vertical dampstain internally. foxing throughout. Overall a tight, serviceable copy.Volume one only of a two volume set. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Henry James Listings |