|
|
Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Forester, C. S. CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER: SHIP OF THE LINE Boston Little Brown & Company 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Covers lightly stained/rubbed, spine slightly discolored. Otherwise this copy is solid and serene. 323pp. This is Part 2 of the Captian Hornblower series. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Forester, C. S. COMMODORE HORNBLOWER Boston Little Brown & Company 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Book shows a lightening/staining to bottom corner and board is worn through in this spot as well. One corner of jacket is missing a piece/worn through. Small chip to rear jacket. Rear jacket also lightly rubbed/a few spots. Fornt jacket cover show an illustration of Hornblower with the Union Jack billowing behind and is bright/lovely. 384pp. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Forester, C. S. COMMODORE HORNBLOWER Boston Little Brown & Company 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 384pp. PO stamped. Minor edgewear on bottom of spine in mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Forester, C. S. Hornblower and the Hotspur Boston Little Brown & Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Turquoise cloth boards; pictorial DJ has edgewear, in fresh mylar sleeve; clean internals. 344pp. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Forester, C. S. Single-Handed New York Putnam 1929 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Grayish covers: No previous owner marking, scattered darkening or light damp stain to extremities, otherwise clean and tight, 273pgs. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Forester, C. S. The Good Shepherd Boston Little Brown & Company 1955 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- Very good- 310pgs.prvs. owner sign.spotting on spine, dampstain remnants on spine of jacket.in mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Forester, C. S. The Nightmare Boston Little Brown 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good No previous owner marking, slight wear to spine ends, internals Fine, DJ chips and small tears and moderate wear to extremities, light rubbing to front panel, colors still strong over whole jacket, 242pgs. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Forester, C.S . Randall and the River of Time Little Brown 1950 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good unclipped dustwrapper has soem ewra and a closer tear alongthe front turn in. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Forester, C.S. Beat to Quarters NY Little Brown 1937 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good 324pgs. Blue Cloth with wave design across front panel and spine. Gilt lettering. fading to spine and across edges of both panels. foxing to endpapers and front and rear panels of jacket. light corner wear and 1/4" chips to edges of faded spine jacket` Fabulous full color naval battle scene on front panel which wraps around to spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Very scarce. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Forester, C.S. Lord Hornblower - Large Print Edition (LP) NY Franklin Watts 1946 Hardcover Fine Very Good + large 4to, burgundy cloth with black titles on the cover and spine, bright jacket a little rubbed with light scratches onthe back panel, Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 322p Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Forester, C.S. The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck NY Little Brown 1958 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 138pgs. Light Blue Cloth, silver lettering Light wear to spine extremities.internally fine. Color jacket has closed tear to spine extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Forester, C.S. The Man in the Yellow Raft Boston Little Brown 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good+ light rippling on b ack cover of DJ.pictorial jacket. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Forester, C.S. THE SHIP Boston Little Brown & Co. 1943 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Hardcover. 281pgs.Foxing on endpapers and inside jacket panels.,In scarce bright pictorial jacket w/some creasing at the base of the spine. Deco, stamped cover. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Forester, C.S. The Ship Michael Joseph 1970 Reprint Ex-Library Hardcover Very Good Very Good 192pgs.dec. endpapers. library stamp. tape remnants on inside panel of Jacket and covers.Maroon cloth.photo of author on back cover.. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Forester, C.S. THE SHIP Little Brown & Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Red cloth with decorative anchor blindstamped on the front cover. Although the jacket has some wear and chips at the exrtemities the panels are bright, the pictorial cover very tight, Fore and top edge darkened a bit, bottom edge bright no shelfwear, Some foxing on endpapers, internals bright and clean. Price: 70.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Forester, C.S. THE SKY AND THE FOREST Boston Little Brown & Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good Hardcover. 1st Edition. 313pgs., Book has a little fraying at the very top of the spine otherwise i t is Fine in Good jacket. The jacket has the front and back panel mostly intact but the spine has darkened and chipped. Neat PO name on Front end paper,.. Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Forester, C.S., Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth Captain Horatio Hornblower Little, Brown 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good fortieth printing, bright and fresh copy but there is a bas cloth fade to the foredge of both boards, chipped pictorial jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Forester, Frank The Complete Manual for the Young Sportsman Westvaco Corporation 1993 Hardcover New Slipcased New, unread in slipcase. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Forester Listings |