The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Forester, C. S.  CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER: SHIP OF THE LINE
Boston Little Brown & Company 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Covers lightly stained/rubbed, spine slightly discolored. Otherwise this copy is solid and serene. 323pp. This is Part 2 of the Captian Hornblower series.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Forester, C. S.  COMMODORE HORNBLOWER
Boston Little Brown & Company 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus
Book shows a lightening/staining to bottom corner and board is worn through in this spot as well. One corner of jacket is missing a piece/worn through. Small chip to rear jacket. Rear jacket also lightly rubbed/a few spots. Fornt jacket cover show an illustration of Hornblower with the Union Jack billowing behind and is bright/lovely. 384pp.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Forester, C. S.  COMMODORE HORNBLOWER
Boston Little Brown & Company 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus
384pp. PO stamped. Minor edgewear on bottom of spine in mylar cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Forester, C. S.  Hornblower and the Hotspur
Boston Little Brown & Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good
Turquoise cloth boards; pictorial DJ has edgewear, in fresh mylar sleeve; clean internals. 344pp.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Forester, C. S.  Single-Handed
New York Putnam 1929 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket
Grayish covers: No previous owner marking, scattered darkening or light damp stain to extremities, otherwise clean and tight, 273pgs.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Forester, C. S.  The Good Shepherd
Boston Little Brown & Company 1955 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- Very good-
310pgs.prvs. owner sign.spotting on spine, dampstain remnants on spine of jacket.in mylar.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Forester, C. S.  The Nightmare
Boston Little Brown 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good
No previous owner marking, slight wear to spine ends, internals Fine, DJ chips and small tears and moderate wear to extremities, light rubbing to front panel, colors still strong over whole jacket, 242pgs.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Forester, C.S .  Randall and the River of Time
Little Brown 1950 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good
unclipped dustwrapper has soem ewra and a closer tear alongthe front turn in.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Forester, C.S.  Beat to Quarters
NY Little Brown 1937 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good
324pgs. Blue Cloth with wave design across front panel and spine. Gilt lettering. fading to spine and across edges of both panels. foxing to endpapers and front and rear panels of jacket. light corner wear and 1/4" chips to edges of faded spine jacket` Fabulous full color naval battle scene on front panel which wraps around to spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Very scarce.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Forester, C.S.  Lord Hornblower - Large Print Edition (LP)
NY Franklin Watts 1946 Hardcover Fine Very Good +
large 4to, burgundy cloth with black titles on the cover and spine, bright jacket a little rubbed with light scratches onthe back panel, Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 322p
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Forester, C.S.  The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck
NY Little Brown 1958 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good
138pgs. Light Blue Cloth, silver lettering Light wear to spine extremities.internally fine. Color jacket has closed tear to spine extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Forester, C.S.  The Man in the Yellow Raft
Boston Little Brown 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good+
light rippling on b ack cover of DJ.pictorial jacket.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Forester, C.S.  THE SHIP
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1943 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good
Hardcover. 281pgs.Foxing on endpapers and inside jacket panels.,In scarce bright pictorial jacket w/some creasing at the base of the spine. Deco, stamped cover.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Forester, C.S.  The Ship
Michael Joseph 1970 Reprint Ex-Library Hardcover Very Good Very Good
192pgs.dec. endpapers. library stamp. tape remnants on inside panel of Jacket and covers.Maroon cloth.photo of author on back cover..
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Forester, C.S.  THE SHIP
Little Brown & Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good
Red cloth with decorative anchor blindstamped on the front cover. Although the jacket has some wear and chips at the exrtemities the panels are bright, the pictorial cover very tight, Fore and top edge darkened a bit, bottom edge bright no shelfwear, Some foxing on endpapers, internals bright and clean.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Forester, C.S.  THE SKY AND THE FOREST
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good
Hardcover. 1st Edition. 313pgs., Book has a little fraying at the very top of the spine otherwise i t is Fine in Good jacket. The jacket has the front and back panel mostly intact but the spine has darkened and chipped. Neat PO name on Front end paper,..
Price: 22.50 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Forester, C.S., Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth  Captain Horatio Hornblower
Little, Brown 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good
fortieth printing, bright and fresh copy but there is a bas cloth fade to the foredge of both boards, chipped pictorial jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Forester, Frank  The Complete Manual for the Young Sportsman
Westvaco Corporation 1993 Hardcover New Slipcased
New, unread in slipcase.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evelyn WaughFrances Keyes >>>


Try these sites for other Forester Listings

Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Blacksquirrelbooks.com
Marys-books.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Kevabooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions