The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Hemingway, Ernest  A Farewell to Arms
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
4th printing, black cloth, spine and cover titles on gold paper labels - spine a bit evenly toned. covers a little spotted and mottled inone corner, some even toning to the endpapers, edges uncut, 355p
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Hemingway, Ernest  A Farewell to Arms
NY Scribners 1957 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Near Fine
342pgsprvs. own. name on FEP covered by ink circling.. A few pages have underlining in ink,otherwise a bright, clean copy. Black green cloth. enpdpapers foxed. jacket intact, with minor chips, closed tears to extremities. Photo of Hemingway on Jacket., intro. by Robert Penn Warren.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Hemingway, Ernest  A Moveable Feast
NY Scribners 1964 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good-/price-clipped
211pgs. photos. orange brown cloth spine and borders, grey grain boards with gilt lettering. Has "A": on copyright page denoting First Edition. Front board is lightly bowed, otherwise a fine copy.Pictorial Jacket has a little creasing, closed tear on front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Hemingway, Ernest  ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
NY Charles Scribner 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Some wear to the extremities, bottom corners lightly bumped. slight lean, 308p.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Hemingway, Ernest  ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
NY Charles Scribners 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Good
Illustrated dust jacket pasted to front end pages; protected by old mylar sleeve. Internally clean and tightly bound, though with a few pages turned back. 308p.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Hemingway, Ernest  By-line
New York Bantam 1970 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine
No previous owner marking, tiny price on spine crossed out with ball-point pen, one sm tear, one sm crease, 32 year old book looks like it was printed yesterday, 428pgs.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Hemingway, Ernest  Death in the Afternoon
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group 1969 Softcover Very Good +
other than alittle cover creasing, internals bright & unmarked, many photos, 485p
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Hemingway, Ernest  For Whom the Bell Tolls
N Y & Chicago Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket
reprint, 507p.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Hemingway, Ernest  In Our Time
London Jonathan Cape 1926 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket
Green cloth, spine evenly sunned, front board sunned at just the outer hinge as well. Light fray starting at top of spine, 2 small bumps to bottom edge of board, not affecting text block. Hinges tight, NO PO marks, Internal Fine, 248 plus L'envoi.
Price: 600.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Hemingway, Ernest  The First Forty-Nine Stories
London Jonathan Cape & John Murray 1944 First British Thus Hardcover Good No Jacket
prvs. owner bookplate.471pgs. Light orange cloth covers, red lettering. internally clean, covers are soiled, spine is darkened.copy is tight.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Hemingway, Ernest  THE GARDEN OF EDEN
New York: Scribner's, 1986 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
bomc, 247p
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Hemingway, Ernest  The Old Man and the Sea
NY: Scribner's, 1952
HC. Reprint. 140 Spine slightly faded; bumped at top and bottom of spine. Very good plus
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Hemingway, Ernest  The Old Man and the Sea
NY Charles Scibner's Sons 1952 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket
Pictorial cover, po name on front end papers, line marks on back corner of cover, few backpages wavy, otherwise clean copy, 127p.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ernest GannErskine Caldwell >>>


Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings

Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Extraordinarybooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Amworlds.net
Robertsbookshop.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Scribeandquillbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Madelinewest.biz
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Kevabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions