The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Charles Dickens, Illustrated by John Leech  A Christmas Carol By Charles Dickens (manuscript, facsimile)
NY: James H. Heineman, 1967
Very Good +/Very Good. 4to red cloth, A Facsimile of the Manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library with a Transcript of the First Edition and John Leech's Illustrations, some tipped on, some in color. price-clipped jacket (light soiling and rubbing) is in a fresh mylar sleeve. 142p *
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
London Collins Reprint Hard Cover Slipcased Very Good+
896pgs. Dark Blue leatherette covers. Gilt lettering on spine, TEG. spine lightly faded.prvs.own. bkplate.top of inside hinge starting.Otherwise tight, attractive edition.Slipcase has wear to corners, light wear to edges.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  Dicken's Works in 36 Volumes (collected, writings) De Luxe Edition Estes & Lauriat Press
Dana Estes & Co 1890 Hardcover
In 36 volumes; The 'Edition De Luxe' edition, limited to 1000 hand numbered copies.; in publisher's deep burgundy cloth with printed paper spine labels that have toned a bit with age; all title & illustration pages prined on Japon vellum. Overall a very good, tight and crisp set (most vols vg - nf); **Two of the vol's have water damage to the boards and premilinary pages (only) are dampstained; and only two of the vol's are affected by this. This set is profusely illustrated, and looks rather nice with the finely etched engarvings printed on the vellum paper. Printed on deckled laid paper, many unopened.
Price: 570.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  The Annotated Christmas Carol
NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hardcover Good Good John Leech
Internals are crisp but for slight waviness to block and one bump to upper inner corner (and covers has two large fade spots on the corner (damp marks) that also show on pastedowns) Paper has musty smell/ small no. 2 written on top edge of page block. DJ has tape repair and is not in a fresh mylar sleeve. 182p. Index.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  The Annotated Christmas Carol
NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + John Leech
Crisp copy with dj in fresh mylar sleeve. 182p Index.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  The Annotated Christmas Carol
NY Clarkson N.Potter, Inc.Publisher 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Leech, John (illustrator)
small folio, green cloth, festive illustration on DJ, light wear to jacket extremities overall clean, fine copy. Many illustrations color and b & w, 182p.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  The Annotated Christmas Carol
NY Clarkson N.Potter, Inc.Publisher 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Leech, John (illustrator)
Festive illustration on DJ, light wear to jacket extremities overall clean, internally fine, many illustrations color and b & w, 182p.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  The Personal History of David Copperfield With Forty Illustrations
Chapman & Hall Limited and Henry Frowde Hardcover Very Good
no date, with color illustrations throughout, rebound in red and white cloth with decorative endpapers and strong cloth hinges, an attractrive unqiue copy.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles retold by Neil O. Connelly, Jr.  A CHRISTMAS CAROL: A TREASURY COLLECTION CHIRSTMAS POP-UP
Ottenheimer Publishers, 1993
Children's Pop-Up Book; VG; some soiling; color illustrated; 6 pages; illus t. by Sergio Martinez;
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Dickens, Charles with illustrations by Arhtur Rackham  A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Weathervane 1972 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Fine
147pgs., Many lovely illustrations in both color and black & white. Some very small chips at head and base of spine on the jacket only.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles. Intro by Eleanor Farjeon  Christmas Books (The New Oxford Illustrated Dickens )
London Oxford 1954 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine
Brown cloth boards. Contains sixty-five illustrations by Landseer, Maclise, Leech, Tenniel, Stanfield, etc. and an introduction by Eleanor Farjeon. Top edge stained brown. Blue illustrated jacket has slight toning on the spine strip and very minor edgewear at the extremities. dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve. Internally tight and clean. 399p.
Price: 28.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Charles BerlitzCharles Schulz >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Marys-books.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions