The Better Book Getter Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Alexandre Dumas listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dumas, Alexandre  Chevalier De Maison-Rouge
Boston Little Brown 1899 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good
512pgs. frontispiece.top edge gilt. Dark Red/brown cloth. Embossed floral designs on front panel and spine. Spine is a little faded, internally bright. The Design on front panel is exquisite!!! Scarce to find in this edition.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dumas, Alexandre  MARGUERITE DE VALOIS
NY: A.L. Burt, n.d.
Hardcover. 512pp + Advert, Frontis with tissue guard intact. Very NEARFINE, Top Edge G ilt,
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dumas, Alexandre  THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO
NY Dodd Mead First Thus Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket Mead Schaeffer
472pgs.color frontispiece, 8 color plates. previous owner bookplate. decorative endpapers. Black Cloth, Gilt lettering.embossed design on front panel. Lettering faded on spine. front hinge slightly exposed. Nice illustrated Editoin of this classic work.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dumas, Alexandre  The Count of Monte Cristo
London Folio Society 1999 Hard Cover As New Slipcased
Decorative maroon boards are edged with gilt on the front and on the spine. The top of the block is painted. Internally the book is clean and bright and by all appearances unread. B&W illustrations throughout by Roman Pisareo. 1016p.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dumas, Alexandre  THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO
NY Dodd Mead First Thus Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket Mead Schaeffer
472pgs.color frontispiece, 8 color plates. decorative endpapers. Black Cloth, Gilt lettering.embossed design on front panel. Lettering faded on spine. hinges a little loose. lower spine frayed. , corners bumped to boards. Nice illustrated Editoin of this classic work.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  The Three Musketeers
New York Sears Reprint Hardcover Very Good
488pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering, diamond pattern. decorative endpapers. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. Wear to edges, spine faded.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  The Three Musketeers Two Volumes
New York Thomas Crowell 1894 Hardcover Very Good Maurice Leloir
362pgs, 355pgs.art deco previous owner bookplate.Maroon cloth. Top Edge gilt. Sword and emblem design in gilt on front panels. spine edges show some fraying., corners show some wear. Volume 1 shows evidence of dampness on outer edges of pages, but does not affect the text. Fading to gilt on spine. an attractive set of this classic work.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  Collected, Works of Alexandre Dumas (alexander)
Fred De Fau & Company (defau) Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket
8vos (5.25" x 7.5") in full green cloth, ONLY volumes 2-12 of this turn of the century set, in unread nearly pristine condition (just a hint of wear at the extremities) all have frontispieces (some are engraved) and illustrations throughout. gilt titles on the spines, top edges gilt. Set begins with The Count of Monte Cristo **of which the first volume is missing** - v3 The Three Muskateers, v4&5 Twenty Years After, v6,7,8 Vicomte de Bragelonne, v9 Margarite de Valois, v10,11 La Dame de Monsoreau, v12 Forty-five Guardsmen. delivery at cost
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander)  Le Chevalier De Maison Rouge (LEATHER)
London & NY JM Dent & Dutton Leather Very Good
Gilt stamped burgundy leather over flexible boards,decorative endpapers and double titlepafe spread with elaborate Beardsley-like decorative border, TEG, ribbon page marker. leather is worn at the head of the spine abit and rubbed lightly at just the extremities.
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  Marguerite de Valois
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Flexible Boards Fine No Jacket
no date, blue fauxleather, top edge gilt, small bookstore label on the front pastedown, 530p
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  The Count of Mone Cristo Complete in One Volume Unabridged
New York A.L. Burt Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket
616pgs., 649pgs. Two volumes in one. Green Cloth. fading to spine.corners bumped. decorative endpapers.Internally very clean copy. c..1940's. vintage edition of this classic work which is difficult to find in its entirety.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  The Count of Monte Cristo Volume One Only
London & NY J.M Dent & Dutton 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine
Volume One Only: clean bright, in green cloth.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Dumas, Alexandre (alexander)  The Three Musketeers
PA McKay Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket
nd. small previous owner name and date 1940 on first free endpaper. Orange cloth, cover has tipped on color illustration, titles in black on spine, minor rubbing to the extremities, small bump along bottom of edge of the front board, decorative endpapers, color frontispiece and some color plates throughout, 410p
Price: 37.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Aldous HuxleyAmanda Cross >>>


Try these sites for other Alexandre Dumas Listings

Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Oncereadbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Booksofaurora.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Jondalbook.com
Scribeandquillbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Adrianharrington.com
Pellabooks.com
20books.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions