|
|
Alexandre Dumas listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dumas, Alexandre Chevalier De Maison-Rouge Boston Little Brown 1899 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 512pgs. frontispiece.top edge gilt. Dark Red/brown cloth. Embossed floral designs on front panel and spine. Spine is a little faded, internally bright. The Design on front panel is exquisite!!! Scarce to find in this edition. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Dumas, Alexandre MARGUERITE DE VALOIS NY: A.L. Burt, n.d. Hardcover. 512pp + Advert, Frontis with tissue guard intact. Very NEARFINE, Top Edge G ilt, Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dumas, Alexandre THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO NY Dodd Mead First Thus Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket Mead Schaeffer 472pgs.color frontispiece, 8 color plates. previous owner bookplate. decorative endpapers. Black Cloth, Gilt lettering.embossed design on front panel. Lettering faded on spine. front hinge slightly exposed. Nice illustrated Editoin of this classic work. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dumas, Alexandre The Count of Monte Cristo London Folio Society 1999 Hard Cover As New Slipcased Decorative maroon boards are edged with gilt on the front and on the spine. The top of the block is painted. Internally the book is clean and bright and by all appearances unread. B&W illustrations throughout by Roman Pisareo. 1016p. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dumas, Alexandre THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO NY Dodd Mead First Thus Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket Mead Schaeffer 472pgs.color frontispiece, 8 color plates. decorative endpapers. Black Cloth, Gilt lettering.embossed design on front panel. Lettering faded on spine. hinges a little loose. lower spine frayed. , corners bumped to boards. Nice illustrated Editoin of this classic work. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Three Musketeers New York Sears Reprint Hardcover Very Good 488pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering, diamond pattern. decorative endpapers. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. Wear to edges, spine faded. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Three Musketeers Two Volumes New York Thomas Crowell 1894 Hardcover Very Good Maurice Leloir 362pgs, 355pgs.art deco previous owner bookplate.Maroon cloth. Top Edge gilt. Sword and emblem design in gilt on front panels. spine edges show some fraying., corners show some wear. Volume 1 shows evidence of dampness on outer edges of pages, but does not affect the text. Fading to gilt on spine. an attractive set of this classic work. Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) Collected, Works of Alexandre Dumas (alexander) Fred De Fau & Company (defau) Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 8vos (5.25" x 7.5") in full green cloth, ONLY volumes 2-12 of this turn of the century set, in unread nearly pristine condition (just a hint of wear at the extremities) all have frontispieces (some are engraved) and illustrations throughout. gilt titles on the spines, top edges gilt. Set begins with The Count of Monte Cristo **of which the first volume is missing** - v3 The Three Muskateers, v4&5 Twenty Years After, v6,7,8 Vicomte de Bragelonne, v9 Margarite de Valois, v10,11 La Dame de Monsoreau, v12 Forty-five Guardsmen. delivery at cost Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander) Le Chevalier De Maison Rouge (LEATHER) London & NY JM Dent & Dutton Leather Very Good Gilt stamped burgundy leather over flexible boards,decorative endpapers and double titlepafe spread with elaborate Beardsley-like decorative border, TEG, ribbon page marker. leather is worn at the head of the spine abit and rubbed lightly at just the extremities. Price: 38.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) Marguerite de Valois London Thomas Nelson & Sons Flexible Boards Fine No Jacket no date, blue fauxleather, top edge gilt, small bookstore label on the front pastedown, 530p Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Count of Mone Cristo Complete in One Volume Unabridged New York A.L. Burt Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 616pgs., 649pgs. Two volumes in one. Green Cloth. fading to spine.corners bumped. decorative endpapers.Internally very clean copy. c..1940's. vintage edition of this classic work which is difficult to find in its entirety. Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Count of Monte Cristo Volume One Only London & NY J.M Dent & Dutton 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine Volume One Only: clean bright, in green cloth. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Dumas, Alexandre (alexander) The Three Musketeers PA McKay Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket nd. small previous owner name and date 1940 on first free endpaper. Orange cloth, cover has tipped on color illustration, titles in black on spine, minor rubbing to the extremities, small bump along bottom of edge of the front board, decorative endpapers, color frontispiece and some color plates throughout, 410p Price: 37.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Alexandre Dumas Listings |