The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WPA] Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Florida Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State (American Guide Series - Wittt
NY Oxford University Press 1947 Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine  No Dustwrapper 
light shelfwear o/w as new ! Map endpapers; Includes the map in rear pocket. map endpapers, scarce, 600p  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Guide Series WPA Project Illinois A Descriptive and Historical Guide (With map)
Chicago McClurg & Co. 1947 Revised Hard Cover Very Good  No 
707pgs. Red Cloth, covers rubbed, spine is darkened and completely faded.map endpapers. photos throughout. foldout map in rear pocket. internally unmarked, near fine condition. Scarce with map.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WPA Work Projects Administration Montana
NY Viking 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  No dust Jacket 
429pgs.photos throughout. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering usual library stamps on endpapers, title page, label taped to spine. overall a very bright copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WPA New York A Guide to the Empire State
N Y: Oxford University Press, 1956 7th Printing Hardcover Near Fine  Near Fine / Price-Clipped 
782pgs. photos. map on front endpapers. Blue cloth with light fading at the extremities of the boards, spine lightly faded. Internals are fine.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WPA - Works Progress Administration New York City Guide - WPA Guide - Works Progress Administration
NY Random House 1939 Hardcover Near Fine  Very Good 
a little even age toning tothe text block otherwise a nearly fine copy. the dustwrapper reminas bright with only minor wear tiny - a few tiny chips and closed tears at the edges, and a closed tear along the rear fold that has healed beautifully in a fresh mylar sleeve. Not price-clipped, Maps in rear pocket in fine condition. An exceptional copy opf one of the scarcest of the WPA guides! 'A Comprehensive Guide to the Five Boroughs of the Metropolis -- Manhattan, Brooklyn, the Bronx, Queens, and Richmond -- 89 photographs, 38 maps, 81 prints, Prepared by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in New York City.'  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WPA Work Projects Administration North Carolina A Gude to the Old North State
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1944 Reprint Hardcover Very Good  No dust Jacket 
599pgs.Red cloth, gilt lettering (faded on spine) map endpaper xlib stamps on endpapers, label on spine. photos throughout. overall a clean tight copy. (lacks map in rear)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WPA Work Projects Administration Oklahoma A Guide to the Sooner State
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1945 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good  
445pgs. Dark Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. xlibrary binding with usual stamps, label on spine. internally clean. lacks rear map.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WPA Work Projects Administration Washington D.C. A Guide to the Nation's Capital (with Foldout Map in Rear pocket)
New York Hastings House 1949 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good  No dust Jacket 
528pgs.Black and white photos throoughout. Blue Cloth front endpaper excised. The foldout map in rear pocket is present. light wear to spine, otherwise a tight, clean copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Applebybooks.net
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Atlantavintagebooks.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Beasleybooks.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Booksbyjan.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Booksofaurora.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Chicagorare.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Collinsbooks.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Crawfordsnautical.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Ctrarebooks.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Gloversbookery.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Hammondsbooks.net
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Hoffmansbookshop.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Longfellowspdx.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Midwaybook.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Montclairbookcenter.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
WPA] Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Florida on Uncommonbooksonline.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com