quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wickes, George (foreword by Virgil Thomson) Americans in Paris 1903-1939
Doubleday / Paris Review Editions

1916 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
bound in two tone cloth, vignette of an eagl on the dustwrapper has a crease on the back panel, and light chips at the bse of the spine strip, very light erasure erasure mark, 302p 021482 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Virgil The Eclogues & Georgics of Virgil Translated Into English Verse By T. F. Royds
J.M. Dent & Sons

Great Britain 1950 Early Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
181pgs.decorative endpapers. light green cloth.Gilt lettering. spine is lightly faded. otherwise fine, internally unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has loss of 1" on lower spine and small chip on upper spine. #222 of Everyman's Library Series. 300880 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peterson, Virgil W THE MOB 200 YEARS OF ORGANIZED CRIME IN NEW YORK
Green Hill Publishers

Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.A. 1983 0898031230 / 9780898031232 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Jacket has a little creasing at the head of the spine, light wear at extremities. 543pgs., Index. Some black&white photos. 004367 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Peterson, Virgil W. The Mob: 200 Years of Organized Crime in New York
Green Hill Pub

Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.A. 1983 0898031230 / 9780898031232 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 
543pgs. black and white photos. Circular blindstamp, on front endpaper and inside flap of jacket. overall a tight, clean copy. jacket has rubbing to edges , as well as closed tears, chip on rear panel. in fresh mylar. 105267 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Peterson, Virgil W. The Mob: 200 Years of Organized Crime in New York
Green Hill Pub

Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.A. 1983 0898031230 / 9780898031232 Soft Cover Near Fiine No dust Jacket 
Minor wear to cover. Interior clean and tight. Nice copy. 106969 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Virgil [H.R. Fairclough, translator] VIRGIL Ecologues Georgics Aeneid I - VI Loeb Classical Library No. 63
William Heinemann & Harvard University

1978 Revised Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Volume one of 2, price-clipped otherwise nearly as new. 593p plus cat. dj in a fresh mylar sleeve 021570 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Virgil Finlay - Virgil Finlay - An Astrology Sketch Book
Donald M. Grant,

1975 Hardcover Fine Fine 
dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Packed with highly evocative plates; including a few in color, 148p 200121 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Virgil Virgil's Works: The Aeneid, Eclogues, Georgics
Modern Library

New York 1934 First Modern Library Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
352pgs.decorative endpapers. previous owner inscription on front endpaper.. Blue Boards. spine cloth faded. 103391 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Abookstop.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Affordable-booksonline.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Beaglebooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Bookalley.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Celadorbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Cerebraldeli.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Chapter1.co.za
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Cranberrybooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Grendelbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Gusbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Hammondsbooks.net
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Kbookscanada.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Kjcactus.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Literarycatbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Madelinewest.biz
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Moremoes.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Psychobabel.eu
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Read-a-book.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Stealthesebooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Svirdenbooks.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Sweepadeal.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Thebookscene.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Trilliumbooks.ca
Wickes, George (foreword By Virgil Thomson) on Twicesoldtales.info

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com