quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Verdi, G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Verdi, G. Aida Opera in Four Acts
G. Schirmer

New York 1897 First Thus Hardcover Very good- no Jacket as Issued 
310pgs. photographic frontis of Verdi. Libretto by A. Ghislanzoni. The English Version by Mrs. G. G. Laurence. With an Essay on the History of the Opera by W. J. Henderson. Vocal score, text in Italian and English. Black and white Black Boards gilt stamped "Aida Verdi", gilt ruling and diamond diesign on corners. Worn spine edges, corner tips. Stain on the inner edges of the first few pages, not affecting frontispiece or text. numbers on upper corner of title page. Text block is unmarked. A vintage edition of this classci opera. 0304152 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Verdi DON CARLO, OPERA IN FOUR ACTS (Vocal Score)
Schirmer Books

New York 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
299pgs. Green Cloth, gilt lettering. fading to extremtiies, otherwise near fine copy.in chipped clear acetate jacket. complete vocal score with italian and english translation.. 106656 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Verdi, Giuseppe Falstaff: A Lyric Comedy in Three Acts
Edwin F. Kalmus

1968 Softcover Very Good 
some pencil writing on prelim but not much, slight lean and light even spine toning. 020942 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Verdi IL TRAVATORE - OPERA IN FOUR ACTS
Schirmer

NY First Thus Hardcover Good No dust Jacket 
237pgs. green cloth. gilt lettering. chipped spine edges, expsoing the backstrip. corners worn. hinges are sturdy. dampstain on foreedge only. internally annotations throughout. Scarce vocal score. 0302093 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Verdi, Giuseppe LA Forza Del Destino in Full Score
Dover Pubns

Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1991 0486267431 / 9780486267432 First Thus Softcover Near Fine 
614ps. light creasing to covers. internally as new. reprint of the Italian edition, ca. 1910. Scarce in this condition. 107455 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller. Melodramma Tragico in Tre Atti Di Salvatore Cammarano - Canto E Pianoforte
Ricordi

1966 Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
ligh uneven fading to the coversm board tips worn a bit but internals are clean and tight throughout, 309p scarce 020547 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Verdi, Giuseppe MACBETH, Opera in 4 acts, music by . Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave and Andrea Maffei, based on Shakespeare's play. English version by Walter Ducloux
G. Schirmer, Inc,

1961 Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
large 4to, green cloth with acetate cover, name on endpaper and some poencil onthe first page, a little waviness and light staining on the endpaper otherwise 020323 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Richard Verdi [Nicholas Poussin] Nicholas Poussin 1594-1665. With An Essay By Pierre Rosenberg
Zwemmer in Associatio Withthe Academy of Arts in London

London 1995 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
small folio, Full brown boards with wrap-around illustrated dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. A hint of edge toning to the block otherwise as new. Peach colored endpapers. Exceptional copy of a scarce title. 336pp 201435 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Verdi, Guiseppe Rigoletto in Full Score
Dover Pubns

Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1992 0486269655 / 9780486269658 Soft Cover As New 
large thick 4to in blue illustrated wraps. 431p 022270 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Verdi Simon Boccanegra
Ricordi

Italy 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good No dust Jacket 
246pgs. red cloth. corners worn through. a few pages have pencil notes. A good serviceable copy. Text in Italina. 0303026 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Verdi Un Ballo in Maschera (A Masked Ballo Opera in Three Acts: Vocal Score
G. Schirmer

New York 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No dust Jacket 
258pgs. Green Cloth, spine faded, corners worn thorugh. pencil notes throughout. Text in Italain, vocal score. 0303027 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Verdi Vespri Siciliani A Drama in Five Acts
Edwin F. Kalmus

New York First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
409pgs. Green wrappers. Italian Text.. Previous owner signature on title page. Fine, unmarked copy. Vocal Score. 0303025 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Verdi, G. on Aziomedia.com
Verdi, G. on Bookcrazy.us
Verdi, G. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Verdi, G. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Verdi, G. on Hammondsbooks.net
Verdi, G. on Massbaymedia.com
Verdi, G. on Molliesloft.com
Verdi, G. on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Verdi, G. on Mybookiejoint.com
Verdi, G. on Nomadestore.com
Verdi, G. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Verdi, G. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Verdi, G. on Pandy-books.com
Verdi, G. on Petesgeneralstore.com
Verdi, G. on Pribooks.com
Verdi, G. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Verdi, G. on Riversedgebooks.com
Verdi, G. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Verdi, G. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Verdi, G. on Used.orcabooks.com
Verdi, G. on Williamsbooks.ca

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie