The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various 20th Century American Literature: A Soviet View
Progress Publishers 1976 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
slight partial toming to the endpapers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various 43rd Infantry Division - Pictorial Review of Training 1952
Albert Love 1952 Hardcover No Jacket (as designed) Book 
embossed covers, rubbed a bit at the extremities, and along the foredge ofthe cover. some toning to endpapers. internals otherwise fine. super scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various 9 of the new york review children's Collection : Mistress Masham's Repose, The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, The Crane, The Wind on the Moon, Jenny and the Cat Club, The Lost Island, The House of Arden, The Magic Pudding, The Little Bookworn
The New York Review Children's Collection 2006 Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket as Issued Book 
9 volumes: Mistress Masham's Repose, The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, The Crane, The Wind on the Moon, Jenny and the Cat Club, The Lost Island, The House of Arden, The Magic Pudding, The Little Bookworm. Alll are first printings but one (The Bears.. which is a 2nd ptg) all are as new but a few have a blurb neatly tipped ont the endpaper (w/rubber cement so this could be removed but I leave it as it has informaiton and an image relating to the book) all bound with red cloth backing and glossy decorative boards, 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various A Popular History Of The Arts
London Cavendish House 1984 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
oversized. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various A Time To Keep The Tudor Book of Holidays
Macmillan Company, 1977 Second Printing Hardcover Fine No Dustwrapper Book 
Oversized book illustrated throughout with color plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Alcoholics Anonymous (with 13 Printing Facsimile Jacket)
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1976 Hardcover Book 
Dustwrapper is a facsimile of the 13th Printing edition (married to a 1976 ediiton of the blue book) The dj has a crease down the middle of the spine, and a bit of wear at the extremities, one or two tinyo closed tears o/w very nice in a mylar sleeve. Front and rear panels bright red, yellow & black. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various American Authors Americana Esoterica
USA Macy-Masius 1927 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket Book 
299pgs.neat previous owner bookplate Decorative endpapers. Maroon Buckram, gilt vignette embossed on front panel by Rockwell Kent. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Athena Review, Quarterly Journal of Archaeology, History and Exploration
Athena Publications 1996 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Book 
96pgs. black and white, color photos, illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Bulgaria
Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce 9999 Hardcover Fine Very Good + Book 
no date large thick 4to, profusely illustrated in color with a lot of text as well - beautiful plates in color and black and white. Pictorial dustwrapper has a chip at the top edge of the back panel. a closed tear that has healed nicely in a fresh mylar sleeve. 208p 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various CASTELVECCHIO AND THE SCALIGER BRIDGE
Italy Allied Land Forces Southern Europe 1995 Hardcover New New Book 
Edited by Headquarters Allied Land Forces Southern Europe. Text in English, very scarce volume of the definitive volume on this historical bridge, 133p 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 4th century to the 17th Century, formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps
Sotheby & Co. 1973 Hardcover Fine Book 
Green paper over bds, decorative border on front cover, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Catalogue of: The Celebrated Library, The Property of the Late Major J.R. Abbey, The Eight Portion, The Hornby Manuscripts, Part 1 Thirty-four Manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th Century Sotheby & Co
Sotheby's 1974 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Sotheby's 1974 price-list laid in, color and b/w plates, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Catholic Living Bible Childrens White Imitation Leather
Tyndale House Publishers. 1977 Reprint Hardcover No Dustwrapper Book 
unamrked. 16mo. backed in white immitation leather (paper) with illustrated boards, missing the front endpaper (which is illustrated) Illustrated throughout, internals clean covers moderately soiled. 1437p 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Celebration Legal Essays By Various Authors to Mark the Twenty-Fifth Year of Service of John H Wigmore as Professor of Law in Northwestern University
Northwestern University Press 1919 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
thick 4to, top edge gilt, a wonderfully comprehensive collection of essays by some of the best legal minds, beautifully bound in 3/4 grey morrocco with the NW University seal in gilt on the front cover. contents include: Theory & Philosophy of Law, Comparative Law, Criminology, Legal Education, Legislation, Analytical Jurisprudence, Internaitonal Law, Public Law, Legal History, Private Law.. etc. Condition is NF, there is a previous owner insscription on the one of the blank preliminary pages, one of two minor rub spots on the leather at the extremities, rubbng a te very board tips, a few small stains on the cloth part of the covers. internals otherwise fine. extremely scarce sought after compilation. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Curing Everyday Ailments: The Natural Way
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest Press 2000 0762102403 / 9780762102402 Hardcover As New No Jacket (as designed) Book 
oblong 384pglossy pictorial boards, 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Das Bild Der Heimat Deutschland ('Image of the Homeland Germany')
Hamburg Hoffman Und Campe Verlag 1951 Hardcover No Jacket Book 
Small folio bound in beige buckram with blue titles on the cover and spine, spine titles partially rubbed, Presentation copy with signed dedication plate on title page and a previous owner's signature on the top of the title page/ Map endpapers, Internals near fine with text block and images in fine condition/ The covers are rubbed at extremities, and frayed at the head of the spine where there is apull to the fabric. 197p 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Dictionaire Botanique et Pharmaceutique Contenant
Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes. 1791 Hardcover Good Book 
small thick 8vo; full contemporary brown paper. outer spine strip missing. but binding is firm, pages clean - foldout drug chart with symbolc attributions including astrological glyphs and symbols for poisons. 627p plus comprehensive index. Scarce 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chisholm, Hugh (Editor); Various Academics, Writers, Scientists, Experts Encyclopaedia Britannica (Encyclopedia Britannica) 11th Edition Complete 32 Volumes Complete
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc 1911 First Thus Hardcover Very Good 
Approximately 6.25 x 8 .5 in. The famous 1911 Britannica in a scarce variant binding; (travelers edition in India paper and thin boards) flexible burgundy cloth boards, has three supplemental volumes covering the period until 1921 and labeled New Volumes. 1911 marked the transition from a British to an American publication and about 10% of the contributions came from the USA., Most of the internals are clean throughout, all of the fold out maps except two are perfect, the twp that have some issues are just extra creasing and a little edge fraying. No marks of any kind. cloth is rubbed at the extremities and volume two has more spine rubbing, otherwise all spine gilt is clear and bright. 
Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Esquire: The American Man - 1946-1986
Esquire 1986 Hardcover As New As New Book 
Glossy pictorial wrapper (in fresh mylar sleeve) over charcoal gray boards., 'bound special edition in pictures' illustrated throughout. contains ads as well. scarce, Foldout title page with Brooklyn Dodgers theme. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various EUROPEAN PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART by artists born before 1865
N Y & Chicago Metropolitan Museum of Art 1980 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
3 volumes in fine slipcase; even spine fading, otherwise New! Blue cloth with gilt and painted labels on the spine. Fine red paper slipcase with tipped on color plate. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Aldertonbooks.com
Various on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various on Beasleybooks.com
Various on Bestbargainbook.com
Various on Bookedformurder.com
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Booksofaurora.com
Various on Bpcbooks.com
Various on Celadorbooks.com
Various on Cerebraldeli.com
Various on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various on Davesoldebookshop.com
Various on Dustwrappers.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Various on Gloversbookery.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Kbookscanada.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.com
Various on Madelinewest.biz
Various on Maplehillbooks.com
Various on Marchhousebooks.com
Various on Mediastuffs.com
Various on Midwaybook.com
Various on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various on Pattysbookshop.com
Various on Peakirkbooks.com
Various on Pellabooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Primarysourcebooks.com
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Various on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Swantradingcompany.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various on Trivillagebooks.com
Various on Valariesvolumesonline.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com