The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various 9 of the new york review children's Collection : Mistress Masham's Repose, The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, The Crane, The Wind on the Moon, Jenny and the Cat Club, The Lost Island, The House of Arden, The Magic Pudding, The Little Bookworn
The New York Review Children's Collection Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket as Issued 
9 volumes: Mistress Masham's Repose, The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, The Crane, The Wind on the Moon, Jenny and the Cat Club, The Lost Island, The House of Arden, The Magic Pudding, The Little Bookworm. Alll are first printings but one (The Bears.. which is a 2nd ptg) all are as new but a few have a blurb neatly tipped ont the endpaper (w/rubber cement so this could be removed but I leave it as it has informaiton and an image relating to the book) all bound with red cloth backing and glossy decorative boards, 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various American Authors Americana Esoterica
USA Macy-Masius 1927 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No dust Jacket 
299pgs.neat previous owner bookplate Decorative endpapers. Maroon Buckram, gilt vignette embossed on front panel by Rockwell Kent. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kern, Fritz (& Various) Historia Mundi, Fruhe Menschheit (1 One I Band Volume #)
Bern Francke 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
dark green embossed cloth, touch of wear to the front bottom corner otherwise fine with neat po name of noted ancient art studies professor Ayako Imai./ Map foldout at rear of book, bright di with only minor wear at the extremities, in fresh mylar sleeve./ 560p. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Roman Missal & Lectionary Missale Romanum. Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum... (chapel Size)
Benziger Brothers 1964 Hardcover Very Good + No Dustwrapper 
Benzier Brother Printers to the Holy See and The Sacred Congregation of Rites' 2 large 4to volumes in full reddish morocco leather both with large gilt Christian symbols on both covers, title pages printed in red and black, all ledges gilt, numrous silk ribbon page markers, The Missal volume has leather foredge tabs to mark certain chapters or pages, a couple of these have lost parts otherwise generally bright and unamrked throughout. Tight. a little toning to the endpapers otherwise internals fresh throughout. Multi-colored ribbon page markers. Printed in red and black throughout. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Sourcebook of Medical Science, The (The Human Body Series)
Torstar Books 1986 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
backed in red cloth with rubbed titles, still a fresh copy, internals and covers are o/w are fine, glossyillustrated paper over the bds. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Aldertonbooks.com
Various on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various on Bestbargainbook.com
Various on Blueparrotbooks.com
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Books4you.net
Various on Booksofaurora.com
Various on Celadorbooks.com
Various on Cerebraldeli.com
Various on Danabooksonline.com
Various on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various on Davesoldebookshop.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Various on Gloversbookery.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Iconoclastbooks.net
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Joyinbooks.com
Various on Kbookscanada.com
Various on Kevabooks.com
Various on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.net
Various on Madelinewest.biz
Various on Marchhousebooks.com
Various on Mediastuffs.com
Various on Midwaybook.com
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Palmandpinebooks.com
Various on Pattysbookshop.com
Various on Peakirkbooks.com
Various on Pellabooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Primarysourcebooks.com
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Pweissbooks.com
Various on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various on Scrattledbooks.com.au
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Swantradingcompany.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various on Trivillagebooks.com
Various on Valariesvolumesonline.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com