|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various 9 of the new york review children's Collection : Mistress Masham's Repose, The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, The Crane, The Wind on the Moon, Jenny and the Cat Club, The Lost Island, The House of Arden, The Magic Pudding, The Little Bookworn The New York Review Children's Collection 2006 Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket as Issued Book 9 volumes: Mistress Masham's Repose, The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, The Crane, The Wind on the Moon, Jenny and the Cat Club, The Lost Island, The House of Arden, The Magic Pudding, The Little Bookworm. Alll are first printings but one (The Bears.. which is a 2nd ptg) all are as new but a few have a blurb neatly tipped ont the endpaper (w/rubber cement so this could be removed but I leave it as it has informaiton and an image relating to the book) all bound with red cloth backing and glossy decorative boards, Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Alcoholics Anonymous (with 13 Printing Facsimile Jacket) Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1976 Hardcover Book Dustwrapper is a facsimile of the 13th Printing edition (married to a 1976 ediiton of the blue book) The dj has a crease down the middle of the spine, and a bit of wear at the extremities, one or two tinyo closed tears o/w very nice in a mylar sleeve. Front and rear panels bright red, yellow & black. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Bulgaria Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce 9999 Hardcover Fine Very Good + Book no date large thick 4to, profusely illustrated in color with a lot of text as well - beautiful plates in color and black and white. Pictorial dustwrapper has a chip at the top edge of the back panel. a closed tear that has healed nicely in a fresh mylar sleeve. 208p Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Celebration Legal Essays By Various Authors to Mark the Twenty-Fifth Year of Service of John H Wigmore as Professor of Law in Northwestern University Northwestern University Press 1919 Hardcover Near Fine Book thick 4to, top edge gilt, a wonderfully comprehensive collection of essays by some of the best legal minds, beautifully bound in 3/4 grey morrocco with the NW University seal in gilt on the front cover. contents include: Theory & Philosophy of Law, Comparative Law, Criminology, Legal Education, Legislation, Analytical Jurisprudence, Internaitonal Law, Public Law, Legal History, Private Law.. etc. Condition is NF, there is a previous owner insscription on the one of the blank preliminary pages, one of two minor rub spots on the leather at the extremities, rubbng a te very board tips, a few small stains on the cloth part of the covers. internals otherwise fine. extremely scarce sought after compilation. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various Das Bild Der Heimat Deutschland ('Image of the Homeland Germany') Hamburg Hoffman Und Campe Verlag 1951 Hardcover No Jacket Book Small folio bound in beige buckram with blue titles on the cover and spine, spine titles partially rubbed, Presentation copy with signed dedication plate on title page and a previous owner's signature on the top of the title page/ Map endpapers, Internals near fine with text block and images in fine condition/ The covers are rubbed at extremities, and frayed at the head of the spine where there is apull to the fabric. 197p Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various Dictionaire Botanique et Pharmaceutique Contenant Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes. 1791 Hardcover Good Book small thick 8vo; full contemporary brown paper. outer spine strip missing. but binding is firm, pages clean - foldout drug chart with symbolc attributions including astrological glyphs and symbols for poisons. 627p plus comprehensive index. Scarce Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Chisholm, Hugh (Editor); Various Academics, Writers, Scientists, Experts Encyclopaedia Britannica (Encyclopedia Britannica) 11th Edition Complete 32 Volumes Complete Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc 1911 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Approximately 6.25 x 8 .5 in. The famous 1911 Britannica in a scarce variant binding; (travelers edition in India paper and thin boards) flexible burgundy cloth boards, has three supplemental volumes covering the period until 1921 and labeled New Volumes. 1911 marked the transition from a British to an American publication and about 10% of the contributions came from the USA., Most of the internals are clean throughout, all of the fold out maps except two are perfect, the twp that have some issues are just extra creasing and a little edge fraying. No marks of any kind. cloth is rubbed at the extremities and volume two has more spine rubbing, otherwise all spine gilt is clear and bright. Price:
995.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Esquire: The American Man - 1946-1986 Esquire 1986 Hardcover As New As New Book Glossy pictorial wrapper (in fresh mylar sleeve) over charcoal gray boards., 'bound special edition in pictures' illustrated throughout. contains ads as well. scarce, Foldout title page with Brooklyn Dodgers theme. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|