The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Trollope, Anthony Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Trollope, Anthony An Autobiography
Williams & Norgate 1946 Hardcover No Jacket Book 
gilt titled green cloth; a little fraying at the head of the spine,. a little coner wear, 1949 inscription on the fep, o/w clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Trollope, Anthony An Eye For An Eye
London Folio Society 1993 2nd printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase Elisa Trimby 
169pgs.frontispiece. Floral ruled boards. Green spine, gilt lettering. Llight wear to lower edges, otherwise fine. Beige slipcase lightly soiled. Overall atrractive copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Trollope, Anthony Can You Forgive Her?
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195208951 / 9780195208955 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Lynton Lamb 
449pgs.prvs. owner bookplate on front endpaper. otherwise clean, unmarked inside. A nice edition with pen and ink drawings throughout. edited by Andrew Swarbrick. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Trollope, Anthony Cousin Henry
London Oxford University Press World's Classics 1951 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
blemish on back panel o/w near fine. 280p 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Trollope, Anthony Doctor Thorne
London Thomas Nelson & Son 9999 Nelson Classics Hardcover Near Fine Good Book 
circa 1940.636pgs. Green Cloth. Gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded, covers a little dusty, otherwise fine. internally fine. Jacket has large chips on spine, corners of panels. Jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Trollope, Anthony Doctor Thorne (Everyman's Library)
London JM Dent 1947 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 
red cloth, tattered dj in mylar sleeve/ 506p plus/ *some corner bumps to bds otherwise a fine copy of the book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony Trollope DR. WORTLE'S SCHOOL
London Oxford 1973 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine Book 
. 24mo, 273pp., price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Trollope, Anthony Dr. Wortle's School
London Oxford 1928 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
273pp.*Book has one spot on upper corner of front cover (A smudge on the dark blue cloth) otherwise it is NF through and thorugh. Ribbon page marker intact. NO PO marks of any kind. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Trollope, Anthony John Caldigate
London Zodiac Press 1978 2nd Impression Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket Book 
468pgs. beige and brown patterned boards, brown spine label, gilt lettering. upper corner lightly bumped otherwise fine, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Trollope, Anthony Lady Anna
Oxford 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very good- No dust Jacket 
Blue Cloth. gilt lettering.513pgs. Ribbon Book mark. xlibrary stamps, pockets , markings on endpapers.Text Block is fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Trollope, Anthony Linda Tressel
London The Folio Society 1998 Hardcover As New No Jacket / As Issued Book Shirley Tourret 
in New slipcase, backed in orange cloth with gilt and black painted labels on the spine and printed laid paper over the boards. tep, attractive po bookplate on the front endpaper. 178p 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trollope, Anthony MALACHI'S COVE
England Tabb House 1985 Reprint Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Beautiful copy of this book of short stories. 145p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Trollope, Anthony Novels and Stories
London Pilot Press, Ltd 1949 2nd Impression Soft Cover Book 
Spine slightly faded and very slight edggewear at top of spine; otherwise, exceptionally clean and tight copy in blue cloth. Short stories by popular writer of fiction with intro by John Hampden. 630 pg 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Trollope, Anthony Phineas Finn Two Volumes Complete (Oxford Trollope Crown Edition)
London Oxford 1949 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Near Fine /price-clipped Book T.L.B. Huskinson 
2 slipcased 356pgs 365pgs 8vo volumes in brown (Cocoa Brown covers) cloth with gilt titles on spines. previous owner's name and date on front endpaper of volume one. Top edges gilt. underlining in both volumes, books are otherwise in near fine condition with just a bit of toning on the endpapers. Jackets have only minor wear to edges, small scratch on spine of Volume one. in Pale green box. Scarce 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Trollope, Anthony Rachel Ray
Knopf Borzoi 1952 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Book 
1st thus edition. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman. Near fine copy, No DJ; very slight bump to one corner. 391 pg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Trollope, Anthony The American Senator
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1979 0486238016 / 9780486238012 Reprint Softcover Near Fine Book 
561pgs. prev. owner signature on front endpaper.trace of wear to edges, otherwise fine copy.Smythe sewn, card covers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Trollope, Anthony The American Senator (Oxford World's Classics #391)
New York Oxford 1962 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good 
557pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering bright on spine. minor foxing to endpapers and foreedge. light mustiness, otherwise internally fine copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket has price sticker over original price. Even fadiing to edges of panels and spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Story of romance and social life in the English countryside, and the influence of a visitor from America. Scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Trollope, Anthony The Belton Estate
London Oxford 1964 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good/price-clipped Book 
432pgs. Blue Boards. Light Purple jacket. (Square price clip on inside lower front panel).DJ is faded on spine, small closed tear on upper edge of DJ.Book itself is bright. in fresh mylar. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Trollope, Anthony The Belton Estate
Philadelphia Lippincott 1866 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No dust Jacket 
302pgs. faded and worn purple cloth.gilt lettering on spine.lavender endpapers. edges rubbed through to the boards, spine is in fair condition, brittle. 2" splits at outer gutters, backing and the hinges are holding up. internally generall clean, only a few pages have marginal foxing, occasioinal closed tear. .one wormage mark(1" slit) on bottom edge of rear endpaper. True First American Edition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Trollope, Anthony The Duke's Children (oxford World;s Classics (#462)
New York Oxford 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
379pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt letterring. light mustiness to covers. internally clean. pictorial light green jacket price-clipped on front flap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Trollope, Anthony on C-books.co.uk
Trollope, Anthony on Celticfringes.com
Trollope, Anthony on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Trollope, Anthony on Mrbobsbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Oceanwavebooks.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com