quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Wolfe, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wolfe, Thomas Look Homeward Angel
Modern Library

N Y & Chicago 1957 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
Dust wrapper has some chips at crown of spine and light wear at the extrmeities, otherwise Fine! Book is fine but for a touch of shelf wear. Neat po name and date on fep. 626pp. 'Modern Library Giant' 626pp. 007753 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wolfe, Thomas Look Homeward, Angel
Modern Library

New York 1934 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 
626pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering, embossed kent logo design on front panel. Spine is faded, corners worn through. front hinge starting, internally clean, unmarked. Vintage illustrated unclipped jacket has chip off upper and lower edge of spine. Chips along corners and folders. in fresh mylar sleeve. Stated First Moden Library Edition. Modern Library Giant G-16. Scarce in jacket. 0301429 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stutman, Suzanne (Editor); foreword by Kennedy, Richard S.; Wolfe, Thomas; Bernstein, Aline My Other Loneliness: Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Aline Bernstein
Univ of North Carolina Pr

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1983 080784117X / 9780807841174 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
bound in french wraps, cover fine. photos, minor ding to foredge o/w as new,. 019128 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wolfe, Thomas Of Time and the River
Sun Dial Press

1944 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
8vo, black cloth, covers and spine rubbed a bit - internals as new. 912p 016473 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wolfe, Thomas Of Time and the River
Scribners

NY 1935 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Good 
Large 8vo, full black cloth with green and gilt titles and cover and spine. Covers are immaculate, book is bright and very tight, but for a minor stain at the very bottom edge, Former owner name on inner lower edge of the front endpaper. Slight even toning to prelim's - dustwrapper is unclipped and has tape reinforcement along the back edges, and at the base and head of the spine strip. It has no real chipping but some edge wear and creasing at edges a bit, there are two closed tears on therear panel over the portrait of the author where the dustwrapper was pulled up and then laid back down - there are no corresponding marks on the rear cover of the book which is as new. I can email photos if interested - Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 912p 018041 1.00 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wolfe, Thomas The Face Of A Nation: Poetical Passages From Wolfe's Writings
Charles Scribner's Sons
Edward Shenton
NY 1939 Hardcover Very Good -- 
mylar cover over the dustwrapper is tacked on the backside and flaps with small pieces of clear tape, covers bright but there is a small hole almost at the base of the spine strip. some toning on the endpapers, Photo of author on the back panel of the dustwrapper. 018438 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wolfe, Thomas Welcome to Our City: A Play in Ten Scenes
Louisiana State Univ Pr

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. 1983 080711085X / 9780807110850 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
132pgs. Blue Cloth Silver lettering. red endpapers. former owner initials, date on endpapers. jacket is bright. 105153 1.00 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wolfe, Thomas on Agelesspages.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Beasleybooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Blinebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Bookedfull.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Booksliquidation.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Booksofparadise.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Botanicalbay.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Genethebookpeddler.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Gusbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Kbookscanada.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Kjcactus.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Lostinthestars.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Lowestcostbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Mounthopebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Northamericanrarities.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Oncereadbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Parigibooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Pilgrimbooks.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Plaintalesbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Wolfe, Thomas on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Sandyaco.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Stealthesebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Sweepadeal.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thatusedbookstore.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thebookscene.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thecornerbkshop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Twintomes.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com