quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald 900 Years: The Restorations of Westminster Abbey
Harvey Miller Pub

United Kingdom 1995 187250177X / 9781872501772 Hardcover As As New 
Large 4to in blue blindstamped cloth and pictorial dj (with gargoyles on the cover) in a fresh mylar sleeve, Simply a beautifully ilustrated, commented, and richly detailed book. 167pp 201258 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. A Bibliography of the Works of Thomas Hardy, 1865-1915
Burt Franklin

1968 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
a touch of wear at the extremities. facsimile reprint. index, 217p 017162 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mackay, Thomas (with an Intro By Herbert Spencer) A Plea for Liberty an Argument Against Socialism and Socialistic Legislation
D. Appleton and Company

New York 1891 First Edition Hardcover Very good- No Jacket 
414pgs. Dark Brown Cloth, gilt lettering.embossed diamond deisgn on front panel. edgewear to corners and spine.inner hinges exposed, but firm. Text Block is clean, unmarked. Thomas Mackay (1849-1912) was a successful English wine merchant who retired early from business so he could devote himself entirely to the study of economic issues. Mackay was asked by the individualist and laissez-faire lobby group, the Liberty and Property Defense League (founded in 1882 by the Earl of Wemyss), to put together a collection of essays by leading classical liberals to rebut the socialist ideas contained in Fabian Essays in Socialism edited by George Bernard Shaw in 1889. The result was A Plea for Liberty 300765 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ricks, Thomas E. A Soldier's Duty : A Novel
Random House, Incorporated

New York, NY, U.S.A. 2001 037550544x / 9780375505447 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
101626 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Macaulay, Thomas Babington & Edward Leeds Gulick (Edited by) An Essay on John Milton
American Book Company

N Y & Chicago 1903 Hardcover Near Fine 
red cloth with decorative ruling and stamping. Neat po name on fep, one or two minor scuffs on back bd. otherwise fine. 160p 010634 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gann, Thomas Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes
Duckworth

London 1926 First Edition Hardcover No Jacket 
blue blind-stamped cloth. gilt spine - some spotting along the outer edges of the text block, photos, ondex, 256p From the library of noted archaeologist David Hunter (and his wife Barbara) who have left their name written on the front endpaper. 014716 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hosty, James P. Jr.;Hosty, Thomas C.;Hosty, Thomas Assignment: Oswald
Arcade Pub

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 1559703113 / 9781559703116 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
328pgs. photos. red cloth, gray spine with shiny red lettering. unread cppy. Special FBI investigator James P. Hosty, who was assigned to investigate him, recounts Lee Harvey Oswald's actifvites a month before and up to the JFK assassination. 0303050 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomas, Bob Astaire; The Man, The Dancer, The Life of Fred Astaire.
St. Martin's Press

New York 1984 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
price clipped dj, many photos, index, bibliography, 340pgs. 000449 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Duncan, Thomas Bentley;Ducan, T. Bentley Atlantic Islands Madeira: The Azores and the Cape Verdes in Seventeenth-Century Commerce and Navigation
The University of Chicago Press

IL 1972 0226170012 / 9780226170015 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
some edge chips to the dustwrapper, book is bright with sharp corners, map endpapers, 291p 020836 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Diven, Thomas J. Aztecs and Mayas, Vol. I
The Antiquarian Co

1909 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
some underlining, names on the front endpaper, spine title partially rubbed away o/w near fine. Vol II was never published. 014994 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gaffney, Thomas J. Birds of a Feather. A Play in Four Acts
The Gorham Press

Boston 1915 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
16mo. backed in beige or tan linen with charcoal paper over the boards, Paper spine and cover labels tipped on. tiny bump along the bottom of one of the bds. top edge a little dusty o/w as new condition. 016695 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomas, Emory M. Bold Dragoon: The Life of J.E.B. Stuart
Harpercollins Childrens Books

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1986 0060155663 / 9780060155667 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
354pgs. photos. Gray Cloth, Red lettering. Superficial wear to book and jacket, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. in fresh mylar sleeve. 300890 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wyatt, Thomas; Daalder, Joost Collected Poems [of] Sir Thomas Wyatt
Oxford University Press

1975 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
scarce, small chip (half inch) at the base of the spine strip, 8vo, blue cloth, 020503 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DeQuincey, Thomas Confessions of An English Opium-Eater
Illustrated Editions Co.
Lawrence Chaves
USA 1932 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Poor 
228gs. Blue and cream boards, just a touch of wear to spine edge, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. jacket is detached at hinges, laid into book. 102804 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 De Quincey, Thomas Confessions of an English-Opium Eater
Illustrated Editions Company

New York 1932 First Thus Hard Cover Very good- No Jacket 
228pgs.frontispiece. prev. owner name on title page.full page drawings throughout Purple Cloth, splitting, discoloration at edges of boards, corners.sprine is rubbed. Toning to pages, overall a tight, clean copy. Thomas De Quincey hauntingly describes the surreal visions and hallucinatory nocturnal wanderings he took through London—and the nightmares, despair, and paranoia to which he became prey—under the influence of the then-legal painkiller laudanum. 0304294 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 De Quincey, Thomas Confessions of An Opium Eater
Dent/Dutton

London/New York 1910 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
273ps., orange cloth, elaborate gilt floral design, lettering on spine. prev. owner signature, date on endpapers. covers a bit darkened, otherwise tight, attractive copy of this classic. 0303702 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hall, Donald; Laqueur, Thomas; and Posner, Helaine: Corporal Politics
Beacon Pr

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1992 080706601X / 9780807066010 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
72pgs. stiff boards, color illustrations. Crease on upper corner of rear panel, internally fine. Exhibiton Catalogue December 12, 1992-Feb. 14, 1993 at the MIT List Visual Arts Center. Featured are Kiki Smith, Annette Messager, Robert Gober, David Wojnarowicz, others. 0303153 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Plate, Thomas Crime Pays! An Inside Look at Burglars, car thieves, loan sharks, hit men , fences,and other professionals in crime
Simon & Schuster

1975 Hardcover Fine Fine 
220pgs. 000731 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thomas, Hugh CUBA: THE PURSUIT OF FREEDOM
Harper & Row

1971 First American Edition Near Fine Near Fine 
1,696p,photos, One small closed tear at the top of the front panel. Map endpapers, 020937 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mann, Thomas Doctor Faustus
Modern Library

NY 1966 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
510ps. Cocoa cloth, silver lettering.. prev. owner ink signature on front endpaper. light rubbing to covers, otherwise a fine copy. $2.95 prince on inside flap of jacket. 104741 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Abookstop.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Agorabooks.net
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Alphabookworks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Anovelideabooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Booknest.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Booksrmagic.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Bookyahoo.net
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on C-books.co.uk
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Carmsrarebooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Central-bookexchange.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Chapter1.co.za
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Christianbookbag.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Guthriebooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Hammondsbooks.net
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Helvic55.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Just-us-books.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Kjcactus.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Literaturopolis.net
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Mygenealogybooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Nomadestore.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Pandy-books.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Phatpocket.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Pribooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Richardsonsbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Russellbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Salsusbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Springystreasures.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Textbookstree.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Trentsbookshelf.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Trillionbooks.com
Cocke, Thomas;Buttress, Donald on Youronlinebookstore.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie