quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Young, Stark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Young, Stark A Southern Treasury of Life and Literature
Charles Scribners Sons

NY 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
8vo tan cloth leans a bit (cocked) afew marks on the covers. couple of images (one is Poe) tipped on front endpaper with another laid in. Dated on rear endpaper and the initial on the front endpaper, otherwise very near fine copy. Index, 748p. 105536 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Young, Stark Heaven Trees
Scribners

NY 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
286pgs Red Cloth. previoius owner initials, date on endpapers. . fading on spine, publisher's crease on rear panel. moderate wear at spine edges. clean text internally tight copy. Novel based on recollections of author's childrhood in the South. Scarce. 300130 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Young, Stark Immortal Shadows A book of Dramatic Criticism
Charles Scribner

New York 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ 
299pgs. Green Cloth. Gilt lettering. wear to edges of covers. prev. owner initials, date on endpapers. Copy of a book view has been pasted onto front endpaper. spine is rubbed, internally text is clean, unmarked. Unclipped jacket has nice front panel, two small chips on spine, others on upper edge of front panel. clear tape reinforcement along edges of spne. in cellophane sleeve. Author's reviews and criticism of dramatics works, dance. 300867 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pilkington, John (editor) [Stark Young] Stark Young : A Life in the Arts Letters, 1900-1962: Volumes 1 & 2 [I & II)
Louisiana State University Press

1975 0807101001 / 9780807101001 Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
look and feel like unread. 2 4to volumes, green cloth, 1454p in total. Publisher's prospectus laid in 019098 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Young, Stark Theatre Practice
Scribners

NY 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
208pgs.Book plate. Blue Cloth. frontispiece (Eleonara Duse) 23 illustrations. former owner initials, date on endpapers. otherwise a fine copy. 105681 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Young, Stark on Agorabooks.net
Young, Stark on Ahabbooks.com
Young, Stark on Allbooksconsidered.com
Young, Stark on Bailgatebooks.com
Young, Stark on Bluemountainbooks.com
Young, Stark on Bohemianbookworm.com
Young, Stark on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Young, Stark on Bookmarcsonline.com
Young, Stark on Coasbooks.com
Young, Stark on Edconroybooks.com
Young, Stark on Everyotherbook.com
Young, Stark on Foxfirebooks.com
Young, Stark on Gibsonbooks.com
Young, Stark on Grendelbooks.com
Young, Stark on Henrysbooks.com
Young, Stark on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Young, Stark on Jrbooks.biz
Young, Stark on Leonsbookstore.com
Young, Stark on Lincbook.com
Young, Stark on Martysbooks.com
Young, Stark on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Young, Stark on Montclairbookcenter.com
Young, Stark on Moodybooks.net
Young, Stark on Mysteryandimagination.com
Young, Stark on Oldscrolls.com
Young, Stark on Rarebookcellar.com
Young, Stark on Readitagain1.com
Young, Stark on Remnantbooks.org
Young, Stark on Riversedgebooks.com
Young, Stark on Royaloakbookshop.net
Young, Stark on Second-chance-books.com
Young, Stark on Senecavalleybooks.com
Young, Stark on Texasbooklady.com
Young, Stark on Unclebooks.com
Young, Stark on Used-and-rare-books.com
Young, Stark on Whiteunicornbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie