quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sotheby's Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sotheby's 1982: June 15 Sotheby Sotheby's Catalog Highly Important 19th Century European paintings and Drawings June 15th, 1982
Sotheby Park Bernet

London 1982 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
burgundy boards, color illustration on front panel. serveral plates have bids written in opposite page. Burne-Jones Courbet, Hughes, many wonderful city scenes, portraits. 0302109 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sotheby & Co Catalogue of Twentieth Century Paintings, Drawings and Ceramics, etc. Day of Sale: Tuesday 23rd April 1968
Sotheby & Co

London 1968 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
prices written for each painting depicted on the pages opposite the plates. Also a price and buyer's name list laid in. 97p 020798 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sotheby & Co. Costumes and Curtains from Diaghilev & de Basil Ballets at La Scala Theatre July 17, 1968
Sotheby Park Bernet

London 1968 First Thus Softcover Near Fine 
179pgs. 80 color, black and white plates. Costumes and designs by Bakst, Massine, De Chirico, Picasso, Braque. a hint of creasing at the spine, otherwise fine, unmarked. 0301898 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sotheby's Parke Bernet Fine Americana Volume Two American Folk Sculpture glass decoys folk art furniture and related Wednesday April 30 thorough Saturday May 3 1980 (II 2)
Sotheby's

New York 1980 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1,687 pieces, hundreds are illustrated in this catalogue 0301406 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sotheby's Highly Important Nineteenth Century European Paintings and Drawings Tuesday 23rd June 1981
Sotheby Park Bernet

London 1981 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine no Jacket as Issued 
108 color illustrations. includes Courbert, Delacroix, Rosetti, Alma-Tameda. Light wear to corners, otherwise fine. 0301896 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sotheby Highy Important Iimpressionist and Modern Paintings April 2nf, 1979
Sotheby Park Bernet

London 1979 First Edition Near Fine NearFine 
Green boards, color illustrations. with bidding prices in ink. 0302068 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sotheby's Important British Paintings and Drawings from 1840 to 1960 Tuesday November 10th, 1981
Sotheby Park Bernet

London 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine no Jacket as Issued 
unpaginated. 124 plates.pictorial cover. Auction catalogue for sale Nov.10th, 1981 at Sotheby's in London. lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Includes works by Stanhope Forbes, Rosetti, Burne-Jones, Munnings, Augustus John, others. 0301899 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sotheby's Important English Furniture and Decorations; New York; Thursday, October 12, 1995
Sotheby's

NY 1995 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
391 pieces, color black and white illustrations. Excelletn condition 0301318 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sotheby's Important English Furniture, European Ceramics and Decorations
Sotheby's

New York 1998 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
260pgs.489 color and black and white illustrations. Auction catalogue Friday, October 23, 1998. Light corner wear, otherwise fine copy. 0301317 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Turner, J.M.W. Sotheby Park Bernet J. M. W. Turner - Juliet and Her Nurse May 29,1980
Sotheby Park Bernet
J.M.W. Turner
New York 1980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
unpaginated. color plates, including foldout of entire painting, Juliet and Her Nurse, by JMW Turner. a touch of wear at lower edges, otherwise like new. in same jacket. 0301887 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sotheby Park Bernet Joseph Mallord William Turner, R.A. Landscape with Walton Bridges from the Estate of Harry S. Morgan Sale 4946
Sotheby Park Bernet

1982 Hardcover As New No Dustwrapper as Issued 
One foldout color plate, cloth book inc loth slipcase with gilt titles on both covers. beautiful endpapers on cotton paper with heraldic shield. 020817 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sotheby's Magnificent Jewelry wednesday, oct. 19, 1983
Sotheby

NY 1983 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
385pgs. black and white color illustrations. rear cover is creased. internally fine. 106474 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sotheby's Magnificent Jewels: Auction April 8 and 9, 1998 - Sale 7113
Sotehby's

New York 1998 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
332pgs. Color photos throughout.extensive catalogue of Jewelry auction from April l8th and 9th, 1998. gold, diamonds, rubies., etc. 106473 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sotheby's Magnificient Automobiles, Automobilia and Automobile Art from the Estate of Rick Carroll
Sotheby's

New York 1990 Hardcover Near Fine 
glossy pictorial bds, filled with color plates of vintage automobiles, bump to board at head of spine (not too bad) 100780 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sotheby Parke Bernet Mentmore: Volume Three Porcelain
Sotheby's

1977 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Price and estimates sheets laid in, hardcover with printed green cloth 108p 020767 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sotheby Parke Bernet Modern Pictures from the Paul Rosenberg Family Collection
Sotheby Park Bernet

London 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
62 color, black and white plates. Degas, Renoir, Matisse. Picasso includes estimate sheets, bid prices alongside each work, from a Mr. Sternberger, a major gallery owner from the 1970's-1980's. Auction took place Tuesday, July 3rd, 1979. 0302081 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sotheby Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the collection of Mr. And Mrs. Leigh B. Block May 20, 1981
Sotheby Park Bernet

New York 1981 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
72 works. including . Braque, Redon, Gaugin, Moore(Sculpture) with prices in ink opposite the illustrations. jacket is bright. 0302220 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sotheby's Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the Julien Levy Collection Sale # 4719M Nov. 4 & 5, 1981
Sotheby's

NY 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
164pgs. Color, Black and white illustrations throughout.Burgundy cloth, like new. unclipped pictorial jacket. 0301888 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sotheby & Co Sotheby's Pablo Picasso, Au Lapin Agile--NY, Wednesday, November 15, 1989
Sotheby & Co

1989 Hardcover Fine Fine 
Beautiful color plates, 020808 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SOTHEBY'S Auction Catalogue Sotheby's: Photographs, New York, October 16 & 17, 1990
Sotheby's

1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 
a little rubbing to the corner otherwise AS NEW/ Profusely illustrated throughout. 014182 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sotheby's on Artsolo.net
Sotheby's on Bohemianbookworm.com
Sotheby's on Booksagain.net
Sotheby's on Booksets.com
Sotheby's on Bookwormsnest.com
Sotheby's on Boox.ca
Sotheby's on C2cbooks.com
Sotheby's on Darkwoodbooks.com
Sotheby's on Dunbarbooks.com
Sotheby's on Gibsonbooks.com
Sotheby's on Goodwillbooks.com
Sotheby's on Hammondsbooks.net
Sotheby's on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Sotheby's on Johntaylorbooks.com
Sotheby's on Jrbooks.biz
Sotheby's on Karenmillward.com
Sotheby's on Kbookscanada.com
Sotheby's on Massbaymedia.com
Sotheby's on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sotheby's on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sotheby's on Midwaybook.com
Sotheby's on Mottbooks.com
Sotheby's on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Sotheby's on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Sotheby's on Polesworthbookshop.com
Sotheby's on Poormansbooks.com
Sotheby's on Psychobabel.eu
Sotheby's on Rarebookcellar.com
Sotheby's on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sotheby's on Rogercoybooks.com
Sotheby's on Royaloakbookshop.net
Sotheby's on Russellbooks.com
Sotheby's on Senecavalleybooks.com
Sotheby's on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Sotheby's on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sotheby's on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sotheby's on Theoddbook.ca
Sotheby's on Trillionbooks.com
Sotheby's on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sotheby's on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie