quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sinclair, Upton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sinclair, Upton Affectionately, Eve
Twayne Publishers

NY 1961 Hardcover Good Good 
cockled (sits at an angle) ex-library book. reading copy. the dustwrapper is glued at the flaps, in old worn mylar it looks to be o/w near fine, 018306 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds
Viking

New York 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
859pgs. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. reddish cloth, titled in silver; Some fading to lower spine. covers a bit dusty, otherwise a clean, tight copy. This is the second volume of the Lanny Budd Series. 103616 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds
Published By Author

New York and California 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
859pgs. Red Cloth, Silver lettering. Rubbed spine, fraying to lower edge of spine, otherwise light weawr to covers and internals are fine. Second volume of the Lanny Budd Series. 106252 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sinclair, Upton. Boston 2 Volumes
Albert & Charles Boni

NY 1928 Hardcover No Dustwrapper 
2 green 8vo vol's, titles and vignette on covers titles on spine a bit rubbed or darkened, minor wear at extremities, one page is crased and has some closed tears (from the binding process it looks like) o/w near fine throughout, decxorative endpapers, 019034 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sinclair, Upton Boston A Novel (Complete in One Volume)
Werner & Laurie

London 1929 First English Edition Hard Cover Very good- No Jacket 
734pgs. preface, 6 pages of ads. Black cloth. Bright Gilt lettering on spine. neat box illustration on preliminary page. Wear to extremities of spine, corner tips. internally clean, unmarked. Overall a tight, vintage, unabridged one volume Edition of this classic based on the Sacco & Vanzetti trial. 0303625 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sinclair, Upton Dragon Harvest
The Viking Press

NY 1945 1st Printing Hardcover Good + 
edge clipped. 'A novel of Lanny Budd, American, in the terrifying days from Munich to the fall of Paris, while an apprehensive world watches Europe yield to the German war machine." 017802 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sinclair, Upton Dragon Harvest
The Viking Press

NY 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
8vo. Red cloth with silver lettering and vignette. Spine has a bit of fading and some fraying to top. Book is clean with a few pages corner bent. 'A novel of Lanny Budd, American, in the terrifying days from Munich to the fall of Paris, while an apprehensive world watches Europe yield to the German war machine." 703p 021769 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sinclair, Upton O Shepherd Speak!
Viking

NY 1949 First Printing Hardcover Very Good very Good 
629pgs. red Cloth. Silver lettering. Book would be near fine, except for one bumped corner and about 40 pags have a small crease on the upper right corner from a ding. Unclipped jacket has the original price on front flap.Chips along the upper exttemities. in fresh mylar sleeve. The tenth volume of the Lanny Budd Series. 107303 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call
The Viking Press

NY 1948 4th Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
thick 8vo, red cloth, tiny name written along the top edge of the front iiner pastedown. o/w a beautiful copy/ 629p 016208 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call
The Viking Press

NY 1948 2nd Printing Hardcover No Jacket 
8vo red cloth, family name on the front endpaper, edge firm copy with text block clean throughout. 629p 018529 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call (Volume 9 of Lanny Budd Series)
Viking Press

New York 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ no Jacket 
629pgs. previous owner inscription on front endpapers Burgundy Cloth. .Silver letterng. a couple of scratches, light rubbing to covers and spine. internally fine copy. This is the 9th volume of the Lanny Budd Series. 0302397 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sinclair, Upton Intro. By Jack London The Cry for Justice. An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest
Sinclair

1921 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
801pgs. frontiespiece. 37 Black and white illustrations. Dark Red Cloth, gilt lettering faded on front panel and spine. A couple of spots on spine and front panel, front endpaper a little rubbed, text block is clean.Scarce Jacket has closed tears, dampstains along the edges. Original $2.00 price on spine of DJ. Oveall a vintage jacket in mylar sleeve. 300224 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sinclair, Upton Intro. By Jack London The Cry for Justice. An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest
Sinclair

1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
8971pgs. frontiespiece. 32 Black and white illustrations. Dark Red Cloth, gilt lettering faded on front panel and spine. A couple of moisture spots on spine and front panel, large splotch of discoloration on uppr half of rerar panel. Dampstain running along the very bottom edge of last 100 pages not affecting the text block, which is clean.Scarce Jacket has closed tears, dampstains along the edges. 300238 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate
Werner Laurie

London 1944 Early Repiint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
640pgs. Black boards, Blood red lettering light wear to corner tips, a bit of fading to the spine, foxing to the foreedge, otherwise the pages are clean, unmarked. light wrinkling to front and back panels. overall an unusually tight copy of the fourth novel from the Lanny Budd Series. 107437 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate
Viking

NY 1945 Seventh Printing Hardcover very Good No dust Jacket 
751ps. Dark Red lettering, beige cloth spotting to covers. Internally fine copy. The fourth of the Lanny Budd series. 107434 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate
The Vikiing Press

1945 8th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
price-clipped dj in a fesrh mylar sleeve. 751p 019274 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sinclair, Upton World's End
Literary Guild

New York 1940 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good No dust Jacket 
740pgs. Orange cloth , black and gilt bands on spine, gilt lettering. Previous owner label, signatue on front endpaper. spot on outer paged edges, othewise clean text. The first volume of the eleven volume Lanny Budd Series. 0301336 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sinclair, Upton World's End
Viking

NY 1940 First Edition, Fourth Printing Hardcover Good Poor 
740pgs. Red cloth discolored at the very edges, and a bit more evident at the head of the spine strip. titles in silver lettering on spine and cover. previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper, the rear endpapers is missing a large chunk from the upper corner,. and there is some smudging and glue remnants, and liftoff from the inner flaps of the dustwrapper which has been glued down and were aftrwards lifted off, the rear flap has a hole in the center with the rest still attached to the rear pastedown. jacket also has some closed tears on the front panel, but both front and back panels are mostly intact andin decent shape. There is a small white sticker on the spine strip. Now in a fresh mylar sleeve. Hard to find original Viking edition. Some spotting and soiling to the outer edges of the block. This is the first volume of the Lanny Budd Series. 104874 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sinclair, Upton World's End
Viking Press

New York 1940 Second Printing Before Publication Hard Cover Very Good No dust Jacket 
740pgs. Red Cloth, silver lettering. Spine is rubbed, more so on the upper spine (Part of "s" in World's End is rubbed out) front panel is bold, some offsetting on back cover.small cat drawn on rt. corner of front endpaper. The first volume of the eleven volume Lanny Budd Series. 0302175 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sinclair, Upton World's End
The Literary Guild of America, Inc.

N Y & Chicago 1940 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket. 
Orange cloth. ex-libis Otherwise a clean, tight copy of this classic work 018172 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sinclair, Upton on Aldertonbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Aurorabookshop.com
Sinclair, Upton on Beaglebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Beasleybooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bibliodisia.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bluejacketbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bluemountainbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Booksinrockford.com
Sinclair, Upton on Booksrmagic.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Collinsbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Dauntlessbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Dunbarbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Fleamarketbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sinclair, Upton on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Gloversbookery.com
Sinclair, Upton on Grendelbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sinclair, Upton on Holybournebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Idahojims.com
Sinclair, Upton on Kbookscanada.com
Sinclair, Upton on Kjcactus.com
Sinclair, Upton on Lairdbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sinclair, Upton on Nealfinebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Pellabooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Pilgrimbooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Psychobabel.eu
Sinclair, Upton on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Sinclair, Upton on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Sinclair, Upton on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Royaloakbookshop.net
Sinclair, Upton on Sandyaco.com
Sinclair, Upton on Schoonerbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Snowdensbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Sweepadeal.com
Sinclair, Upton on Thebooksend.com
Sinclair, Upton on Thedustjacket.biz
Sinclair, Upton on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Sinclair, Upton on Vintage-books.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com