The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget 6 Volumes: Four Great Comedies, Four Great Tragedies, Four Great Historical Plays, Confessions of St. Augustine, The Roget Thesaurus, The Pocket Book of Verse
Collector's Edition Pocket Books 1940 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Bound in quarter faux leather with raised spine bands and gilt decorated panels, beautiful decorative papers over the boards. Some rubbing to the tips of osme of the boards oherwise a fine set. Sweet 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William - Alfred Thomas Barton gvlielmi Shakespeare Carmina Latine Reddita [Latin Elegies After William Shakespeare's Sonnets
Edition Signathur 2006 3908141435 / 9783908141433 First Edition Trade Paperback As New Book 
blue and white wrappers - 237p 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by Vera Bock Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
Hanover House 1957 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Royal 8vo. White decorative cloth lightly toned and aged but still fresh, internals as new/ decorative endpapers. 160p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William, Fritz Kredel. The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare (4 Volume Slipcased Set)
New York Random House . McCall's 1944 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
nice little set, clean and tight in original slipcase. Slipcase is only lightly worn with some rubbing at the extremities and light soiling/toning from age..close to near fine. Books are all as new but for sme light spotting on the inner part of the top edge. small closed tears to two of the vol's at the very top edge of the spine strip cloth.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Hazlitt [William Shakespeare] The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare, from the text of Johnson, Stevens and Reed, with glossarial notes, life, etc. 3 Volumes
London George Routledge 1887 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
3 12mo vols in beveled boards and elaborate decorative covers and spine strips, all edges gilt, Contains volumes 3, 4, & 5. Vol's 3 & 4 says they are part of a four volume set. The fifth volume is in matching binding is called, The Supplementary Works, containing His Poems, Doubtful Plays and Sonnets. There is some edge dampstaining on 2 of the vol's The spine strips have some edge chipping, and even rubbing but all the gilt is present. A remarkable example of 19th century descortaive bindings. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William The Heritage Shakespeare: The Tragedies/The Comedies/ The Histories, 3 Volumes
The Heritage Press 1958 Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper Book Edward Ardizzone 
thick, 4to, backed in cream buckram (light even spine toning) with decorative paper over the boards, - corners sharp, block is fine and tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William; Burto, William The Sonnets - Poems of Love
St Martins Press 1980 0312744994 / 9780312744991 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
burgundy cloth, unclipped jacket has two small pieces of clear tape reinforcement at the head and base of the spine strip / 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William The Sonnets of Shakespeare
London Robert Riviere and Son, Ltd. 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustwrapper Book 
In private press style production..the covers look like they roasted in the sun for a few years, toned unevenly, the text block has burnt uncut edges - w/ pages generally white throughout / ocassional blemishes, beautifully printed at Chiswick Press 1928, on handmade watermarked paper. this is a perfect binding copy if you ask me. yet in a perfectly serviceable very good binding, 8vo, backed in tan linen with blue charcoal paper over the bds. Paper spine label edge chipped. corners well worn, scarce. printed in green and black throughout. 154p 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare (Poetical & Dramatic) 6 Volumes full Leather
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 9999 Softcover Book 
no date, 1910 ca. 6 16mo volumes - bound in full black leather over thin boards with covers ruled in gilt, spine titles in gilt, all edges of the text block in gilt, india paper. marbled endpapers. beautiful title pages printed in red & black with color frontispieces and tissue-guards. some rubbing to spine edges at front gutter and edge of spine on most of them, some rubbing at the extremities, overall Very Good. internals as new! all ribbon page markers intact, Bindings firm all inner hinges firm. a beautiful scarce set from this much sought after turn of the century press. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brooks, Alden [William Shakespeare] Will Shakspere and the Dyer's Hand [William Shakespeare]
Charles Scribner's Sons 1943 First Printing Hardcover As New Near Fine 
Dustwrapper has been price-clipped otherwise fine (as new) in a fresh mylar sleeve, stout 8vo, full blue cloth with paper title label (beautifully printed in red and black) on the spine strip, pictorial endpapers, foredge uncut. One of the great books dealing with the authoriship question.Exceedingly scarce in any condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Aldertonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Baxterfinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Bestbargainbook.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Bookmarcsonline.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Booksofaurora.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Booksofparadise.net
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Celadorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Cerebraldeli.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Collinsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Eveleighbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Gloversbookery.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Grendelbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Hawkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Idahojims.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Joyce-royce.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Kbookscanada.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Ladylisabooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Leonardshoup.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Lowestcostbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Madelinewest.biz
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Nealfinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Paulfosterbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Pellabooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Schoonerbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Scifietc.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Shirebookshome.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Sunmountbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Swantradingcompany.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Texasbooklady.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Thebooksend.com
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Thedustjacket.biz
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; St. Augustine; Roget on Uncommonbooksonline.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com