quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-1782
McGraw-HIll

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977 0070515204 / 9780070515208 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
570pgs. Blue boards, Dark Blue Spine. 8pgs. of black and white illustrations. Foxing spots on top page edges, ,othewise fine, unmarked copy. This volume deals with the death of Boswell's father and his inheritance of Auchinleck. 0303415 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-1782
McGraw-HIll

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977 0070515204 / 9780070515208 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
570pgs. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Square corners .unmarked copy. light rubbing to upper edges. Unclipped jacket rubbed, scuffed along the foldovers, spine eges and corners. in fresh mylar sleeve. the Death of his father and hin inheritance of Auchinleck. 0302315 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Reed, Joseph W. & Pottle, Frederick A. - James Boswell Boswell: Laird of Auchinleck 1778-1782
McGraw-Hill

N Y & Chicago 1977 0070515204) First Printing Hardcover As New Near Fine 
A beautiful copy of this elusive volume from the Boswell Journals Series, it covers years 1778-1782. unclipped dustjacket has very minor wear and is o/w fine in a fresh mylar sleeve. 570p 018939 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hannum, Sara & Reed, Gwendolyn Lean out the Window An Anthology of Modern Poetry
Atheneum

New York 1965 2nd printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 
112pgs. red cloth,gilt lettering. light wear to edges, publisher's glue ghosts on endpapers. unmarked tight copy, Price- clipped jacket chipped along the edges. vertical slit on lower spine edge. Poems by E.E. Cummings, James Joyce, Kenneth Patchen, William Carlos Williams, many more. 0303321 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Massengill, Reed PORTRAIT OF A RACIST: THE MAN WHO KILLES MEDGAR EVERS
St Martins Press

NY 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Photos, Index, 403p 000750 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reed Tantra : A Pillow Book
Harper

1994 Hardcover Near Fine 
A little waviness tothe dustwrapper, o/w as new/ color plates/ 200337 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Reed, Joseph W. & Pottle, Frederick A. Ten Days That Shook the World
The Modern Library

1935 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
name in endpaper, $1.25 price on front inner flap , some chipping mostly along the top edge. Green cloth, 371p 021751 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hedgpeth, Don;Lovell, Tom;Reed, Walt;Reed, Walter The Art of Tom Lovell: An Invitation to History
William Morrow & Co

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993 0688126456 / 9780688126452 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
160pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. Book is like new. 100's of color illustrations throughout. Spectacular catalogue raisonne of his Westerna art as well as section on the Civil War. Unclipped full color pictoiral jacket. This is a special Edition distributed by the Greenwich Workshop dealers, includes a folder with Thank you note and duotone print by the artist. Jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve. 0301398 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Basinger, Jeanine, Frazer, John and Reed, Joseph Working With Kazan
Wesleyan University

MIddletown, CT 1973 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
50pgs. Sqaure format, black and white photos throughout with text. Lower Corner cuirled in front and back. Internally clean, unmarked. Chronological record of Acting , plays and film Eliza Kazan was involved in, on the occasion of a complete retropsective of hiw work presented by the Wesleyan Film Program. 0303152 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Abookstop.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Cmgbooksandart.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Comoshops.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Goodwillbooks.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Jackdawbooks.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Nomadestore.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Pandy-books.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Thomasrarebooks.com
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert on Worldofrarebooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie