quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shute, Nevil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shute, Nevil AN OLD CAPTIVITY
The Literary Guild of America, Inc.

NY 1940 Reprint Hardcover No Jacket 
some fraying at the extremities, small damp stain on the cover. blue map endpapers. 333p. 003312 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shute, Nevil In the Wet
Heinemann

London 1959 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ 
Foxed on the very edges of the text block. Previous owner's inscription on fep, Vintage pictorial jacket with some wear at the extremities and some chipping to the top of the spine. 354pp. 004026 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shute, Nevil Landfall: A Channel Story
William Marrow and Co

1940 Later Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
As new condition but for light spotting on the very top edge of the block. Beige cloth, Scarce, 284p 016102 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shute, Nevil Most Secret
Morrow

New York 1945 First American Edition Hard Cover Good+ No dust Jacket 
310pgs. Beige cloth, Light purple lettering. covers lightly soiled(Small spot and brodart ghosts along the edge), tape remnants on edges of panels, as well as the endpapers. internally clean copy. One of Shute's scarcer titles. 0302404 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shute, Nevil Ordeal
Morrow

NY 1939 Book Club Hard Cover very Good Very Good- 
280ogs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering,. upper spine faded, lilght rubbing to covers, othewrise very good condition. Unclipped jackte has wear to the edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. novel of World War II. 300853 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shute, Nevil PASTORAL
NY: Morrow,

1944 Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
Clean and tight. 246p 000839 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shute, Nevil STEPHEN MORRIS
NY: William Morrow,

1961 First Edition Hardcover 
303p., Jacket has wear to top end along front, spine and back. Small tear ing to top left jacket cover. Fine book in very good jacket 002330 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shute, Nevil The Breaking Wave
William Morrow

New York 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very good- Very Good 
282pgs. Light Green Cloth, black lettering. light edgwear to spine. Price-clipped jacket (across top of front flap), has light wear to extremities, crease on front panel. (Book was published in England as Requiem for a Wren. 106661 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shute, Nevil The Chequer Board
William Morrow

NY 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
380pgs. Gray-Beige cloth, red rules on front panel and spine. Black embossed circle on front. former owner partial signature on inside cover., light toning to endpapers, spine, otherwise a beautiful, clean copy. Pictorial jacket has original $2.75 price, A few minor scratches to front panel, tiny closed tears , chips to edges. Cear tepe reinforcemnt to upper edges of psine and panels. in fresh mylar sleeve.This is a true American First Edition, first printing. 300164 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shute, Nevil THE CHEQUER BOARD
Morrow

1947 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dustwrapper 
380p 000840 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shute, Nevil The Far Country
William Heinemann

London 1962 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
the back panel of the (price-clipped) jacket has a large closed tear and some creasing cisible, has some edge wear, the flap is price-clipped andlight chipping, front panel and spine mostly intact/ in a fresh mylar sleeve, there is a tiny previous owner's name on the top corner of the front endpaper., 014440 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shute, Nevil The Rainbow and the Rose
Morrow

NY 1958 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
un-clipped jacket has only a few tiny edge chips, photo of author on rear panel, dj in a mylar sleeve. 310p 020972 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shute, Nevil Vinland the Good
William Andrews & Co

New York 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
8vo., Creased on bottom. Purple map endpaper, boards are bright patterned with grape bunches. DJ is unclipped. . Mild even toning to back and bottom of flaps. Slight chipping and rubbing to spine edges. Colors are bright to front. In fresh mylar.126 p 021477 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shute, Nevil What Happened to the Corbetts
William Heinemann

London 1956 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
small neat previous owner's name on the upper corner of the front endpaper, slight toning to the outer edges of the text block, unclipped duswtrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. one of the scarcest of the Shute novels in the Heinemann edition. 235p 014438 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shute, Nevil on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Bibliodisia.com
Shute, Nevil on Bookbill.net
Shute, Nevil on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Shute, Nevil on Booksrmagic.com
Shute, Nevil on C-books.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Shute, Nevil on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Shute, Nevil on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Davesoldebookshop.com
Shute, Nevil on Eridgebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Genethebookpeddler.com
Shute, Nevil on Go-bookworld.com
Shute, Nevil on Grendelbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Gusbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Shute, Nevil on Jondalbook.com
Shute, Nevil on Kbookscanada.com
Shute, Nevil on Kjcactus.com
Shute, Nevil on Lairdbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Moonxscapebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Ozzbooks.com.au
Shute, Nevil on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Shute, Nevil on Parigibooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Peakirkbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Psychobabel.eu
Shute, Nevil on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Sandyaco.com
Shute, Nevil on Thebooksend.com
Shute, Nevil on Theglasskey.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Thegreatbookescape.com
Shute, Nevil on Trivillagebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Tulsabooksinc.com
Shute, Nevil on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Twicesoldtales.ca
Shute, Nevil on Vintage-books.com
Shute, Nevil on Wfsandercombe.com
Shute, Nevil on Zephyrusbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie