The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Read, Miss Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Read, Miss Miss Read The School at Thrush Green
Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395461081 / 9780395461082 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Goodall, John S. (illustrator) 
unmarked, 243p 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Read, Miss Over the Gate
Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. G K Hall & Co 1996 0783816561 / 9780783816562 Large Print Hard Cover Fine Fine 
300pgs.Pictorial cover. This large print boook is like new!! in fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miss Read Over the Gate
Boston Houghton Miffliin 1965 First Edition, 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very good+ J.S. Goodall 
236pgs. illustrated. Purple patterned boards, illustrated endpapers. gilt lettering on spine.,fading to upper edge of spine. internally fine.Liftoff on upper rear endpaper. Unclipped picitorial jacket rubbed at spine edges, crease on uppe edge of rear panel. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miss Read Return to Thrush Green
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395276276 / 9780395276273 First American Ediiton Hardcover Very Good Very Good/price-clipped Book 
255pgs. green boards, gilt lettering. corners of pages lightly bumped, as well as jacket. otherwise clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Read, Miss illustrated by J.S. Goodall RETURN TO THRUSH GREEN
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979 First Edition Hardcover Book 
1st American edition. 256p., Jacket has one and a half inch tear to bottom of spine. Spine is a lso torn one more inch. Fine book in good jacket 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miss Read Return to Thrush Green
USA Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395276278 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book J.S. Goodall 
253pgs. prvs. own. sign. on FEP.Clean, bright copy. Jacket , except for a trace of wear to edges, is fine. in fresh mylar.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miss Read, Illustrated by J.S. Goodall Summer at Fairacre
Houghton Mifflin 1984 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Blue cloth, pretty pictorial endpapers. photo of Miss Read (Dora Saint) on back panel of the dustwrapper/ 241p 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Read, Miss The World of Thrush Green
London Michael Joseph 1988 0718132025 / 9780718132026 First English Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine John S. Goodall 
207pgs.illustrated endpapers. Green Cloth, Gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine copy. black and white, color illustrations throughout. Unclipped Pictorial wraparound jacket has original price on front flap. jacket has light edgewear , otherwsie fine copy. in fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Read, Miss, Illustrated by John S. Goodall THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN
London Michael Joseph 1995 First English Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
266ps.. A great edition of this latest addition to Miss Read's Thrush Green series. Feel transported to her magical land of good times and love. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Read, Miss VILLAGE CENTENARY
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Book 
Decorative endpapers: No previous owner marking, DJ in fresh mylar, 236 pp. illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Read, Miss Village School
Boston Houghton Miffliin 1956 First Edition Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good J.S. Goodall 
238ps. Black and white illustrations. LIght burgundy patterned boards, black spine label with gilt lettering. illustrated endpapers.previous owner inscription on the half-title page. a spot of fading on the lower spine, otherwise an unusually clean copy of author's first novel. price-clipped Tri-Color jacket has even rubbing, edgewear and minor closed tears to spine extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce in this condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miss Read Winter in Thrush Green
Houghton Mifflin - Riverside Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good Book 
8vo, backed in charcoal- cloth with white spine titles, - decorative paper over the boards, decorative endpapers, Bright price-clipped dustwrapper has light soiling on the backin a fresh mylar sleeve. Front inner hinge is started, There is some light pencil writing at the base of the rear 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Read, Miss on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Read, Miss on Anovelideabooks.com
Read, Miss on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Read, Miss on Beaglebooks.com
Read, Miss on Bestbargainbook.com
Read, Miss on Bibliodisia.com
Read, Miss on Blinebooks.com
Read, Miss on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Read, Miss on Bookfaerie.com
Read, Miss on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Read, Miss on Buybookstoday.net
Read, Miss on Carmsrarebooks.com
Read, Miss on Celadorbooks.com
Read, Miss on Cerebraldeli.com
Read, Miss on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Read, Miss on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Read, Miss on Go-bookworld.com
Read, Miss on Goldsworthbooks.com
Read, Miss on Grendelbooks.com
Read, Miss on Gusbooks.com
Read, Miss on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Read, Miss on Jondalbook.com
Read, Miss on Ladylisabooks.com
Read, Miss on Marchhousebooks.com
Read, Miss on Midwaybook.com
Read, Miss on Mistymorninbooks.com
Read, Miss on Oldkidsbooks.com
Read, Miss on Olmsteadbooks.com
Read, Miss on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Read, Miss on Pattysbookshop.com
Read, Miss on Peakirkbooks.com
Read, Miss on Pellabooks.com
Read, Miss on Plaintalesbooks.com
Read, Miss on Psychobabel.eu
Read, Miss on Razzpizazz.com
Read, Miss on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Read, Miss on Starrcatbooks.com
Read, Miss on Stealthesebooks.com
Read, Miss on Thatusedbookstore.com
Read, Miss on Thebooknook.ca
Read, Miss on Thebooksend.com
Read, Miss on Thedustjacket.biz
Read, Miss on Turnthepagebooks.com
Read, Miss on Twicesoldtales.ca
Read, Miss on Wellfleetbooks.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com