quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Twain, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark 1601, Conversation As it Was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors: Embellished with an Illuminating Introduction, Facetious Footnotes and a Bibliography
Lyle Stuart

New York Private Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
80pgs. Red cloth, gilt lettering. darkened spine, otherwise, fine, unmarked copy. 0303377 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark MAN IS THE ONLY ANIMAL WHO BLUSHES OR NEEDS TO
Stanyan Books / Random House

1970 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
3rd printing. 002501 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twain, Mark;Fatout, Paul Mark Twain Speaking
University of Iowa Press

Iowa 1976 0877450560 / 9780877450566 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good 
688pgs. Thick quarto. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering. light soiling to outer page edges, sticker ghost on front endpaper, corners are square, internally fine copy. Unclipped jacket has sticker ghost on front panel, closed tear on upper right corner, spine edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. Mark Twain's speeches and interviews from 1864 to 1909. 0303129 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Harry N. Abrams Incorporated

NY 1912 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint. This book has a dampstain that runs on the lower right hand corner, The board shows a little lightening just at the corner. 388pp. 003914 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens] The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
First Edition Library/Collector's Reprints, Inc

1991 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued 
exact facsimile of the 1875 first american edition. in decorative blue cloth with black and gilt decoratives - two pages have a small corner crease on the bottom edgel. AS new unread copy, frontispiece and many illustrations throughout, In clothbound slipcase with Twain's name in gilt onthe side. a very nice production. already very scarce. 020130 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Twain, Mark (Edited By Michael Patrick Hearn) The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Random House

New York 1982 0517530317 / 9780517530313 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
378pgs. Beige cloth, brown spine. gilt lettering. opver 300 photographs, drawings and engravings toning to spine extremities, 2 small dings on lower edges of panels. internally fine,unmarked. Unclipped illustrated jacket has light general wear. in fresh mylar sleeve. Complete, definitive edition of this classic accessible to both reader and scholar. 0304200 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Twain, Mark The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Clarkson N. Potter

1981 0517530317 / 9780517530313 First Printing Hardcover As New Near Fine 
super-scarce review copy with review slip & publisher's letter laid in. the dustwrapper is unclipped and has two small closed tears at the bottom edge of the rear panel. Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 377p 016522 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mark Twain The Innocents Abroad or The New Pilgrims' Progress.
American Publishing Company

Hartford, Conn 1869 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Large thick royal 8vo, rebound in well rubbed contemporary 3/4 brown leather.covers with brown papers over beveled boards. There is a vertical line/impression on the spiine strip and a bump that has pushed in a few signatures at the top inner edge just before the head band, that has caused some creasing in that upper inner corner of those pages and some creasing at the head of the spine strip. The leather backing has rubbing to the edges and corners. . Occasional stain or smudge here and there throughout the block. The paper over the boards is well bubbled (*see images) Profusely illustrated throughout with 234 illustrations. -mostly textual illustrations. The leather has been expertly treated with leather dressing. Hinges and backing have been expert tightened up making for a good reading copy of this scarce title. 651pp plus ads 201377 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twain, Mark The Innocents Abroad, or The New Pilgrims' Progress
American Publishing Co.

1878 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
Thick large 8vo, bevelled boards, covers blind and gilt stamped, spine gilt and titles rubbed, fabric frayed at extremities, and both inner hinges have been expertly repaired and tightened. text block is generally bright and clean throuught, with some pages having more toning than others, cover gilt vignette rubbed but still clear, illustrated throughout, some previousown owner's inscriptions covering over 100 years in dates on the front endpaper, o/w unmarked throughout. 651p 019027 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Twain, Mark What is Man?
Harper & Bros.

NY 1917 First American Ediiton Hardcover Good No dust Jacket 
375pgs. Gilt lettering,on spine. embossed design on front panel. spine is rubbed, a mark on bottom spine and lower right corner of front panel., dampstain on lower corner of front panel, first 10pgs, and lower corner of last 30 pgs. inner hinge repaired., but firm. 106098 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark on Bluemountainbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bookmarcsonline.com
Twain, Mark on Booksofaurora.com
Twain, Mark on Booksofparadise.net
Twain, Mark on Carmsrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Charteroakbooks.net
Twain, Mark on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Twain, Mark on Collinsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Dauntlessbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Davesoldebookshop.com
Twain, Mark on Dunbarbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Eveleighbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Firsteditiontoo.com
Twain, Mark on Fleamarketbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Gloversbookery.com
Twain, Mark on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Grendelbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Twain, Mark on Holybournebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Idahojims.com
Twain, Mark on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Twain, Mark on Jondalbook.com
Twain, Mark on Kbookscanada.com
Twain, Mark on Ladylisabooks.com
Twain, Mark on Lowestcostbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Maplehillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Marys-books.com
Twain, Mark on Midwaybook.com
Twain, Mark on Oncereadbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Ozzbooks.com.au
Twain, Mark on Paulfosterbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Peakirkbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Pellabooks.com
Twain, Mark on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Twain, Mark on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Twain, Mark on Swantradingcompany.com
Twain, Mark on Thebooksend.com
Twain, Mark on Thedustjacket.biz
Twain, Mark on Therobbinn.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Trivillagebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Twain, Mark on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie