quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lewis, Sinclair Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lewis, Sinclair Arrowsmith
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

1962 Book Club Hardcover Very Good 
Minor wear at extrm's otherwise bright internals Fine. 008438 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lewis, Sinclair Babbitt
G K Hall & Co

Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. 1998 0783883730 / 9780783883731 Large Print Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
516pgs. xlib stamp, pocket, tape remnants on endpapers. otherwise fine copy in fine jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. 103744 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, Sinclair Bethel Merriday
Doubleday Doran

New York 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
390pgs. Red Cloth, gilt and black lettering. former owner inititals, date on endpapers. Light pastedown remnant on front endpaper. otherwise very nice copy. jacket has original price $2.50 on front flap. clear tape. edgewear, tape reinforcement to spine edges and upper front panel. in mylar sleeve. 105341 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane
Random House

N Y & Chicago 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
War time edition. 390pp. Very nice. In fresh mylar the jacket has some chips at the extremities. The book is tight with some again visible to cloth but overall a nice copy. 008442 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane
The Modern Library

1945 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover 
Staes First Printing, 'Wartime Edition' dustwrapper has some edge chips includsing one large (1") one at the lower edge of the rear panel, some small pieces of tape reinforcement at the edges of the mylar'd dustwrapper author photo tipped on front endpaper, inner flap is price-clipped but there is a $2.75 price stamped on there. Initialed on the inner edge of the front endpaper, 390p 019025 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane, A Novel of Husbands and Wives
Random House

USA 1945 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good Good 
Chipped jacket in fresh mylar, 390p 010165 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Sinclair Elmer Gantry
Harcourt Brace & Company

NY 1927 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo, navy cloth with orange lettering. a discloration mark on the front endpaper, some chipping at the tips of the dustwrapper (in two places), clear pieces of tape reinforce the dustwrapper at the tips and spine ends, on both sides. tips are clipped of the tips of the inner flaps but the price is still present, edges uncut, 018040 1.00 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lewis, Sinclair Gideon Planish
Random House

1943 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good 
photo of the author tipped (pasted) onto the front endpaper. VG dustwrapper has tape reinforcement on backside primarily, 3 of the inner flaps (of the dj) clipped at tips with price still present, some light discolorations to the cloth covers, mylar sleeve. 438p 018821 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lewis, Sinclair Kingsblood Royal
Random House

NY 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
346pgs. LIght grey covers, black, spine lable. Gilt lettering. Stated First Ediiton. date on inside cover, as well as previous owner initials on endpapers. Except for offsetting on front endpaper, book in in fine condition. Unclipped jacket has clear tape reinforcement along the upper spine edge. Newspaper photos of Sinclair Lewis. 300122 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lewis, Sinclair Kingsblood Royal
Random House

New York 1947 2nd Printing HardCover Near Fine Poor 
No previous owner marking, DJ in half, creased, torn, archival tape repair, presentable in fresh mylar, 348pgs. 007412 1.00 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lewis, Sinclair Main Street
Collectors Reprints

1948 First Thus Hardcover As New As New 
no date of the reprint. facsimile in fine slipcase - scarce., 8vo, navy blue cloth with orange titles on cover and spine, another beautiful facsimile from this press. 451p 020155 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, Sinclair The Man Who Knew Coolidge
Harcourt Brace

NY 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- 
275pgs. Blue and Orange Cloth. Corners are sharp, upper spine is lightly frayed, front endpaper has rough upper edge, light liftoff from former pastedown on upper right side. otherwise textblock is fine. jacket has original price ($2.50 ) on rear flap. There are two small chips on middle of DJ spine,on the upper edges of the panels and clear tape reinforcement along the extremities(which have darkened) most of is on the inner side of the jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. Laid in is a photocopy of a book review from Time Magazine, April 23, 1928. 300486 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lewis, Sinclair The Trail of the Hawk
Jonathan Cape

London 1931 Early Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Good 
384pgs. Red cloth boards, Clear Gilt lettering with gilt embossed design on spine. 9th volume of the Uniform Edition of the Works of Sinclair Lewis.Intenally clean, unmarked, foxing on endpapers, minor darkening to pages. Jacket panels are intact, DJ spine is missing except for title and author on the upper part. in fresh mylar. Book is scarce in any edition. 010111 1.00 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, Sinclair Work of Art
Doubleday, Doran & Co.

1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
blurb tipped onto the front endpaper, jacket trimmed slightly at inner edge tips, with original price intact. There are a few pieces of clear tape support on the head and base of the spine strip on both back and front` sides, the backside has reinforcemnt on the spine strip, and a few surface liftoff spots, not evident from the front..Looks closer to NF in a fresh mylar sleeve. Covers rulled in blind with a branch with leaves embossed iin old on the cover. for and bottom edges uncut. somelight pinpoint spotting on top outer edge only. covers bright, four-square and very tight. Were it not for the blurb (tipped on with rubber cement there is some light toning seen at the top edge) and date/initials, it would rate very near fine. 452p 018819 1.00 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, Sinclair on Aboundbookcompany.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Aldertonbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Beaglebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Beasleybooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Bibliodisia.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Blinebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Bluemountainbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Booksofaurora.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Cerebraldeli.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Dauntlessbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Dunbarbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Fleamarketbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Gloversbookery.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Graydogsbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Lewis, Sinclair on Grendelbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Harborbookcellar.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Idahojims.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Johnemmettbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Kjcactus.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Lairdbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Leonardshoup.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Longfellowspdx.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Madelinewest.biz
Lewis, Sinclair on Maplehillbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Mistymorninbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Nealfinebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Oncereadbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Sandyaco.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Stealthesebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Sunmountbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Texasbooklady.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Thebookscene.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Thebooksend.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Thedustjacket.biz
Lewis, Sinclair on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Vintage-books.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Weberrarebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair on Wfsandercombe.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com