quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Milton, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milton, John COMPLETE POETRY & SELECTED PROSE
Modern Library

New York 1950 Early Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
756pgs. Burgudny Cloth with gilt lettering. A beautiful, unread copy. Sharp corners, pages clean. Uncliipped jacket has toning to edges, a postage stamp size sticker ghost. in fresh mylar sleeve. Amazingly well preservied copy of Modern Library #132. 0302704 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milton, John - William Blake Milton - Paradise Lost - Blake : Slipcased
The Folio Society

London 2003 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (as designed) 
essentially as new. a few tiny white speckles of probably white paint on the spine strip. Folio backed in green Morocco leather with spine strip blocked in gilt, Decorative fabric over the boards. Blake's plates have never looked better, printed borderless in rich color detail throughout. Housed in an illustrated slipcase. Easily one of the finest productions from The Folio Society which has actually produced a number of very beautiful books. 304p 017820 1.00 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milton, John & Gustave Dore Milton's Complete Poems Inlcusing Paradise Lost with Dore Illustrations
The Union Library

1936 Hardcover Near Fine 
thick 4to, dark green cloth, book generally as new condition, some toning on the dustwrappre which also has a hole running along the front guter for about an inch. names on the front endpaper. the Dore plates are nicelt printed/ 665p scarce in any shape. DJ in afresh mylar sleeve. small sheet with two psalms printed on it are laid in. 665p 019271 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milton, John Milton's Prose, selected and edited by Malcolm W Wallace, world's classics
Oxford

1937 Hardcover 
3rd printing in WC series. letters RW written on the bottom edge of the book, former owner's name and some toning on the fep, 018500 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milton, John [William Blake] Poems in English, with Illustrations by William Blake [John Milton]
The Nonesuch Press

1926 First Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
backed in white vellum, unusally bright! (a little wrinkling on spine strip as usual) with decorative paper over the boards, boards a little rubbed on covers and at extremities- Many pages unopened and thus unread (volume one is almost completely unopened) slight even toning to endpapers, otherwise text block as new.. exceot for a one inch tone spot at the top inner margin of one of the pages in volume one; that is the only defect I can find. otherwise both books fine. Printed letterpress at the Chiswick Press on Dutch deckle edge handmade rag paper. Limited to 1450 hand-numbered copies. The Blake plates are beautifully printed in rich monchrome. 358p & 283p 016222 1.00 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milton, John The Poetical Works Of John Milton [Oxford Standard Authors]
Oxford University Press

1958 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
New material added in this edition. Oxford Standard Authors 8vo, blue cloth dustwrapper is red with a chip in one corner, unclipped British price of 16s, Neat former owner's nameo n the front endpaper, otherwise fine, 628p Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve 020377 1.00 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milton, John on Booksofaurora.com
Milton, John on Booksofparadise.net
Milton, John on Botanicalbay.com
Milton, John on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Milton, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Milton, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
Milton, John on Diatropebooks.com
Milton, John on Eveleighbooks.com
Milton, John on Go-bookworld.com
Milton, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Milton, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Grendelbooks.com
Milton, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Milton, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Milton, John on Holybournebooks.com
Milton, John on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Milton, John on Kbookscanada.com
Milton, John on Longfellowspdx.com
Milton, John on Lowestcostbooks.com
Milton, John on Maplehillbooks.com
Milton, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Milton, John on Midwaybook.com
Milton, John on Mistymorninbooks.com
Milton, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Milton, John on Paulfosterbooks.com
Milton, John on Plaintalesbooks.com
Milton, John on Polesworthbookshop.com
Milton, John on Polyester.com.au
Milton, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Milton, John on Quinndavis.com
Milton, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Milton, John on Robertsbookshop.com
Milton, John on Royaloakbookshop.net
Milton, John on Sandyaco.com
Milton, John on Stealthesebooks.com
Milton, John on Sunmountbooks.com
Milton, John on Swantradingcompany.com
Milton, John on Sweepadeal.com
Milton, John on Thebookscene.com
Milton, John on Thebooksend.com
Milton, John on Thedustjacket.biz
Milton, John on Trivillagebooks.com
Milton, John on Vintage-books.com
Milton, John on Weberrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Wellfleetbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com