quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Plaidy, Jean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Plaidy, Jean Beyond the Blue Mountains
Appleton-Century

New York 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
380pgs. Beige cloth, light streak on upper edge of front panel, a couple of spots on spine, otherwise fine copy. Pictorial jacket has signiificant chips. clear tape repair on front panel. 105811 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Plaidy, Jean Beyond the Blue Mountains
D Appleton Century

NY 1974 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
bright dustwrapper in not price-clipped and is now in afresh mylar sleeve - it has some rubbing at the edges, and small edge chips. name written on the front pastedown beneath the front inner flap of the dj. 380p 016364 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Plaidy, Jean In the Shadow of the Crown
Robert Hale

London 1988 0709034350 / 9780709034353 First English Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
bright un-clipped jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. slight bit of toning to the edges of the text block, still a beautiful copy ! p 014805 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Plaidy, Jean; Holt, Victoria; Carr, Philippa; Hibbert, Eleanor Myself My Enemy
GP Putnam's Sons

1984 0399128778 / 9780399128776 First American Edition Hardcover As New As New 
014794 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Plaidy, Jean Passage to Pontefract
Robert Hale

London 1981 070917764X / 9780709177647 First English Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
bright un-clipped jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. a beautiful unread copy ! 366p 014806 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Plaidy, Jean The Captive queen of Scots
G.P. Putnam's Sons

NY 1970 First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
scarce, 8vo, navy blue cloth, price-clipped dustwrapper has two closed tears, and is lightly soiled. 410p 017635 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Plaidy, Jean The Haunted Sisters.
G.P. Putnam's Sons

1977 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
8vo. Book is tight and clean with light soiling to top block. DJ has some minot tonign and a closed tear. Price intact. 021711 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Plaidy, Jean The Lady in the Tower (The Wives of Henry VIII)--Large Print
Three Rivers Press/Doubleday Large Print

NY 1986 0739453882 / 9780739453889 Hardcover Near Fine New 
837p - some small marks to the outer edges of the textblock, -o/w as new. 019900 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Plaidy, Jean The Sixth Wife
GP Putnam's Sons

NY 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
bright unclipped jacket, slight lean, former owner bookplate on the front pastedown/ 252p 014798 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Plaidy, Jean The Sixth Wife
GP Putnam's Sons

NY 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good + 
bright unclipped jacket, 252p 015194 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Plaidy, Jean The Sixth Wife (Large Print Edition)
Doubleday Large Print

NY 2005 0739453866 / 9780739453865 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
547p 019899 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Plaidy, Jean The Spanish Bridegroom
Macrae-Smith

Philadelphia 1956 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
288pgs. Tan Cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine copy.Pictorial Jacket has Wear to the Edges. . Wonderful photo of Jean Plaidy on the rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 103833 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Plaidy, Jean The Spanish Bridegroom
GP Putnam's Sons

NY 1971 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
former owner bookplate otherwise a fine copy, red cloth. 014791 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Plaidy, Jean The Three Crowns: The Stuart Saga
Putnam Pub Group

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1977 0399118926 / 9780399118920 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
363pgs. Blue Cloth,, Gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped, color illustrated jacket. Chips on lower spine edge, closed tear on lower edge of rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0302297 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Plaidy, Jean The Widow of Windsor
Putnam

New York 1978 0399122826 / 9780399122828 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
351pgs. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. light wear to edges, otherwise fine. Unclipped pictorial jacket rubbed on spine edges, moderately soiled on rear panel. Fourth volume of the Queen Victoria Series. 0303173 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Plaidy, Jean on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Plaidy, Jean on Abbookstop.com
Plaidy, Jean on Aboundbookcompany.com
Plaidy, Jean on Aldertonbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Anovelideabooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Beaglebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Bibliodisia.com
Plaidy, Jean on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Plaidy, Jean on Bookfaerie.com
Plaidy, Jean on Booksofparadise.net
Plaidy, Jean on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Plaidy, Jean on Booksrmagic.com
Plaidy, Jean on C-books.co.uk
Plaidy, Jean on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Plaidy, Jean on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Dauntlessbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Gloversbookery.com
Plaidy, Jean on Go-bookworld.com
Plaidy, Jean on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Johnemmettbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Jondalbook.com
Plaidy, Jean on Kbookscanada.com
Plaidy, Jean on Ladylisabooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Literarycatbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Maplehillbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Marchhousebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Ozzbooks.com.au
Plaidy, Jean on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Plaidy, Jean on Peakirkbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Pellabooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Plaintalesbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Polesworthbookshop.com
Plaidy, Jean on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Plaidy, Jean on Robertsbookshop.com
Plaidy, Jean on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Scifietc.com
Plaidy, Jean on Thebooksend.com
Plaidy, Jean on Theglasskey.co.uk
Plaidy, Jean on Thegreatbookescape.com
Plaidy, Jean on Tulsabooksinc.com
Plaidy, Jean on Turnthepagebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Twicesoldtales.ca
Plaidy, Jean on Twintomes.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com