quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator Facing East {Jack Levine & James Michener}
Maecenas Press. Random House

1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
DeLuxe Edition - 903/2500 copies. The only wear is slight fraying to one tip of the clamshell box. Signed twice by Michener and Levine, Once to the limitation page of Portfolio1 and boldly in black marker on the inside cover of clamshell box. Part 1 - 'Text by James A Michener' - Illustrated with original woodcuts by Jack Levine and printed on Arches paper. The original 'hors-texte' woodcut was pulled on Kawanaka Japanese vellum paper, with four original lithographs signed in the stone by levine and printed on Rives paper. Part 2- "The Sketchbook"- The fifty-four watercolours, drawings, gouaches, & drawings from the sketchbook by Jack Levine were printed by phototypie and pochir processes on Ingres paper. From two to forty colours were hand-brushed on each. Contains 2 portfolios (one housed in a leather wrap and the other in silk moire covered boards with w a leather flap to seal it. Both housed in a large clamshell box which also covered in the same silk. Complete as issued. Elephant Folio (15" x 20"). Both portfolios are housed in a gilt titled silk clamshell box with leather clasps. 019874 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James Firstfruits A Harvest of 25 Years of Israel Writing
Fawcett

NY 1974 0827600186 / 9780827600188 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
432pgs. Foreword by James Michener. Tiny indentation to bottom edge, very light creasing to bottom rear wrap, tight, bright, clean, name on fep, otherwise unmarked. 008928 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Michener, James Japanese Prints from the Early Masters to the Modern
Charles E. Tuttle Company,

Rutland, VT and Tokyo 1979 9th Printing Hardcover As New Near Fine 
[1959] 1979 - In slipcase and unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. The slipcase has a dampstain at one edge and a lift-off mark at another. A beautiful copy of the book, the backing is as new! many foldouts (with no wrong creases) -- a very nice copy in a VG slipcase. Small folio, or large 4to, like many Tuttle books, it is beautifully bound, the cover has a strip of Japanese silk with an ukiyoe bjin embossed in blind, except for a single eye-brow which is embossed in gilt 105893 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James A., Illustrated by Map endpapers JOURNEY
New York: Random House

1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
244p 000200 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Michener, James & A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise
Random House

New York 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
342pgs, Indexed. 000045 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Michener, James A. And A. Grove Day Rascals In Paradise True Tales of High Adventure in the South Pacific
Random House

New York 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
374pgs. map endpapers. beige- Gray cloth. Black spine labels. neat little bookplate on front endpaper, prev. owner inscr. on copyright page. Stated First Edition. light soiling on outer page edge corners, otherwise fine, unmarked text. Uncipped pictorial jacket chipped, closed tears on upper extremities. in mylar sleeve. 0303779 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Michener, James Sayonara
New York: Random House,

1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
243p., a few pages have dings on the upper edge. FEP m missing 001810 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. The Bridges at Toko-Ri
Random House, Incorporated
Harry Brockway
2004 Hardcover Near Fine 
very nice unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, a couple of images tipped onto the endpaper, and some marks on the rear endpaper, o/w vg throughout. slight lean. 017927 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A., Illustrated by 14 B&W ill. by Charles Shaw The Eagle and the Raven
State House Press

Austin 1990 0938349570 / 9780938349570 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
214pgs. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. 000097 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michener, James THE FIRES OF SPRING
Random House,

NY: 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
light ring stain on covers, bound in gray buckram with green painted label on spine, Some cocking, spine curves in. Hinges tight, Internals fine. Otherwise minimal wear to binding showing minor wear to the extremities. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. 003406 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James The Fires of Spring
Bantam

N Y & London 1951 First Thus Paperback Near Fine 
One corner of front cover is creased and bent. Book's covers show light eear and creasing along the spine. The illustrations on front and back covers are rich, bright. Michener does it yet agin with his thousandth gigantic dreckwork, still the book itself is a lovely edition 005130 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michener, James The Fires of Spring
Bantam

N Y 1951 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 
1961. A tight, clean copy of this scarce title by the great author. 006395 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michener, James A. The Floating World
University of Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii 1986 0824808738 / 9780824808730 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 
453pgs. Square, barely read copy. section of black and white illustrations. a touch of edgewear, otherwise fine copy. 0301249 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James The Floating World
Random House

NY 1954 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
403pgs. Black spine, half of front panel, as well as white and gray marbled cloth . one corner bumped, a couple of pages dog-eared, otherwise the textblock is fine. 63 black and white, and color plates. an indepth look at Japanese Prints by a well known author. 105327 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Michener, James The Floating World
University of Hawaii

Hawaii 1983 0824808738 / 9780824808730 1st Thus Review Copy Softcover Very Good 
453pgs.. Black and White illustrations.with commentary by Howard A. Link. very light dampstain on bottom corners of pages, does not affect text or illustrations.1983. Review slip laid in. 005698 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michener, James The Floating World
University of Hawaii

Hawaii 1983 0824808738 / 9780824808730 4th Printing Paperback Fine 
453pp. Index. Book is in lovely shape. Some B&W illustrations. 006286 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. The Floating World
University of Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii 1986 0824808738 / 9780824808730 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good+ 
453pgs. frontispiece.Square, barely read copy. section of black and white illustrations. a touch of edgewear, foxing to upper page edges, otherwise fine copy. 0301768 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James A. Michener The Hokusai Sketch-Books
Charles E, Tuttle Co.

Japan 1962 6th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Royal 8vo boundin full two-tone silk with paper title label on the upper rghthand crner of the frot panel, Famous Hokusai sketchbook. Unmarried or marked by any former owner, The illustrated dustwrapper has a half tinch closed tear at the head of the spien strip that has healed nicely in the fresh mylar sleeve/ An exceptiona copy. Illustrated skipcase has done its job. It has mdoerate even soiling, and some rusted paper clips at the ends 286pp 201365 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Michener, James A. THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Girard Bank
James B. Wyeth
1970 Hard Cover 
Fine condition in near fine slipcase - Color tip, on on front - paintings by James Wyeth; with endnotes, beautiful paintings; 85 pages 000932 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michener, James A. The Quality of Life
Girard Bank
Paintings By Jamie Wyeth
1970 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Slipcase 
Marbled paper binding and slipcase, black lettering, painting tipped on cover of book, a note to the shareholders of the girard company laid in: No previous owner marking, 85pgs. 009039 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Abookstop.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Barbarossabooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Bookedfull.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Booksleftbehind.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Booksnmorepa.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Booksrmagic.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Bubbasbookswap.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on C-books.co.uk
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Classicfirsteditions.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Claytonbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Cranberrybooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Derbybookshelf.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Downtownbooksellers.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Dunbarbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Eponabooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Everybookintheworld.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Hammondsbooks.net
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Jacksonst-books.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Jondalbook.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Lacroixbookseller.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Leurabooks.com.au
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Lotzabooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Midwaybook.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Olmsteadbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Oncereadbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Ozzbooks.com.au
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Pbkpalace.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Plaintalesbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Royaloakbookshop.net
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Russellbooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Springystreasures.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Thebookscouts.ca
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Thebooksend.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Thedustjacket.biz
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Treasuredoldies.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Trivillagebooks.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Vintage-books.com
Michener, James A. Paul Levine, Illustrator on Wfsandercombe.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie