quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Tolkien, J.R.R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tolkien, J.R.R. Poems and Stories
Harper Collins

1992 0261102907 / 9780261102903 Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
unread copy with just a touch of wear at the extremities. Illustrated unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 201030 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tolkien, J. R. R.;Tolkien, Christopher Return of the Shadow: The History of the Lord of the Rings Part 1
Houghton Mifflin
Alan Lee
Boston 1989 0395498635 / 9780395498637 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
497pgs. . Black Cloth, bright gilt lettering.as new. color illustration preceding the half-title pages, 6 black and white illustrations Pictorial jacket by Alan Lee as new. Volume VI of the History of Middle Earth series. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303722 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tolkien, J. R. R. The Fellowship Of The Ring: Being The First Part Of The Lord Of The Rings
Mariner Books

MA 1999 0618002227 / 9780618002221 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 
4 slipcasedf volumes 016860 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tolkien, J. R. R.; The Lord of the Rings (three Volumes complete)
Houghton Miffliin

Cambridge 1957 First Edition Later Printings Hardcover Very good to Fine Good to Very Good 
Circa 1957. Three volumes, Vol.1 The Fellowship of the Ring. Blue Cloth, Gilt lettering. Fourteenth printing. foldout map in rear. only flaw is small, faint blue spot on foreedge, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped Gold Jacket chpped on darkened spine edges. toned on rear panel. Vol.ume 2, the Two Towers is blue cloth, gilt lettering, eleventh printing and is beautiful.unclipped Bright green jacket lightly chpped on inside rear flap. has foldout map in rear. Vol.3, The Return of the king, blue cloth, gilt letteriing.corners are llightly bumped, light smudge on bottom outer page edges, upper spine a little crimped. contains foldout map.Unclipped light brown jacket, lightly chipped on upper spine. All DJ's have $5.95 price in inside front flap, in fresh mylar sleeves. 0302196 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tolkien, J. R. R. The Lord of the Rings Series Set of 3 in Slipcase
Houghton Mifflin Company

New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993 Hardcover Fine Fine 
Alan Lee slipcase and jacket art only, No other plates, brown cloth with gold and red gilt Eye of Sauren on the cover: As new, unread, slight rubbing to bottom of slipcase. "The Fellowship of the Ring," "The Two Towers," "The Return of the King." 008576 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 J R R Tolkien The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring
Houghton Mifflin

1967 2nd Edition Revised Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
First thus. price-clipped jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve, decorative embossing on front boards, some light surface chipping at spine head only. Jacket aged a bit but no large chips or tears.. now in a fresh mylar sleeve. 201233 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return Of The King
Houghton Mifflin

MA 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
(1967) BOMC, Exact same binding, size and paper as the trade editions. Black cloth with each volume having a differnet color 'Eye of Saurin' in gilt on the cover. Only difference is there is no price on the jacket flaps. All Near fine in Near Fine dustwrappers in fresh mylar sleeves. the photo shows some flash bounce from the mylar sleeves. 016107 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Return of the King Lord of the Rings
Allen & Unwin

London 1967 2nd Printing 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
440pgs. foldout map at rear. Red Cloth, gilt titles on spine,outer top edge has discoloration mark. couple of minor marks to edges of boards, otherwise near fine, internally fine,unmarked. Grey Jacket has some foxing to rear panle , light wear to extremities.in fresh mylar. 100284 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion
George Allen & Unwin

1977 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine 
clean tight bright and unmarked. Book has a touch of fading to the fabric at the very head of the spine strip, a hint of toning to the endpapers, and the foredge, o/w fine. 200943 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tolkien, J. R. R.;Tolkien, Christopher The War of the Ring: The History of the Lord of the Rings, Part Three
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Alan Lee
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1990 039556008X / 9780395560082 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
476ps. Black Cloth, Bright Gilt lettering on spine. slight toning to edges, superficial wear to covers, otherwise as new. Unclipped pictorial jacket by Alan Leeis new. Two color illustrations preceding the half-title page. in fresh mylar sleeve. Collectible copy of Volume VIII of the HIstory of Middle Earth volumes. 0303712 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 J.R.R Tolkien Tree and Leaf
Houghton Mifflin Co

1965 Third Impression Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 
8vo, navy blue cloth, the jacket would be near fine were it not for some uneven soiling or aging to the back panel, No chips or tears only minor wear at the extremities, fronbt pane and spine look very nearly fine, unmarked, Dustwrapper is in afresh mylar sleeve. 112p 019745 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tolkien, J.R.R. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Aldertonbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Bibliobeast.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Booksofaurora.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Dunbarbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Dustwrappers.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Gloversbookery.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Grendelbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Holybournebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Idahojims.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Jdholmes.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Jondalbook.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Kbookscanada.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Ladylisabooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Maplehillbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Marchhousebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Midwaybook.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Oncereadbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Peakirkbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Schoonerbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Snowdensbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Sunmountbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Texasbooklady.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Thebooksend.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Thedustjacket.biz
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Withywindlebooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie