quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace Horace: The Odes and Epodes Loeb Classical Library
William Heinemann Ltd

1978 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
red cloth in red dustwrapper, price-clipped. slight lean otherwise near fine. 437p 021555 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lytle, Horace How To Train Your Bird Dog
A.F. Hochwalt Company

OH 1956 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
exceptionally bright in beautiful dustwrapper. 016275 1.00 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lorimer, George Horace LETTERS FROM A SELF-MADE MERCHANT TO HIS SON
Methuen & Co.
Frontis
London 1912 Twenty-fourth Edition Hardcover No Jacket 
312pp. 30 pages of adds for other publications available from Methuem & Co. Covers rubbed. First few pages show glue staining/discoloring. Page edges show foxing. Front endpapers have a few marks (three letters and two numbers in ink). 006281 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lorimer, George Horace Letters from a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
Outerbridge & Dienstfrey

New York 1970 0876900228 / 9780876900222 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
312pgs. Red Cloth, white lettering borders. illustrated throughout. Slight edgewear, otherwise a fine unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has minor wear to extremities. Originally published in 1902, . Author hands down lessons on how to succed in business to his son in a humorous way. 0301689 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kallen, Horace M Of Them Which Say They Are Jews" and Other Essays on the Jewish Struggle for Survival
Bloch Publishing Co

1954 Hardcover No Jacket 
gilt stamped green cloth, 242p a fresh copy; a little cover wear o/w fine/ 012460 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McCoy, Horace Scalpel
Appleton-Century

New York 1952 5th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
373gs.Gray Cloth, a touch of wear to cover edges, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has corner wear and spine edgewear, otherwise intact. in fresh mylar sleeve. 016657 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Edited by Horace E. Scudder The Complete Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Cambridge Edition
Houghton Mifflin

1913 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
royal 8vo, in original full burgundy cloth with bright gilt medallion on the a few lines in pencil on the front endpaper otherwise very nearly as new.top edge gilt, and avery light even spine fade, engraved frontis with tissue--guard. 689p 021242 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Horace; Michie, James (translator) The Odes of Horace
Orion Press

1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Stated First Priniting. Oblong 8vo. Black cloth binding with clear red lettering on the front board and spine. Book has minor rubbing to extremities. Otherwise clean and tight. DJ has some chipping to top and minor creasing. Price intact. 376p. Nice copy. 021395 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McCoy, Horace They Shoot Horses Don't They?
Penguin Signet Books

N Y & Chicago 1948 First Thus Paperback Fair 
Paper aged, moreso around edges where it is turing brown, otherwise it is in excellent condition block is intact, binding split at upper spine, otherwise it only has minor wear to it's extremities. Old cellophane laminate peeling but covers remain remarkably bright., Has great vintage cover art of couple dancing with her asleep on his shoulder. 143pp. 008534 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Traubel, Horace [walt whitman] With Walt Whitman in Camden [biography]
Small, Maynard & Company

Boston 1906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 
Large thick 8vo, with gilt publisher's vignette on the cover amd decoratve gilt titles on the sine stip, printed om laid paper. numerous foldouts and tipped-in plates throughout. 473p plus a page of ads. Backing and hinges remain tight, internals fresh. hinges tight, corners sharp - no previous owner marks of any kind. Has numerous facsimiles of latters including Mr Whitman's handwritten will. 200854 1.00 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Adamsavebooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Aldersgatebooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Astleybookfarm.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Ayerego.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Bibliodisia.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Bibliotique.us
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Bookmarcsonline.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Boox.ca
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Brendaboorbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Doullbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on First-folio.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Genethebookpeddler.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Georgejefferybooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Grendelbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Hammondsbooks.net
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Leurabooks.com.au
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Moremoes.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Nooksofbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Ozzbooks.com.au
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Pagemaster-books.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Poormansbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Psychobabel.eu
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Russellbooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Springystreasures.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Thebooksend.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Used-and-rare-books.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Wheenobooks.com
Ed. C.E. Bennett [horace on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com