quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lytle, Horace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lytle, Horace How To Train Your Bird Dog
A.F. Hochwalt Company

OH 1956 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
exceptionally bright in beautiful dustwrapper. 016275 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lorimer, George Horace LETTERS FROM A SELF-MADE MERCHANT TO HIS SON
Methuen & Co.
Frontis
London 1912 Twenty-fourth Edition Hardcover No Jacket 
312pp. 30 pages of adds for other publications available from Methuem & Co. Covers rubbed. First few pages show glue staining/discoloring. Page edges show foxing. Front endpapers have a few marks (three letters and two numbers in ink). 006281 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kallen, Horace M Of Them Which Say They Are Jews" and Other Essays on the Jewish Struggle for Survival
Bloch Publishing Co

1954 Hardcover No Jacket 
gilt stamped green cloth, 242p a fresh copy; a little cover wear o/w fine/ 012460 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McCoy, Horace Scalpel
Appleton-Century

New York 1952 5th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
373gs.Gray Cloth, a touch of wear to cover edges, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has corner wear and spine edgewear, otherwise intact. in fresh mylar sleeve. 016657 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bristol, Horace;Georgia Museum of Art Stories from Life: The Photography of Horace Bristol
Georgia Museum of Art

Georgia 1995 0915977206 / 9780915977208 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
187pgs, 112 black and white plates, light wear to corners, othewise fine copy. one of the first staff photographers for Life magazine. Bristol collaborated with author John Steinbeck on a project documenting the plight of migrant workers in California; this project was the impetus for Steinbeck's classic The Grapes of Wrath. During World War II, Bristol traveled with Edward Steichen to document the Pacific battles 0303964 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Edited by Horace E. Scudder The Complete Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Cambridge Edition
Houghton Mifflin

1913 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
royal 8vo, in original full burgundy cloth with bright gilt medallion on the a few lines in pencil on the front endpaper otherwise very nearly as new.top edge gilt, and avery light even spine fade, engraved frontis with tissue--guard. 689p 021242 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Horace; Michie, James (translator) The Odes of Horace
Orion Press

1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Stated First Priniting. Oblong 8vo. Black cloth binding with clear red lettering on the front board and spine. Book has minor rubbing to extremities. Otherwise clean and tight. DJ has some chipping to top and minor creasing. Price intact. 376p. Nice copy. 021395 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McCoy, Horace They Shoot Horses Don't They?
Penguin Signet Books

N Y & Chicago 1948 First Thus Paperback Fair 
Paper aged, moreso around edges where it is turing brown, otherwise it is in excellent condition block is intact, binding split at upper spine, otherwise it only has minor wear to it's extremities. Old cellophane laminate peeling but covers remain remarkably bright., Has great vintage cover art of couple dancing with her asleep on his shoulder. 143pp. 008534 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Traubel, Horace [walt whitman] With Walt Whitman in Camden [biography]
Small, Maynard & Company

Boston 1906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 
Large thick 8vo, with gilt publisher's vignette on the cover amd decoratve gilt titles on the sine stip, printed om laid paper. numerous foldouts and tipped-in plates throughout. 473p plus a page of ads. Backing and hinges remain tight, internals fresh. hinges tight, corners sharp - no previous owner marks of any kind. Has numerous facsimiles of latters including Mr Whitman's handwritten will. 200854 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Lytle, Horace on Agorabooks.net
Lytle, Horace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Avenuebookandco.com
Lytle, Horace on Bibliodisia.com
Lytle, Horace on Bluestockingbooks.net
Lytle, Horace on Bohemianbookworm.com
Lytle, Horace on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Lytle, Horace on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lytle, Horace on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lytle, Horace on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Lytle, Horace on Carmsrarebooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Clhawley.co.uk
Lytle, Horace on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Dunawaybooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Earthlightbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lytle, Horace on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Gibsonbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Grendelbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Guthriebooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Hammondsbooks.net
Lytle, Horace on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Lytle, Horace on Hyperionbookstore.com
Lytle, Horace on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Kbookscanada.com
Lytle, Horace on Mylibrarymarket.com
Lytle, Horace on Nomadestore.com
Lytle, Horace on Odonoghuebooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Phatpocket.com
Lytle, Horace on Polesworthbookshop.com
Lytle, Horace on Psychobabel.eu
Lytle, Horace on Raindogbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Readingplanet.co.uk
Lytle, Horace on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Lytle, Horace on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Russellbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Sackofbooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lytle, Horace on Thebearbookcompany.com
Lytle, Horace on Thebookannex.com
Lytle, Horace on Thebooksend.com
Lytle, Horace on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Lytle, Horace on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com