quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

James, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James, Henry An International Episode, The Pension Beaurepas, The Point of View
MacMillan and Co.

1883 Hardcover 
3/4 leather w/marbled paper over the boards, and on the endpapers, top edge gilt, ribbon page marker, 214p, rubbed a bit at the extremities, spine panels gilt, with one liftoff mark, 015225 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry Daisy Miller, Pandora, The Patagonia And Other Tales
Scribners

New York 1962 New York Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
505pgs. Black Boards, Gilt lettering. Clean, unmarked copy.minor spine crease.,A total of 10 stories. #18 in the series. Price-clipped jacket has small chips, tear along the edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0301346 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry Daumier Caricaturist
Rodale Press

1954 Hardcover Near Fine 
the onion-skin (glassine) wrapper tattered at edges, book is fresh and unmarked. book is backed in black cloth with decorative paper over the boards, 015916 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James, Henry Daumier- Caricaturist
Rodale

London 1954 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
B&W illustrations throughout. 35p. 300067 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry English Hours
Grove Press

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 1555843751 / 9781555843755 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
222pgs. Attractive watercolor scene on front panel and jacket. Corners and page corners bumped on upper right. Overall attractive copy. 106425 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, Henry English Hours
Houghton Mifflin
Joseph Pennell
Boston 1905 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
336pgs frontispiece, tissue guard. .bookplate on inside cover. Dark Green Boardsd, Beautiful gilt and silhouette scene of river and skyline on front panel. Gilt lettering on spine. light wear to spine edges, corner tips, internally fine. wonderful drawings by Joseph Pennell throughout. A presentable copy. 0304174 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Henry Roderick Hudson
Charles Scribners Sons

1961 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
8vo black cloth, very light even spine fade to the unclipped dj, in fresh mylar sleeve, otherwise nearly fine. exceedingly scarce book is unmarked and aside from very light edge soiling, is fine.526p 021830 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry RODERICK HUDSON [1 Volume (New York Edition Series Vol IV)
Charles Scribners Sons

NY 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
4to vol in bright tight condition with some markings to the endpapers o/w fine covers (Black cloth with gilt author signature emmbossed) bright, corners sharp, unmarked, The latest date on copyright page is 1935 but these are from the early '60s I believe, There is a smalll closed tear starting at the top inch of the front outer hinge of the dustwrapper, it is price-clipped and now in fresh mylar sleeve. the text blocks are as new. 526p 018154 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry The American - New York Edition Volume II-
Charles Scribner's Sons

NY 1936 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
a beautiful copy, unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve; with very light chipping at the head of the spine strip, very light even spine fade, 539p 015586 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry The American -New York Edition Volume II-
Charles Scribner's Sons

NY 1936 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good + 
light corner bumps, waxy mark on cover, o/w near fine to fine condition. the dustwrapper has some light even spine fade, and some light chipping at the extremities, price-clipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 539p. 014378 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James, Henry The Awkward Age
Harper & Brothers

NY 1899 Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
gilt titles on both covers and spine, spine fabric a little worn at the head and base of the spine. Writing on front pastedown and blurb abutthe author tipped onto the front endpaper. 456p 103699 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Skrupskelis, Ignas K.;James, William;James, Henry;Berkeley, Elizabeth M. The Correspondence of William James: William and Henry, 1897-1910
Univ of Virginia Pr

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1995 0813915104 / 9780813915104 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
516pgs. red cloth, black lettering. Genealogical table on endpapers. like new. Volume 3 of the series. "This volume encompansses their most productive years". in fresh mylar sleeve. 106663 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, Henry Breasted Editor The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrus Published in Facsimile and Hieroglyphic Transliteration with Translatein and Commentary Volume 1 One Only
University of Chicaco

Chicago 1984 First Thus Hardcover Very Good 
previous owner cartouche and inscription on front endpaper.596pgs.8 plates. Brown and Tan Cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine has vertical dampstain internally. foxing throughout. Overall a tight, serviceable copy.Volume one only of a two volume set. 103093 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Henry The Europeans
Folio Society
Robin Jacques
London 1982 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
188pggs. Green and white striped patterned covers, embosseed tree design.Gilt lettering.attractive endpapers. A touch of darkening to spine, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. 105626 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Henry The Lesson of the Master, The Death of the Lion, The Next Time, and Other Tales
Charles Scribner's Sons

1963 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
8vo. Book is unmarked with sharp corners and a hint of toning to paper edges. Otherwise Fine.DJ has some rubbing and light edgewear. Price intact. Protected in fresh mylar. 107154 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Henry The Novels and Tales Volumes 6-24 [New York Edition]
Charles Scribner's Sons

1907 Hardcover Very Good 
1905-1907 lacking volumes 1-5. Limited to 150 handnumbered copies. 19 royal 8vo vols bound in 3/4 white buckram with brown laid paper over the boards. Titlepages printed in red & black with tissue-guards Frontispieces by Alvin Langdon Coburn. Conditon ranges from good to very good with most having some foxing mostly to preilim's with some volumes have more than others. Some have curving to the spine strips/backings. and one or two have bumped boards tips. Printed on handmade deckle-edged paper; hinges tight Exceptionally scarce 022118 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Henry THE PAINTER'S EYE, THE: NOTES AND ESSAYS ON THE PICTORIAL ARTS
Rupert Hart-Davis

London 1956 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
274pgs. Red Cloth, gilt lettering.Square corners. a couple of pages creased at corner. othewise fine unmarked copy. Price-Clipped jacket is sharp. in fresh mylar sleeve. 106421 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady
Modern Library

NY 1951 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good/price-clipped 
437pg. red cloth. rear inner hinge lightly exposed. minor rubbing to boards.jacket panels are intact , a little fading to spine, one closed tear to rear panel. Jacket design by Kauffer. 103238 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady (The World's Classics)
Oxford University Press

1954 Hardcover Fine Good + 
dustwrapper has edge chips, and some (14") missing evenly across the bottom of the front panel and bottom of the spine strip. all text present on dustwrapper (unclipped) Ribbon page marker present. Book is crisp/ Scarce. dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 645p 015970 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady - 2 Volumes
Charles Scribner's Sons

1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
2 vols black cloth some waviness to the spine fabric, Last copyright page date is 1936 but these are from the early sixties. Dustwrappers are unclipped and have light even spine toning, otherwise a near fine set with dj's in fresh mylar sleeves. 427p 437p 021974 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry on Abellabooks.com
James, Henry on Beasleybooks.com
James, Henry on Bluemountainbooks.com
James, Henry on Bookendsusedbooks.com
James, Henry on Bookmarcsonline.com
James, Henry on Booksofaurora.com
James, Henry on Booksofparadise.net
James, Henry on Borgasorusbooks.com
James, Henry on Carmsrarebooks.com
James, Henry on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
James, Henry on Collinsbooks.com
James, Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
James, Henry on Dauntlessbooks.com
James, Henry on Fleamarketbooks.com
James, Henry on Gloversbookery.com
James, Henry on Grendelbooks.com
James, Henry on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
James, Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com
James, Henry on Idahojims.com
James, Henry on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
James, Henry on Jondalbook.com
James, Henry on Kbookscanada.com
James, Henry on Lowestcostbooks.com
James, Henry on Maplehillbooks.com
James, Henry on Midwaybook.com
James, Henry on Oxfordhousebooks.com
James, Henry on Ozzbooks.com.au
James, Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com
James, Henry on Pellabooks.com
James, Henry on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
James, Henry on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
James, Henry on Retrieverbooks.com.au
James, Henry on Robertsbookshop.com
James, Henry on Royaloakbookshop.net
James, Henry on Snowdensbooks.com
James, Henry on Sunmountbooks.com
James, Henry on Swantradingcompany.com
James, Henry on Thatusedbookstore.com
James, Henry on Thebooksend.com
James, Henry on Thedustjacket.biz
James, Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk
James, Henry on Trivillagebooks.com
James, Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com
James, Henry on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
James, Henry on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie