quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Pogue, Forrest Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pogue, Forrest George C. Marshall Ordeal and Hope 1939-1942
Viking Press

NY 1966 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good Signed and Inscribed By Author
491pgs.Maroon cloth, blue cloth spine, white and gold lettering. map endpapers. Square, unmarked copy of this book. Red dye on top edge faded.,otherwise fine. Author inscription on verso of half title page.. .Unclipped jacket has large cips on the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303804 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pogue, Forrest C. George C. Marshall Vol. 3 : Organizer of Victory, 1943-1945
Viking

New York 1973 0670336947 / 9780670336944 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good- 
683pgs.photos. red and Blue boards, silver lettering. map endpapers. This copy appears to be unread. Unclipped jacket has closed tears, a little liftoff on upper edge of spne, foldover(tape reinforced on inner side of DJ. in fresh mylar sleeve. Third volume of the four volume biography.*-+ 0302553 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pogue, Forrest C. George C. Marshall Vol. 3 : Organizer of Victory, 1943-1945
Viking

New York 1973 0670336947 / 9780670336944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 
682pgs. map endpapers. Burgundy cloth, Blue spine. Silver and gold lettering. photos. light wear to corner tips, foxing on outer page edges, internally fine. Unclipped jacket wrinkled on front panel, spine edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve. Third Volume of the four volume set, Marshall's miltiary strategy and victory in Europe. 0303160 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pogue, Forrest C. George C. Marshall: Statesman, 1945-1959
Viking Press

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0670810428 / 9780670810420 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
603pgs. Cream boards, gilt lettering. previous owner name on front endpaper, remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, Small gap between the upper edge of backstrip and spine, book is still intact and appears unread. Unclipped jacket slight spine creasing at spine edges, but no tears or chips. in fresh mylar sleeve. This is the fourth and final volume of the set. 0302506 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pogue, Forrest C. George C. Marshall: Statesman, 1945-1959
Viking Press

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0670810428 / 9780670810420 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
603pgs. photos. Beige boards. gilt lettering. Square corners. Concave spine,spotting on outer page edges. otherwise internally fine. . Unclipped jacket has closed tears on upper spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Fourth and final volume of this biographical work. 0303803 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pogue, Forrest on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Pogue, Forrest on Readitagain1.com
Pogue, Forrest on Rwmilitarybooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com