quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Feuchtwanger, Lion Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Feuchtwanger, Lion 'tis Folly to be Wise
Julian Messner

New York 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
367pgs previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Blue Cloth, Dark Red lettering. light wear to extremities, toning to pages, overall a firm, clean copy Unclipped jacket has tattered, partial spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. historical fiction on philosopher Jean-Jacuqes Rousseau. 0304194 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Feuchtwanger, Lion Jephta and His Daughter
Putnam

New York 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Signed and Inscribed By Author
155pgs. Gray tweed cloth, dark pink spine w/gilt lettering.front corner tips, rear upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has light corner wear, closed tear on upper left corner of front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Author inscription to Mordecail Gorelik, mutual friend of Bertolt Brecht, on front endpaper.. 0302032 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Feuchtwanger, Lion Jeptha and His Daughter
Putnam

NY 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very good- 
255pgs. Based on biblical tale, Jephta's struggle with his foes and beliefs in ancient Israel. 004115 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Feuchtwanger, Lion Josephus
Literary Guild

NY 1932 Early Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good -- 
504pgs, Blue Cloth: Even light toning to spine, light dent into bottom edge of one board, internally fine and unmarked, DJ: two very small tears to top corners near spine, otherwise just light wear and some chips, a line of rubbing to rear panel, overall very attractive, and bright, in fresh mylar. 008171 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Feuchtwanger, Lion [Leon] Josephus and the Emperor
The Viking Press, New York

1942 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Exceptional copy! Large 8vo, beige cloth with titles on cover and spiine strip, Fine but for a hint of toning at spine end and innermost edge on the endpapers - o/w a fine copy. beautiful pointy board tips, the block is fine and the backing is near fine. as nice a copy as one if bound to extant. foredge uncut, Unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 446p 019360 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Feuchtwanger, Lion Proud Destiny
Viking Press

NY 1947 First American Edition Hardccover Good 
625ps. Light Blue Cloth, Red lettering.soiled covers, foxing on edges of endpapers. fraying to spine, corners worn. minimal wear to spine edges, internally clean. Novel of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette against the background of pre-Revolutionary France. 0304190 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Feuchtwanger, Lion Raquel The Jewess of Toledo
Messner

NY 1956 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
433pgs. Green Cloth.Black Lettering. spine is stained, fraying to spine edges, corner wear, stains on top page edges, internally clean. Firm copy. Scarce. 0304191 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Feuchtwanger, Lion Simone
Viking

New York 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
238pgs. blue Cloth. tight, clean copy, light rubbing to spine, otherwise unmarked copy. Price-clipped pictorial jacket chipped on upper edge of panels and spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. 106495 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Feuchtwanger, Lion Stories from Far and Near
Viking

New York 1945 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Nice copy of this scarce book of short stories by popular author. DJ has some closed tears and some chips at extremities otherwise bright and crisp in new mylar sleeve. 179 pgs 007110 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Feuchtwanger, Lion The Oppermanns
Viking

NY 1934 Third Printing Hardcover Good No dust Jacket 
406pgs. red cloth, gilt lettering.previous owner inscription on inside cover, another owner inscription on rear endpaper. Spine frayed at extremities, wear along the edges of the boards. front inner hinge reinforced .Serviceable copy. 0304180 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Feuchtwanger, Lion The Oppermanns
The Viking Press

1934 2nd Printing Hardcover No Jacket 
discreet ex-library copy with lift-off mark * 'withdrawn' stamp on rear endpaper. bound in gray boards with blue and gilt painted oabels on the spine. title-page printed in red & black. internals clean and tight.. 406p 016373 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Feuchtwanger, Lion The Oppermanns
Carroll & Graf Publishers

New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0881840637 / 9780881840636 Trade Paperback Good 
creasing to covers, block is near fine. 406p 020113 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Feuchtwanger, Lion The Ugly Duchess
Martin Secker

London 1927 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
312pgs. map endpapers. Red Cloth, gilt lettering. fading to spine, corners square, otherwise tight, unmarked copy. 0303641 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Feuchtwanger, Lion on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Agorabooks.net
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Artandbooksbythebay.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Bibliodisia.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Bookhousestl.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Borgasorusbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Chapter1.co.za
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Earthlightbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Everybookintheworld.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Fatcitybookstore.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Ginny6books.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Goldsworthbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Grendelbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Guthriebooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Hammondsbooks.net
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Johnemmettbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Just-us-books.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Kbookscanada.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Kjcactus.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Lacroixbookseller.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Leurabooks.com.au
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Loyaloakbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Mottbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Pgbbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Phatpocket.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Polesworthbookshop.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Psychobabel.eu
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Russellbooks.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Sandyaco.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Springystreasures.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Swantradingcompany.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Sweepadeal.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Thebooksend.com
Feuchtwanger, Lion on Treasuredoldies.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com