quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dreiser, Theodore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dreiser, Theodore An American Tragedy (complete Unabridged Two volumes inone)
World Publishing Co.

Cleveland 1946 Hardcover No Jacket 
cloth frayed a bit at the extramities, internals fresh, 409p Thick royal 8vo in full black cloth/ 012465 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dreiser, Theodore Dawn
Liveright

New York 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very good- Fair 
589ps previous owner stamp on title page. . Red cloth, black spine.gilt lettering. discoloration to upper rt. corner. rubbing to spine. wear to edges, toning to outer page edges. internally clean. even soiling to covers. front hinge exposed, but intact. Unclipped jacket very chipped along extremities, front flap detached. in fresh mylar sleeve. Candid autobiography, focused on his youth. 0304339 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dreiser, Theodore Jennie Gerhardt
The World Publishing Company

1946 First Thus Hardcover Good No Dustwrapper 
some wear/aging to cover, bookplate on the front pastedown, 430p 018621 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie
The Modern Library

N Y & Chicago 1927 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Front hinge started, and inner flap price-clipped with an old $1.95 ink stamp remaining on the flap, charming cover art./ fresh jacket in mylar sleeve. Slight lean. 557p. 009644 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie
Grosset & Dunlap

N Y & Chicago 1917 Early Edition Hardcover Good 
557pgs.Bright Blue Cloth, light blue lettering.previoius owner signature, stamp on front free endpaper.light fraying to spine edges, overall a tight, firm copy of a vintage edition. Unclipped jacket has chips on upper and lower spine and along upper edge of front . in fresh mylar. 010832 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dreiser, Theodore The Bulwark
Doubleday

NY 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
337pgs. Blue Cloth gilt lettering , maroon background. previous owner initials, date on endpapers. Review of the book is pasted onto front endpaper, as well as several relevant articles on author laid in. internally clean copy. unclipped jacket has original $2.75 price , chips along edges and tape reinforcement. 300630 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dreiser Theodore The Financier
Boni & Liveright

New York 1927 First Thus Hardcover No Jacket 
nice vintage reading copy, thick 8vo ini navy cloth with titles on spine and cover, cloth is rubbed at the extremities,. inner hinges are exposed and have since been reglued with archival glue so they are tight, text block is generally clean throughout but there is some pencil, foxing and a former owner name on the endpaper, 503p 017738 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dreiser, Theodore The Titan
World Publishing

New York 1925 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine to Fine Fair 
551pgs. Black Cloth, red spine label. gilt lettering. corners square. covers are clean. interntally fine.Unclipped jacket appears to have had the front and rear panels detached and reattached with scotch tape. Spine of DJ has chips closed tears. in fresh mylar sleeve. Story follows from the Financier, a continuation of men of power and ego. 0303324 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dreiser, Theodore The Titan
Boni and Liveright

NY 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
8vo, blue cloth in glit title on the cover and the spine. Covers looks near fine with light even fading at the spine strip. Ex-libris label on the front pastedown and small Brentano's bookstore label on the rear pastedown, top corner of the front endpaper is clipped, two very small white marks on the foredge just where it meets the top edge.. internals clean and tight. 552p. 105760 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dreiser Theodore The Titan
World Publishing

Cleveland 1946 First World Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
551pgs. light browning to pages, ..Black cloth, Red labels on spine and front panel. prvs.own. sgn. on title page.spine edges lightly frayed, otherwise, tight, clean copy. 007796 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dreiser, Theodore on Abookstop.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Anovelideabooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Beaglebooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Bibliodisia.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Blinebooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Bluemountainbooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Bookbill.net
Dreiser, Theodore on Bookedfull.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Dreiser, Theodore on Booksnmorepa.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Booksrmagic.com
Dreiser, Theodore on C-books.co.uk
Dreiser, Theodore on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Firsteditiontoo.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Gloversbookery.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Hammondsbooks.net
Dreiser, Theodore on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Kjcactus.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Lacroixbookseller.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Literarycatbooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Marys-books.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dreiser, Theodore on Midwaybook.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Pbkpalace.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Pellabooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Psychobabel.eu
Dreiser, Theodore on Robertsbookshop.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Royaloakbookshop.net
Dreiser, Theodore on Swantradingcompany.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Texasbooklady.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Thebookscene.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Thebooksend.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Tulsabooksinc.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Turnthepagebooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Twicesoldtales.ca
Dreiser, Theodore on Twicesoldtales.info
Dreiser, Theodore on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Dreiser, Theodore on Vintage-books.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie