quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dorner, Jane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dorner, Jane Fashion
Octopus

NY 1974 Hardcover Good Very Good + 
ForEwOrd by Elizabeth Ann Coleman, decorative endpapers, over 220 illustrations, 70 in full color: Ex library, sticky tape on top and bottom of boards, a bit of paper binding removed, price crossed out in thick marker on fep, dent in top of boards, lib sticker on reverse of fep, paper glued to rear endpaper, catalogue sticker on DJ spine, very light wear to extremities, in fresh mylar, 128pgs, index. Note: book is very attractive in its jacket. 007590 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dorner, Jane Fashion in the Twenties & Thirties
Arlington House Publishers

New Rochelle, NY 1974 0870002880 / 9780870002885 Second Impression Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
129pgs. Black Cloth, Gilt lettering. 250 drawings, photographs and reproductions, many in color. light handling, otherwise fine copy. Unclipped color pictorial jacket has chip on upper rt corner, edgewear to upper spine, otherwise nicely illustrated. in fresh mylar sleeve. Author emphasizes how changes in society, (woman's right to vote) sprung a more liberal attitude toward women's fashion as shown in this book. 0304094 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dorner, Jane Fashion The Changing Shape of Fashion Through the Years
Octopus

London 1974 0706403444 / 9780706403442 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 
128pgs.Color, black and white illustrations.Except for slightly bumped corners, a beautiful copy of a classic book on Fashion. foreword by Elizabeth Ann Coleman.over 220 illustrations, 70 in full color. 101039 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dorner, Jane Fashion The Changing Shape of Fashion Through the Years
Octopus

London 1974 0706403444 / 9780706403442 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- 
128pgs.Color, black and white illustrations.Except for slightly edgewear,, a beautiful copy of a classic book on Fashion. foreword by Elizabeth Ann Coleman.over 220 illustrations, 70 in full color. Jacket has closed tears at corners. 105276 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dorner, Jane Fashion: The Changing Shape of Fashion Through the Years
Octopus Books

1974 0706403444 / 9780706403442 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
large 4to, a touch of rubbing at the extremities o/w as new. 128p 018026 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dorner, Jane on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Dorner, Jane on Brownsbooks.ca
Dorner, Jane on Clairmorbooks.com
Dorner, Jane on Dustjacket.ca
Dorner, Jane on Go-bookworld.com
Dorner, Jane on Lamarbookdepot.com
Dorner, Jane on Lectioz.com
Dorner, Jane on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Dorner, Jane on Mysteryandimagination.com
Dorner, Jane on Peakirkbooks.com
Dorner, Jane on Phatpocket.com
Dorner, Jane on Priorbooks.com
Dorner, Jane on Readingplanet.co.uk
Dorner, Jane on Theglasskey.co.uk
Dorner, Jane on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Dorner, Jane on Youronlinebookstore.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com