quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Davies Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Davies Hans Holbein
George Bell & Sons

London 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Massive tome, this is a beautiful production. Profusely illustrated w/ full page engravings, In original boards the book is bound in quarter vellum (paper) with ornately gilded spine which is a bit rubbed an evenly soiled but the titles and decorations are still legible and cloth over the boards. The boards have one or two little dings to the edges, The name 'Hans Holbein' is embossed in gilt along the top of the front board and the top half of the name has darkened a bit. (I guess from exposure on someone's bookshelf) Other than that the book has wear at the very exremities, and has a touch of fraying just at the very extremities.. Otherwise it's clean tight and bright internally// Inner hinges remains tight. Top edge gilt, its a wonderful Chiswick production/ Contains his most famous work, 'The Dance of Death' as well as many lesser known works.. Each engraving has a tissue guard with the title of the work written upon it. Internally the book is fine, tight and clean. There is one tissue guard that has some wrinkles on it like it had been folded improperly at one time..but has since been corrected. Overall a very nice copy of a scarce title... (als) 005714 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davies, Ken and Bloom, Ellye Painting Sharp Focus Still Lifes Trompe LOeil Oil Techniques
Watson-Guptill Publications

USA 1975 0273000918 / 9780273000914 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
192ps. Green Cloth, clean internally. 40 Color plates.200 Black and white illustrations. Toning on endpapers, otheriwse internally fine copy. How to create exact likeness in painting technique. A few closed tears along edges, otherwise fine. in fresh mylar. 101015 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johnson, Samuel Edited By R.T. Davies Samuel Johnson Selected Writings
Northwestern University Press

Evanston, IL 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
398ps. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. a trace of wear to spine edge, otherwise fine, unmarked copy.Unclipped jacket chipped on the spine edges. 0302090 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davies, Hunter THE BEATLES - Revised Edition
McGraw Hill

1978 First Printing Hardcover 
price-clipped dustjacket, former owner's insciption, extensive appendix, 381 pages 000914 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davies, Paul Harcourt The Complete Guide to Close Up & Macro Photography
David & Charles

UK 1999 0715308009 / 9780715308004 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
Ex-lib with no external marks. Internal very good (a couple of labels) Covers rubbed but otherwise fresh. In Illustrated dustwrapper without any chips or tears and now in a fresh mylar sleeve. Covers all aspects pf macro and super-macro with the final section covering macro digital photography/ large 4to, profusely illustrated with charts and tables and illustrations along with the text, throughout. 200855 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davies, Robertson The Rebel Angels
Viking

NY 1981 0670590630 / 9780670590636 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very good-/price-clipped 
326pgs.slight lean of spine, a little wear to corners. internally clean. jacket has wear to edges. toning to inside panels and crease on Rear panel. 011856 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davies, Nigel Voyagers to the New World
Morrow

NY 1979 0688033962 / 9780688033965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
287pgs. photos. light soiling to covers. 300308 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davies, Hugh M.;Anderson, Maxwell L.;Miller-Keller, Andrea;Farver, Jane;Auping, Michael G.;Whitney Museum of American Art;Rinder, Lawrence R.;Cassel, Valerie Whitney Biennial: 2000 Exhibition
Whitney Museum of Art

New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0810968290 / 9780810968295 First Edition Near Fine 
4to. Stiff French wraps. Full of beautiful illustrations and photographs. Foreword by Maxwell L. Anderson. Clean and tight. 107120 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davies, Robertson World of Wonders
W.H. Allen

Great Britain 1977 0491 02200X / 9780491022002 First British Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good/price-clipped 
358pgs. Purple-Blue Cloth. Pages browining. othewise firm, clean copy.(remnant of price sticker on inside front cover. Jacket has toning to the edges, as well as publilshers's laminate. in fresh mylar sleeve. 102697 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davies, Robertson World of Wonders
Viking

New York 1976 5th Printing Hardcover very Good No Dustwrapper 
neat period writing on endpaper. 358p 019413 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davies, Robertson World of Wonders (Depthford Trilogy)
Viking

NY 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
358pgs. Tan Cloth, clean text, unmarked. Sight lean to spine. Jacket is bright. in fresh mylar. 101919 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davies on Abookstop.com
Davies on Angiesbookattic.com
Davies on Booksliquidation.com
Davies on Booksr4u.net
Davies on C-books.co.uk
Davies on Comoshops.com
Davies on Crawfordsnautical.com
Davies on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Davies on Goodwillbooks.com
Davies on Magadhbookrus.com
Davies on Midtownscholar.com
Davies on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Davies on Nomadestore.com
Davies on Odonoghuebooks.com
Davies on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Davies on Phatpocket.com
Davies on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies on Russellbooks.com
Davies on Shelflives.ca
Davies on Swantradingcompany.com
Davies on Thebooktree.co.uk
Davies on Vagabondbooks.com
Davies on Worldofrarebooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com