|
|
Stevenson, Burton ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Modern Verse (Revised) Henry Holt & Company
N Y & Chicago 1953 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine thick 8vo in full red buckran with gilt spine and cover titles, 3rd printing of the second edition. in bright price-clipped dustwrapper - An unamrked, fresh copy, with light even toning to the dj spine strip and very light soiling on panels whihc remain quite fresh. there is also a small closed tear at the upper edge that has healed nicely in a fresh mylar sleeve and a tiny chip at the base, Red ribbon page marker, 1124p scarce in this condition 019784 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stevenson, Burton THE HOME BOOK OF MODERN VERSE (Revised) Henry Holt & Company
N Y & Chicago 1953 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine in beautiful dustwrapper (tho' there is a see-through label remnant on lower spine strip), o/w very near fine. Unclipped ($10.) The book has a little waviness at the base of the first few pages (no damp stain and it passes after 2 or three pages) o/w block is fine throughout. There are one inch tape ghosts at the edges on the endpapers, 1124p 018383 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases Macmillan
New York 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 2,957pgs.Red Cloth, Gilt Lettering xlibrary label on front endpaper,1x 2" box clipped from pper front free endpaper. pocket on rear endpaper, library number on the spine,Spine is faded, Front inner hinge gas been reinforced. ,Original edition of this significant work, often referred to in professional and legal offices, as well as the home. . , internally pages are White, look unread!!! 104097 Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stevenson, Burton The Home book of Quotations Dodd Mead
New York 1958 Ninth Editoin Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 2,817pgs. Red Cloth, gilt lettering. Light dampstain on lower edge of front panel, and foreedge. A little waviness on pages front and rear, otherwise text unaffected and very clean. overall a tight firm copy of this exhaustive collectioin of quotations. Love, history, war, woman, man and hundreds of other subjects that make this the foremost book on the subject. 0301125 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Quotations: Classical & Modern - Tenth Revised Edition Dodd Mead
N Y & Chicago 1949 Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Improved greatly with each subsequent edition. this is the Tenth Revised Edition Very clean ex-library copy. Text block is as new condition. red cloth, cover stamped in blind, The dustwrapper has a chip in one corner and alight even spine fade but a very bright front & rear panel and looks fresh in a new mylar sleeve. There is no pocket only osme library stamps on the endpapers, no library stamps anywher in the text block (butonthe top and bottom outer edges) 2816 The best reference book of it's kind this book this massive tome is often used by law firms and speech writers as well as students and lay people interested in the most brilliant quotes our language has to offer. Extensivley referenced, easily the best resource of it's kind. 015036 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stevenson, Burton The Macmillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases (quotations) Macmillan
New York 1965 5th Printing Hardcover Good Thick 4to in gray cloth, Soiling to covers and top edge, and bottom edge. Spine is toned and a little wavy, with soil on the bottom inch or two..some waviness toward the bottom of the text block and just slight even toning to endpapers, otherwise internals generally fine throughout. No previous owner marks and the backing remains tight. A nice reading copy if you dont mind some external soiling to the covers. The foredge of the book has only slight soiling. 2957p 107242 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stevenson, Burton The MacMillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Famous Phrases (Home Book Of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases) Macmillan
N Y & Chicago 1965 5th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket covers clean, some waviness to the spine fabric, name label on the front endpaper, endpapers show a little toning, light creasing to prelim's otherwise near fine throughout, pages bright, backing tight, Gray cloth - The definitive literary reference for proverbs, phrases, aphorisms, quotes. bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, 2,957p 020967 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stevenson, Burton The MacMillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Famous Phrases (Home Book Of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases) Macmillan
N Y & Chicago 1965 5th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket covers somewhat soiled, internals generally near fine throughout, pages bright, backing still tight, Gray cloth - very thick 8vo. The definitive literary reference for proverbs, phrases, aphorisms, quotes. bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, 2,957p 019987 Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stevenson, Burton on 50000books.com Stevenson, Burton on Austintexasbookstore.com Stevenson, Burton on Booknetwork.org Stevenson, Burton on Cupboardmaker.com Stevenson, Burton on Easychairbooks.com Stevenson, Burton on Gibbsbooks.com
| Stevenson, Burton on Hammondsbooks.net Stevenson, Burton on Lectioz.com Stevenson, Burton on Loyaloakbooks.com Stevenson, Burton on Magusbooksseattle.com Stevenson, Burton on Montclairbookcenter.com Stevenson, Burton on Moodybooks.net
| Stevenson, Burton on Pellabooks.com Stevenson, Burton on Russellbooks.com Stevenson, Burton on Springstreetbooksri.com |
|
|