quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Stevenson, Burton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stevenson, Burton Home Book of Bible Quotations
Harper and Brothers

1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustwrapper 
some toning, bookplate and a name on the endpaper, boards rubbed at the tips o/w near fine, internals fresh and bright. title blindstamped on the cover. 020041 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stevenson, Burton THE HOME BOOK OF BIBLE QUOTATIONS
Harper & Row

NY 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 
645p Indexed. Very light wear to extremities, light bumping to two front corners o/w nearly fine. bright throughout. 005167 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Modern Verse (Revised)
Henry Holt & Company

N Y & Chicago 1953 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
thick 8vo in full red buckran with gilt spine and cover titles, 3rd printing of the second edition. in bright price-clipped dustwrapper - An unamrked, fresh copy, with light even toning to the dj spine strip and very light soiling on panels whihc remain quite fresh. there is also a small closed tear at the upper edge that has healed nicely in a fresh mylar sleeve and a tiny chip at the base, Red ribbon page marker, 1124p scarce in this condition 019784 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stevenson, Burton THE HOME BOOK OF MODERN VERSE (Revised)
Dodd Mead & Company

N Y 1949 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
2nd of the 1st revised. shape, corners sharp, spine abit evenly faded but cover glit remains quite bright, No PO marks, hinges tight, Top edge is gilt. Original ribbon page marker intact, spine and hinges unusually tight. 1121p 008350 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stevenson, Burton THE HOME BOOK OF MODERN VERSE (Revised)
Henry Holt & Company

N Y & Chicago 1953 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
in beautiful dustwrapper (tho' there is a see-through label remnant on lower spine strip), o/w very near fine. Unclipped ($10.) The book has a little waviness at the base of the first few pages (no damp stain and it passes after 2 or three pages) o/w block is fine throughout. There are one inch tape ghosts at the edges on the endpapers, 1124p 018383 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases
Macmillan

New York 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
2,957pgs.Red Cloth, Gilt Lettering xlibrary label on front endpaper,1x 2" box clipped from pper front free endpaper. pocket on rear endpaper, library number on the spine,Spine is faded, Front inner hinge gas been reinforced. ,Original edition of this significant work, often referred to in professional and legal offices, as well as the home. . , internally pages are White, look unread!!! 104097 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases [India Paper]
The MacMillan Co.

N Y & Chicago 1948 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
very nice copy of the first printing of this classic reference work. spine strip is lightly evenly faded, otherwise as new condition - thick 8vo, red cloth, . 2957p 017450 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stevenson, Burton The Home book of Quotations
Dodd Mead

New York 1958 Ninth Editoin Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
2,817pgs. Red Cloth, gilt lettering. Light dampstain on lower edge of front panel, and foreedge. A little waviness on pages front and rear, otherwise text unaffected and very clean. overall a tight firm copy of this exhaustive collectioin of quotations. Love, history, war, woman, man and hundreds of other subjects that make this the foremost book on the subject. 0301125 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Quotations Classical & Modern
Greenwich House Distributed By Crown Publishers

1984 0517431300 / 9780517431306 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper as Issued 
thick 4to bound in blue leatherette, with red ruling on the cover and bright gilt titles on cover and spne, l2816p 019430 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Quotations Classical & Modern
Greenwich House Distributed By Crown Publishers

1967 0517431300 / 9780517431306 10th Edition Hardcover Very Good + No Dustwrapper as Issued 
thick 4to bound in red cloth, small numbers written at the base of the spine strip, and a library name on the outer edges of the text block otherwise very near fine copy. Pages and boarsd virtually as new. title enbossed in blind on the cover, 2816p 020625 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Quotations Classical & Modern Third Edition
Dodd Mead & Company

1937 Hardcover Very Good 
red cloth, bright cover gilt, light even spine fade, top edge gilt, internals fine, 2811p the best resource of it's kind. one bump to bottom corner ofthe text block as creased a few pages just att he tip, o/w internals are fine! 013983 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Quotations: Classical & Modern - Tenth Revised Edition
Dodd Mead

N Y & Chicago 1949 Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ 
Improved greatly with each subsequent edition. this is the Tenth Revised Edition Very clean ex-library copy. Text block is as new condition. red cloth, cover stamped in blind, The dustwrapper has a chip in one corner and alight even spine fade but a very bright front & rear panel and looks fresh in a new mylar sleeve. There is no pocket only osme library stamps on the endpapers, no library stamps anywher in the text block (butonthe top and bottom outer edges) 2816 The best reference book of it's kind this book this massive tome is often used by law firms and speech writers as well as students and lay people interested in the most brilliant quotes our language has to offer. Extensivley referenced, easily the best resource of it's kind. 015036 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stevenson, Burton The Home Book of Shakespeare Quotations
Scribners

New York 1937 First American Ediiton Hardcover Good No Jacket 
2,055pgs. red Tweed Cloth, gilt lettering and design. xlibrary. stamps on Fr. and Rear endpaprs.Spine faded and lightly frayed on edges. Otherwise the text is clean, unmarked. Firm copy. 101082 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stevenson, Burton THE HOME BOOK OF VERSE American & English India Paper 2 Volumes Leather Fifth Edition Revised
Holt, Rinehart and Winston

New York 1923 Ninth Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
First Thus. Bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco with gilt ruling on covers, raised spine bands w/gilt ruled panels. Top edge gilt. 013533 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burton Egbert Stevenson, Selected & Arranged By The Home Book of Verse: American and English : With an Appendix Containing a Few Well-known Poems in Other Languages, Ninth Edition - Slipcase Ninth Edition
Henry Holt and Company

1959 4th Printing Hardcover As New No Dustwrapper as Issued 
4th ptg of the 9th edition, March 1959 - In very near fine slipcase with printed (red & black) gray laid paper labels tipped on three sides, Small mark on top edge o/w fine. From the estate of a librarian this was found in virutually brand new condition! India paper 1956p & the second volume, numbered consecutively goes to, 4013p 019301 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stevenson, Burton The Macmillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases (quotations)
Macmillan

New York 1965 5th Printing Hardcover Good 
Thick 4to in gray cloth, Soiling to covers and top edge, and bottom edge. Spine is toned and a little wavy, with soil on the bottom inch or two..some waviness toward the bottom of the text block and just slight even toning to endpapers, otherwise internals generally fine throughout. No previous owner marks and the backing remains tight. A nice reading copy if you dont mind some external soiling to the covers. The foredge of the book has only slight soiling. 2957p 107242 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stevenson, Burton The MacMillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Famous Phrases (Home Book Of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases)
Macmillan

N Y & Chicago 1965 5th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
covers clean, some waviness to the spine fabric, name label on the front endpaper, endpapers show a little toning, light creasing to prelim's otherwise near fine throughout, pages bright, backing tight, Gray cloth - The definitive literary reference for proverbs, phrases, aphorisms, quotes. bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, 2,957p 020967 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stevenson, Burton The MacMillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Famous Phrases (Home Book Of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases)
Macmillan

N Y & Chicago 1968 7th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
ex-library copy with the text block in clean bright condition.start of light toning on the edges of the endpapers only. Gray cloth - 2,957p 017613 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stevenson, Burton The MacMillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Famous Phrases (Home Book Of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases)
Macmillan

N Y & Chicago 1965 5th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
covers somewhat soiled, internals generally near fine throughout, pages bright, backing still tight, Gray cloth - very thick 8vo. The definitive literary reference for proverbs, phrases, aphorisms, quotes. bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, 2,957p 019987 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stevenson, Burton on 50000books.com
Stevenson, Burton on Austintexasbookstore.com
Stevenson, Burton on Booknetwork.org
Stevenson, Burton on Cupboardmaker.com
Stevenson, Burton on Easychairbooks.com
Stevenson, Burton on Gibbsbooks.com
Stevenson, Burton on Hammondsbooks.net
Stevenson, Burton on Lectioz.com
Stevenson, Burton on Loyaloakbooks.com
Stevenson, Burton on Magusbooksseattle.com
Stevenson, Burton on Montclairbookcenter.com
Stevenson, Burton on Moodybooks.net
Stevenson, Burton on Pellabooks.com
Stevenson, Burton on Russellbooks.com
Stevenson, Burton on Springstreetbooksri.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com