The Better Book Getter

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Thornton Adventures of Bob White (Burgess Bedtime Story Book #19)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Harrison Cady 
186pgs. illustrated endpapers. Tweed pictorial covers. square corners, unmarked, appears unread. unclipped pictorial jacket has 1" crease and 1/16" chip on the bottom edge of front panel, othewrise fine in fresh mylar sleeve.Scarce to find in such great condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burgess, Thornton Longlegs the Heron
N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Early Reprint Hardcover Very good- Book Harrison Cady 
207pgs. Dec. endpapers.tight, clean copy, no marks. color fading on edges of cloth.jacket has full color illustration by Harrison Cady, rubbing below ilus.edgewear on upper spine.in mylar. 4 B&W illus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burgess, Thornton MRS. PETER RABBIT
N Y: Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Hardcover Book 
Good Plus/No Jacket. A child has gone through some pages with a red or green colored pencil, also this writing is on the endpapers and pastedowns, title page. Page slightly seperated along spine at title page. Covers lightly rubbed, spine discolored. Some wear to extremities. Decorative endpapers. A children's classic! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burgess, Thornton W. Old Mother West Wind
N Y & Chicago Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Green decorative boards, a few pages slightly chipped as the text-block is a bit brittle from age; vintage jacket has wear , chips on spine and at extremities - in fresh mylar sleeve; pictorial endpapers - top right corner has small blacking-out mark; illustrated plates; pages toned, but still bright for reading; 169pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burgess, Thornton The Adventures of Buster Bear
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Early Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Harrison Cady 
189ps. illustrated endpapers by H. Cady. Red boards, black lettering. Just a touch of wear to extremties, otherwise this is an exceptionally bright, crisp copy of a vintage children;s classic. There are no marks, pages are bright. Unclipped color jacket has small chip on upper right corner of front panel, miinor wear to spine edges,closed tear to rear panel, and crease to rear flap. Color illustration on front panel is untouched. in fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Grandfather Frog
Grosset & Dunlap 1943 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Book 
slight lean on new text block. dustwrapper has bright panels but is worn abit at the extremities, 192p 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burgess, Thornton The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Bedtime Story Books)
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Harrison Cady 
189pgs.illustrated endpapers.Red tweed covers. light bowing to covers. a touch of foxing to foreedge.internally fine. Color jacket has light wear to corners, otherwise fine copy.in fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burgess, Thornton The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (Bedtime Story-Books Series)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Harrison Cady 
192pgs. illustrated endpapers. Tweed pictorial covers. Square corners.unmarked copy, appears unread. Unclipped pictiorial jackt has 1" closed tear on upper edge of front panel, and same on upper spine, w' light wear to extremities, otherwise bright jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. Unusual to find in such nice condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burgess, Thornton The Adventures of Old Mr. Toad (9)
Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Book 
illustrated boards - light reddish-pink illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers, and some illustrations in the book. light cover soiling and rubbing at the very extremities, o/w a near fine copy. 92p 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burgess, Thornton The Adventures of Old Mr. Toad (Bedtime Story Books)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Harrison Cady 
192pgs. illlustrated endpapers. Dark Red tweed covers. Color jacket by Harrison Cady, 1/4" chip on lower spine, tiny corner wear, otherwise fine copy. in fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burgess, Thornton The Adventures of Paddy the Bear (bedtime Story books)
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1945 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book Harrison Cady 
180pgs.illustrated endpapers. Red tweed covers, tiny pencil holes on front panel(barely noticeable as it blends in with drawing and tweed covers). Color illustrated jacket. 1/2' chip on upper spine, tiny chip on upper right corner, otherwise bright. in fresh mylar sleeve 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton on Beckhambooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Bibliobeast.com
Burgess, Thornton on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Burgess, Thornton on Bookmarcsonline.com
Burgess, Thornton on Booksbythesea.com
Burgess, Thornton on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton on Booksofaurora.com
Burgess, Thornton on Brookingsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Bubbasbookswap.com
Burgess, Thornton on Canterburybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Childhoodbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Cranberrybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Dustjacket.ca
Burgess, Thornton on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Gibbsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Gibsonbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Go-bookworld.com
Burgess, Thornton on Goodwillbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Greatlakesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Hammondsbooks.net
Burgess, Thornton on Leonardshoup.com
Burgess, Thornton on Mistymorninbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Burgess, Thornton on Rarenonfiction.com
Burgess, Thornton on Shirebookshome.com
Burgess, Thornton on Thebookquest.com
Burgess, Thornton on Thebookscene.com
Burgess, Thornton on Thedustjacket.biz
Burgess, Thornton on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Burgess, Thornton on Twiceisniceonline.com

Harper Lee Article | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

New York Rare & Out of Print Books & Book & Data/Media Search


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com