quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Brunhoff, Jean De Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brunhoff, Jean de Babar and Father Christmas
Random House

N Y & Chicago 1940 Early Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
No later printings indicated; a Babar series favorite; Illustrated in color by author; pictoral cover and endpapers; rubbed a little at the extremities, a child doodled a bit on the front pastedown otherwise internals are fine. nice coloring. 40p. 009708 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brunhoff, Jean de BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
Random House,

1966 Hardcover 
40p, a fine copy in pictorial cover, no jacket as issued - former owner's name on front endpaper, Color illustrations throughout. 001552 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brunhoff, Jean de BABAR AND HIS FRIENDS AT THE FARM
Australia: Happy Time Books,

1990 Hardcover Near Fine No Dustwrapper 
44pp. Pictorial cover, Color illustrations throughout, Large oversized book, has PO name and neat insc. on fep. 003741 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brunhoff, Jean de BABAR THE KING
Random House

NY 1963 Hardcover 
Oversized, 48pp., Near fine hardcover, deco. end paper, color illustrations throughout. Has closed seam running on edge of front board 001247 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brunhoff, Jean de BABAR THE KING
Random House

NY 1963 Hardcover 
Hardcover. Oversized, 48pp., ring stain on back board, cover bri ght, PO on FEP, deco end paper, color illustrations Internals clean and shiny. 001484 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 de Brunhoff Babar the King
Random House

NY 1963 Hardcover Near Fine 
. reprint. 48pgs., color illustrations. A really bright copy of this classic. 002256 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brunhoff, Laurent de BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET
Random House

NY 1972 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
former owner has colored in with crayon a small section o f the design on the front cover and one of the designs within the book. There are a couple of closed tears within the book which had been taped with scotch tape but that tape has since been removed and replaced with archival tape. 002561 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brunhoff, Laurent de BABAR'S ABC
Random House,

NY 1983 0394859200 / 9780394859200 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Hardcover. Reprint. Oversize, np, Profusely illustrated in color. Deco endpapers. Spine worn th rough at top and bottom. Corners rubbed through. 002547 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 de Brunhoff, Laurent Babar's ABC
Random House

New York 1974 6th Printing Hardcover Good 
Top and bottom book spine are torn to the boards. A child has drawn in crayon on a nuymber of the pages through the book. Beautiful illustrations. 005121 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brunhoff, Laurent de BABAR'S BOOK OF COLOR
Random House

NY 1984 039486896X / 9780394868967 2nd Edition Hardcover No Jacket 
Profusely illustrated in color Child's sticks of Cinderella on front cover partially removed. bottom corner tip bup..otherwise a tight copy, internals fine. 002548 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brunhoff, Jean de Babar's Little Girl
Random House

N Y & Chicago 1987 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
Decorative endpapers, Color illustrations throughout. 004999 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 de Brunhoff, Laurent BABAR'S MYSTERY
Random House

NY 1979 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket / As Issued 
Corners are bumped/worn through. Top and bottom spine bumped/worn through to boards. One bump on rear caver outer edge. Otherwise the covers are bright and the interiors are clean and lovely. Decorative endpapers. This book does not have a shark fin. 005376 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De Brunhoff, Laurent Babar's Picnic
Random House

1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Folio, translated from French by Merle Haas, Edge bumping. Front inner hinge has been reglued. A little chipping to a back endpapers at the corner. Bright boards are backed in blue cloth with illustrated paper. Moderate rubbing and soiling to boards. 39 p 107114 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Brunhoff, Laurent Babar's Visit to Bird Island
Random House

NY 1952 First Ediiton Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
39pgs. Illustrated endpapers. full color illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards, (front panel, with exception of bowing, corner wear and rubbing to boards, is bright. Corners are worn to the boards, rear panel has even soiling, spine strip shows fading on upper and lower. edge. Internally the text is fine. 105896 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brunhoff, Jean de THE STORY OF BABAR THE LITTLE ELEPHANT
Random House,

1961 Hardcover 
Oversize Hardcover, previous owner's name on front pastedown, Color illustrations thuout, Deco endpapers, 48p. 001441 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 de Brunhoff, Jean The Story of Babar the Little Elephant
Random House

N Y & Chicago 9999 Hardcover No Jacket / As Issued 
no date - Spine is split and loose from the book, not falling off, but exposed. Corners are worn through. Otherwise this is a bright and colorful edition of the wonderful adventures of that young scamp Babar, who would later grow up to eat human beings. 005109 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Brunhoff, Jean (translated from the French by Merle Haas) The Tale of Benjamin Bunny & Babar and His Children (Dandelion Library)
Grolier Enterprises Inc.

9999 Hardcover Near Fine 
nd. two classics back to back in one volume, as new but for a bump at the base of the spine. scarce 014351 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brunhoff, Jean De on Nomadestore.com
Brunhoff, Jean De on Vagabondbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com