quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Bowen, Elizabeth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowen, Elizabeth Early Stories
Alfred a Knopf Inc

New York 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good/price-clipped 
364pgs. purple cloth. previous owner initials, date and photos of author laid into front free endpaper. Jacket has tape reinforcement on spine edges, and inner side of jacket. overall tight clean copy.in fresh mylar sleeve. 105528 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowen, Elizabeth Ivy Gripped the Steps
Knopf

NY 1946 First American Ediiton Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 
233pgs. blue cloth. Book review pasted onto endpapers, spine rubbedotherwise tight, clean copy. . Unclipped jacket has light chips across the top edge Clear tape reinforcement along spine edges, as well as underside of jacket. . in mylar sleeve. 105526 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowen, Elizabeth Pictures and Conversations Chapters of an Autobiography
Alfred a Knopf Inc

NY 1975 0394478967 / 9780394478968 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
193pgs. Red Cloth, Brown Binding. Gilt lettering former owner initial on front endpaper. liftoff from price sticker on inside cover, otherwise a fine copy. jacket is bright unmarred except for tape reinforcement on the inner side of the jacket. 104991 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowen, Elizabeth The Death of the Heart
Gollancz

London 1938 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good No dust Jacket 
445pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering rubbed on spineBook Society plate to the front pastedown endpaper signed by Bowen.(Bookplate and signature are bright) Upper edge of spine has 1/2" slit, which has been repaired. Boards evenly rubbed, one corner bumped, front free endpaper has light discoloration and erasure marks.Text Block, though browning on edges is unmarked and clean.`Scarce, 105745 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowen, Elizabeth The Heat of the Day
Alfrea a Knopf

NY 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good very Good /price-clipped 
8vo green cloth, bright copy with light tapping to top corners. Previous owner's initial and date on the endpapers, cut out image of the author tipped in on the front endpaper. Internals are o/w clean and tight. Bright dustwrapper is clipped on inner flap, and a little clear tape support on back side. 372p. 105764 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowen, Elizabeth The Hotel
Lincoln Mac Veagh. The Dial Press

New York 1928 First American Ediiton Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
294pgs.Lavender patterned endpapers former owner initials, date, light discoloration on front endpaper. Black Cloth, embossed llion emblem on front panel. Orange spine label is like new!!! Otherwise a fine copy.Unclipped, vintage orange jacket with minor closed tears to edges, crease,closed tear on spine. . Clear tape reinforcement on spine edges, and on inner side of jacket.in fresh mylar sleeve. Original $2.50 price on inside jacket flap. Overall an attractive copy. 105027 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowen, Elizabeth The Hotel
Dial Press

New York 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good No dust Jacket 
294pgs.ecorated purple endpapers. Frayed spine edges, moderate cover wear. spine a little loose. text block is clean. Stated First American Edition. 106247 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowen, Elizabeth The House in Paris
Alfred A. Knopf

1936 First Printing Hardcover 
author image and blurb are tipped onto the front endpapers, which also bears a date and name on its lower inner edge, Bright copy, small stain on lower part of text block, and aligth mark on the top edge of the spine strip otherwise a fine copy, beautifull printed in laid paper, 018541 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowen, Elizabeth The Little Girls
Alfred a Knopf

New York 1964 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No dust Jacket 
307pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt, embossed emblem on front panel.Unclipped patterned jacket chipped along upper spine 0302327 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowen, Elizabeth on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Beaglebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Bibliodisia.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Blinebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Bookmarcsonline.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Booksinrockford.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on C-books.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Carmsrarebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Downtownbooksellers.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Fatcitybookstore.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Gloversbookery.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Hammondsbooks.net
Bowen, Elizabeth on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Idahojims.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Kbookscanada.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Kjcactus.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Maplehillbooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Marys-books.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Midwaybook.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Mingbooks.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Parigibooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Peakirkbooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Psychobabel.eu
Bowen, Elizabeth on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Royaloakbookshop.net
Bowen, Elizabeth on Sandyaco.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Thebookscene.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Theglasskey.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Therobbinn.co.uk
Bowen, Elizabeth on Trivillagebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Tulsabooksinc.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Turnthepagebooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Twicesoldtales.ca
Bowen, Elizabeth on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Wfsandercombe.com
Bowen, Elizabeth on Zephyrusbooks.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie