quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William Dark Figures in the Desired Country: Blake's Illustrations to the Pilgrims Progress
University of California Press

1993 0520044711 / 9780520044715 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
large 8vo, navy bue cloth, illustrated dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve. 327pp -Many illustrations throughout including many in color not reproduced elswwhere. 201129 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 William Blake Jerusalem: The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Princeton University Press

NJ 1991 0691069352 / 9780691069357 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
large 4to in full brown cloth and illustrated dustwrapper. Slight waviness to the block and light soiling to the back panel of the dustwrapper. This series is easily the best that's been done on Blake's illuminated books, both in terms of graphics and extensive commentary. Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Board tips are sharp 201216 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Milton, John - William Blake Milton - Paradise Lost - Blake : Slipcased
The Folio Society

London 2003 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (as designed) 
essentially as new. a few tiny white speckles of probably white paint on the spine strip. Folio backed in green Morocco leather with spine strip blocked in gilt, Decorative fabric over the boards. Blake's plates have never looked better, printed borderless in rich color detail throughout. Housed in an illustrated slipcase. Easily one of the finest productions from The Folio Society which has actually produced a number of very beautiful books. 304p 017820 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William Blake & Geoffrey Keynes Editor The Continental Prophecies: America A Prophecy, Europe A Prophecy, the Song of Los
Princeton Univ Dept of Art &

NJ 1995 0691036748 / 9780691036748 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
large 4to in full brown cloth and illustrated dustwrapper. Slight waviness to the block and light soiling to the back panel of the dustwrapper. This series is easily the best that's been done on Blake's illuminated books, both in terms of graphics and extensive commentary. Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Board tips are sharp 201217 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Blake; Edited by Alfred Kazin The Indispensable Blake (william)
The Book Society

1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket As Issued 
spine rubbed and toned a bit, otherwise book is fine, in custom made slipcase with Blake's Ancient of Days plate tipped onto the side of it. 200477 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blake, William The Poems with Specimens of the Prose Writings of William Blake, With a Prefatory Notice by Joseph Skipsey - The Canterbury Poets
Walter Scott Publishing Co

1884 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
24mo, original binding, navy cloth, extensive chipping to the spine strip, woodcut John Quinn bookplate on front pastedown, printed on laid paper, edges uncut, a new label is tipped in at the rear of the book, 282p 200843 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 William Blake; Edited & Commented on By E.J. Ellis & W.B. Yeats The Works of William Blake, Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. Edited with lithographs of the illustrated 'Prophetic Books' A memoir and interpretation
Bernard Quaritch
William Blake
London 1893 First Edition hardcover very good + 
3 large 4to volumes in Zaehnsdorf signed bindings, with original gilt covers bound in. Full green crushed morocco with raised spine bands, ruled panels and covers, Gilt spine title, author and date. Elaborate gilt decorations in the 4 remaining spine panels; lightly colored, marbled endpapers with perforated edges that have elaborate gilt ruling at the edge, and floral vines running along the edges of the leather turn-ins. Printed on laid paper. Slight toning to the edges of the block and some flaking of the top grain along the outer hinges, and minor starts on two of the volumes that have been expertly touched up (reinforced) a little from the outside making them secure. Internals are tight and fresh throughout, text blocks are all in unread condition as many of the pages remain closed. Original richly gilt designed covers bound in at the start of each volume with the spine strips are at the rear. One of them has a little rubbing but they are generally near fine. A couple of small rub spots on the spine bands, a couple of the board tips are rubbed and/or lightly tapped, The third volume is thicker than the first two and with hundreds of images of from Blakes' illuminated works and journals beautifully printed in black outline. Kathleen Raine is said to have preferred Yeats' more creative approach even if later works had higher academic standards. All 3 volumes have their (near fine) original (green cloth with heavily gilt- illustrated covers and spine strips) bound in. a2 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blake, William WILLIAM BLAKE AT THE HUNTINGTON
Harry N Abrams Inc

1994 Soft Cover 
4to FINE Beautiful color illustrations thruout.Full color i llus. Commentary thruout. .158pgs. (al) 000984 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William Blake WILLIAM BLAKE AT THE HUNTINGTON
Abrams,

1994 Soft Cover Near Fine 
OversizeD, filled with beautiful color plates and commentaries. 004303 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Aurorabookshop.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Bibliodisia.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Bluemountainbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Bookmarcsonline.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Booksliquidation.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on C-books.co.uk
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Carmsrarebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Collinsbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Cranberrybooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Diatropebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Grendelbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Gusbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Jdholmes.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Johnemmettbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Kbookscanada.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Kjcactus.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Lacroixbookseller.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Ladylisabooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Lairdbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Maplehillbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Midwaybook.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Moonxscapebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Paulfosterbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Polesworthbookshop.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Psychobabel.eu
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Quinndavis.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Royaloakbookshop.net
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Sandyaco.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Swantradingcompany.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Thebooksend.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Trilliumbooks.ca
Norvig, Gerda S.;Blake, William on Twicesoldtales.ca

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com