quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley Tale of Genji A Novel in Six Parts(Complete and Unabridged)
Modern Library

New York 1960 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good very Good 
1,135pgs. Green Cloth. Black Spine label. Gilt lettering. minor creasing of spne, light wear to extremities. internally clean, unmarked. Unclipped illustrated jacket has original $2.95 price on flap, stated First Modern Library Edition. Jacket has light rubbing, otherwise near fine. 0303627 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waley, Arthur The Nine Songs A Study of Shamanism in Ancient China
George Allen and Unwin

London 1956 2nd Impression Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
64pgs. Light blue cloth, Fading along upper edges.,otherwise fine copy. Jacket has slight toning overall, , and a couple of spots on the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. "Waley translates the poems with a commentary telling what is known of the various deities whom the shamans served". 104780 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waley, Arthur (Translator) The Pillow-Book of Sei Shonagon
George Allen & Unwin Ltd

London 1957 4th Impression Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
the dustwrapper has been price-clipped, and there 's a former owner's name on the front endpaper o/w as new, near fine. 019719 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waley, Arthur Translations from the Chinese
Alfred A. Knopf,
Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge
1941 3rd Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
1945 printing. In edge rubbed illustrated slipcase, small folio, in orange cloth,.titlepage printed in red and black. light even spine aging o/w as new! unread copy. Beautifully printed throughout, a testament to commercial book production during the period. An exceptional copy. 325p 019081 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waley, Arthur, Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge Translations from the Chinese
Alfred A. Knopf,

1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Large 4to in orange cloth, light aging visible to covers o/w generally a very fine copy internally. unmarked, Hinges as new. beautifully printed, a testament to commercial book production during the period. 325p 020078 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Agorabooks.net
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Bibliodisia.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Bluestockingbooks.net
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Boardsandwraps.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Bookmarcsonline.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Brendaboorbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Brownsbooks.ca
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Corinne1300.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Davidsbooksa2.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Donquixotebooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Dunawaybooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Grendelbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Hardingsbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Hollarbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Jdholmes.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Johntaylorbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Ladylisabooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Literarycatbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Literaturopolis.net
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Lotzabooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Montrosehouse.com.au
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Phatpocket.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Polesworthbookshop.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Raindogbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Salsusbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Sweepadeal.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Thebooksend.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Trillionbooks.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Vagabondbookstore.com
Murasaki, Lady (translated By Arthur Waley on Washburn-books.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com