quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anderson, Sherwood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Sherwood A Story Teller's Story
B.W. Huebsch

NY 1924 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
8vo, brown cloth, author portrait tipped onto the front endpaper, which was then single ruled in pen. o/w fine. hinges tight, covers bright, a hint of even rubbing to the extremities, 442p 017888 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Sherwood Dark Laughter
Boni & Liveright

New York 1925 Signed Limited Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
319pgs.forner owner signature along inner margin. inititals, date on endpapers. photo of author pasted onto front endaper. Rear endpaper reinforced with archival tape. Spine is vellum, with black cloth boars, vellum corners. Spine is darkened. overall a very tight attractive copy. This is no.33 of 350 numbered, signed edition. Author's signature on Limitation page. 104979 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Sherwood Kit Brandon: A Portrait
Charles Scribner's Sons

1936 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good + 
8vo, black cloth with white titles. light toning to the endpapers only, author image tipped onto the front endpaper. unclipped dustwrapoper has some tape reinforcement at the head and spine base, and rubbing at the extremities, light even spine fading No large chips or tears. 373p 018851 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Sherwood Sherwood Anderson's Memoirs
Harcourt Brace

New York 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 
507pgs. previous owner initials, date on endpapers. Black Cloth, Gilt lettering lightly rubbed on front panel and spine. Former owner has lovingly tipped in three photos of author on front free endpaper(Two of Anderson as an adult, one as a child). Light creasing to spine edge, hint of corner wear, otherwise text block is clean, unmarked. Unclipped jacket has original $3.75 price. Chips mostly on spine edges.one above the Title on spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. 300715 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Sherwood TAR: A MIDWEST CHILDHOOD
Bonibooks,

1926 Hardcover 
346p., No jacket, upper edge of spine frayed, corners bumped, Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, reading copy. Good 001954 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio
Modern Library

NY 1947 Early Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
303pgs. Gray Cloth, edges worn to boards front inner hinge exposed, reinforced with clear adhesive tape. photo of author tipped onto front endpaper. prev. owner stamp on half-title page. text block is clean. Unclipped Watercolor jacket rubbed on edges, front panel intact , save for clear tape reinforcement on spine edges and corners. in mylar sleeve. 300161 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio
The Franklin Library
Miki
1978 Hardcover As New No Dustwrapper 
Full green leather with gilt ruling and decorative devices, all edges gilt, silk ribbon page marker, 018192 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio: A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life
Collectors Reprints, Inc

1947 First Thus Hardcover As New As New 
no date of publication for the facsimile. publisher insert, map on pastedown. 8vo, orange cloth with paper spine label, 020153 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson, Sherwood on Abookstop.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Aldensbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Aldertonbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Beaglebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Bibliodisia.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Bluemountainbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Booksnmorepa.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Anderson, Sherwood on C2cbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Carmsrarebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Claytonbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Collinsbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Dauntlessbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Firsteditiontoo.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Grendelbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Guthriebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Hammondsbooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Jacksonst-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Kjcactus.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Leurabooks.com.au
Anderson, Sherwood on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on Midwaybook.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Oddballbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Pellabooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Royaloakbookshop.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Sandyaco.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Solomonsminebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Springystreasures.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on Thebookscene.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Thedustjacket.biz
Anderson, Sherwood on Tulsabooksinc.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Vintage-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Wiseowlbooks.net

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie