quick search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Archaeology
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Children
Cooking
Crime
Design
Family & Relationships
Fashion
First Edition
Japanese Woodblock Prints
Judaica
Literary Criticism
Literature
Mesoamerica/Precolumbian
Mythology
Natural History
New York
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Private Press
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sets
Social Science
Sports
Theatre & Plays
Travel

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ambrose, Stephen E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ambrose, Stephen E. Eisenhower Vol. 1 : Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect 1890-1952
Simon & Schuster Trade

N Y & Chicago 1983 067160564X / 9780671605643 First Edition Trade Paperback 
a little waviness to the block. Photos, 637p. 012511 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Eisenhower: The President
Simon & Schuster

New York 1984 0671499017 / 9780671499013 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
750pgs.gray and blue boards. Photos. A copule of spots on front endpaper, dustiness to outer page edgse, otherwise internally fine copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket is birght. in fresh mylar sleeve. 2nd volume of a comprehensive biography, this volume deals with the years 1952-1969. 0302618 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nixon Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990
Simon & Schuster

NY 1991 0671691880 / 9780671691882 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
667pgs. Third and final volume of the controversial biography by Mr. Ambrose.photos.First two pages have two minute closed tears. Otherwise a fine copy in a fine jacket. in fresh mylar. 100867 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nixon: Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990
Touchstone Books

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 0671792083 / 9780671792084 3rd Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
667pgs. photos. stiff illustrated wrappers. roning to pages, corner of rear panel and a few pages creased, otherwise near fine copy. Third and final volume of this conprehensive biography. 0303679 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nixon: Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990
Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1991 0671691880 / 9780671691882 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
667pgs. photos. gray cloth, blue spine, Silver lettering. Bright, spine edges toned, light crease on upper spine, otherwise fine copy.Unclipped jacket has light crease on upper rear corner, otherwise fine. Third and final volume of trilogy. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303208 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nixon: The Triumph of a Politician, 1962-1972
Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989 0671528378 / 9780671528379 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very good+ 
736pgs. Blue Cloth, Copper lettering on spine. Square corners, clean unmarked copy. front endpaper and blank page slightly offsett. This is the 2nd and most elusive title of the three volume series. Price-clipped jacket has crease, closed tear upper spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0301073 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nixon: The Triumph of a Politician, 1962-1972
Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989 0671528378 / 9780671528379 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
736pgs. Blue Cloth, Copper lettering on spine. Square corners, clean unmarked copy. Bowing to the front panel, This is the 2nd and most elusive title of the three volume series.Ucnlipped jacket lighlty toned on the flaps, has a touch of creasing on lower spine, otherwise fine in fresh mylar sleeve. 0303219 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nixon: The Triumph of a Politician, 1962-1972
Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989 0671528378 / 9780671528379 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
736pgs. Blue Cloth, Copper lettering on spine. Square corners, clean unmarked copy. front endpaper and blank page slightly offsett. This is the 2nd and most elusive title of the three volume series. Price-clipped jacket has a touch of creasing on upper spine, otherwise fine copy.. in fresh mylar sleeve. 0302538 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nixon: Volume 2 the Triumph of a Politician 1962-1972
Simon and Schuster

NY 1989 0671528378 / 9780671528379 Book Club Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
2nd and scarcest volume of the trilogy on this controversial leader. photos. Book is clean, unmarked, unread. Jacket has barely noticeable closed tears on top and bottom of rear panel and one corner. Dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve. 006426 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ambrose, Stephen E. on Abellabooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Anovelideabooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Beaglebooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Bibliodisia.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Blinebooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Bookfaerie.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Booksrmagic.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Buybookstoday.net
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Christinesbooks.net
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Cranberrybooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Gloversbookery.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Go-bookworld.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Kbookscanada.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Kjcactus.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Longfellowspdx.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Maplehillbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Marchharebooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Pbkpalace.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Peakirkbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Psychobabel.eu
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Snowdensbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Svirdenbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Swantradingcompany.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Textbookace.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Thebooksend.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Ambrose, Stephen E. on Vintage-books.com

Rare & Out of Print Books ~ Professional Book Search ~ Library Acquisitions 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@betterbookgetter.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie